Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
High School State Champs ( AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY ) Arcade | Message Board | Sign Up

Folders

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.26.08(Nov 26 2008, 03:08 PM)
Interview with Jakub Zivec(Nov 21 2008, 02:10 AM)
HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.19.08(Nov 19 2008, 07:33 PM)
KROY SALE - YORK WINS NXN MIDWEST!(Nov 15 2008, 08:50 PM)
 

News

 

HS XC Girls Regional Rankings 11.19.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 19 2008, 07:29 PM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Girls New York
1.Fayetteville-Manlius [1]                Two-time NXN defenders skip State Federation meet to prepare for Nov. 29 NY Regional
2.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [3]            Wins State Federation title continuing see-saw duels with Saratoga Springs
3.Saratoga Springs [2]                    2nd to Burnt Hills by 13 points in State Federation champs
4.Queensbury [4]                        3rd in State Federation champs
5.Shenendehowa [5]                        4th in State Federation champs
6.East Aurora [6]                            5th in State Federation champs
7.North Shore [9]                        6th in State Federation champs
8.Pearl River [8]                            7th in State Federation champs
9.Arlington [10]                            8th in State Federation champs
10.Greenwich [BT]                        9th in State Federation champs
Cut: Cornwall [7]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Bay Shore, Bronxville, Canandaigua, Cicero-No. Syracuse, Colonie, Cornwall, Guilderland, Liverpool,  Monroe-Woodbury, Newark Valley, North Rockland, Northport, North Shore, Pittsford-Mendon, Rhinebeck, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Warwick Valley

New York Girls To Watch
Anklin, Meaghan, 12, Fayetteville Manlius
Carter, MacKenzie, 11, Fayetteville Manlius
Cawley, Erin, 12, Newark Valley
Chapman, Courtney, 10, Fayetteville Manlius
Cirino, Erica, 11, Cold Spring Harbor
Cuffe, Aisling, 10, Cornwall
Greany, Shelby, 12, Suffern
Henningson, Roxanne, 11, Saratoga
Lipari, Emily, 11, Roslyn
Luber, Hannah, 12, Fayetteville Manlius
Malone, Molly, 11, Fayetteville Manlius
Moreland, Amanda, 11, Bloomfield
Mullins, Lauren, 0, Johnson City
Nadel, Samantha, 9, North Shore
Pezzulo, Molly, 10, Burnt Hills
Predmore, Lizzie, 9, Shenendehowa
Roecker, Sam, 12, Burnt Hills
Symoniak, Brenna, 11, Amherse
Wilslow, Danielle, 10, Queensbury


Girls Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.Newton South (MA) [1]                Continues hot streak over Sudbury winning State Div I by 15 points
2.Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) [2]                2nd in State Div I, defends NXN NE Regional title on Nov. 29
3.Glastonbury (CT) [3]                    Previously won State Open and New England titles
4.Emmaus (PA) [4]                        Previously won State 3A
5.Hanover (NH) [5]                        Previously won State class I and 2nd in New Englands
6.Phillips Andover (MA) [6]                Previously won New England prep schools title
7.Hamilton-Wenham (MA) [10]            Wins State Div II with improving team behind Newton and Sudbury statewide
8.Greater Latrobe (PA) [8]                Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.Immaculate Heart (NJ) [BT]            Wins State Group Non-Public A with overall win in merge of top teams
10.La Salle (RI) [10]                        Previously 3rd in New Englands
Cut: Haddonfield (NJ) [7]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Barrington (RI), Bishop Feehan (MA), Cape Elizabeth (ME), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Guilford (CT), Haddonfield (NJ), Haverhill (MA), Hillsborough (NJ), Holy Angels (NJ), Hopewell Valley (NJ), Liberty (PA), North Penn (PA), Norwich Free (CT), Norwin (PA), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Randolph (NJ), Red Bank Cath (NJ), Ridge (NJ), Toms River No (NJ), Voorhees (NJ), Wilton (CT)

Northeast Girls to Watch
Barry, Sarah, JR, Barrington, Barrington, RI
Carmone, Erin, SR, East Providence HS, East Providence, RI
Chace, Samantha, SO, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI
Christensen, Jean, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Colella, Arianna, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Papazian, Emily, FR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Riley, Jenna, JR, Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Rittling, Natasja, SO, Cumberland , Cumberland, RI
Siskind, Emily, JR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Stasiuk, Allie, SR, North Kingston HS, North Kingston, RI

Dahlburg, Bridget, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Davidner, Jenna, JR, Oliver – Ames, Easton, MA
Hylton, Ellie, SR., Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA
Jones, Emily, SR, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
Karys, Kelsey, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Kasper, Kristen, SR, North Andover, North Andover, MA
Keklak, Andrea, SO, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sudbury, MA
Lanois, Emily, SR, Hamilton - Wenham, MA
Solimine, Julie, SO., Haverhill, Haverhill,  MA
Thomas, Jen, JR, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA
Veit, Kristen, SR, Holyoke Catholic, Holyoke, MA

Corso, Isabella, Ridgefield, CT
Cotton, Sarah, Daniel Hand, CT
Crevoiserat, Linsay, Glastonbury, CT
Hunter, Cassy, NFA, CT
Kalbian, Irene, Cheshire, CT
Kenny, Moira, Immaculate, CT
Malloy, Kristen, Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas, Jackie, Nonnewaug, CT
Sara, Lauren, Bunnell, CT
Smith, Claire, Avon, CT

Buck, Clare, SR, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ
Hall, Marielle, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
Jablonski, Julie, JR, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ
Jackucewicz, Brianna, SR Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Mark, Julia, SR, Delaware Valley, Frenchtown, NJ
Orr, Caitin, JR, Lenape, Medford, NJ
Pagano, Sarah, SR, Immaculate Heart Academy, Washington Twp, NJ
Rugino, Angela, SR, Toms River North, Toms River, NJ
Venables, Megan, SO, Highland Regional, Blackwood, NJ
Vigilante, Laura, JR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ               

Bulger, Molly , JR, Keene HS, Keene, NH
Caldwell, Heidi , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Christiansen, Jacy , SO, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Emerson, Connie , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Lai, Peggy , JR, Milford HS, Milford, NH
Rodriguez, Grace , SR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Schneider, Rachel , SR, St. Thomas HS, Dover, NH
Shonbeck, Christina , JR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Smith, Kelsey , SO, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Tevnan, Brianna , SO, Merrimack Valley HS, Penacook, NH
Twombly, Anne , JR, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Vailas, Arianna , JR, Central HS, Manchester, NH

Anderson, Emily, FR, Middlebury, Middlebury, VT
Christian, Maddy, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Evans, Chelsea, SO, U-32, Montpelier, VT
Frisbie, Danika, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Gray, Haley, SR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT
Guthrie, Anna, SR, Essex, Essex Jct. VT
Hulburd, Emma, SR, Rice, Burlington, VT
McFadden, Nora, SO, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Rowe, Hannah, JR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT

Anderson, Leigha, So., Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, PA
Balouris, Elaina, Jr., Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA
Bower, Natalie, Sr., Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
Cygan, Jessica, So., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Diacont, Margaret, Sr., Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
Faust, Amanda, Jr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Gigliotti, Jenna, Jr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Gorman, Katie, Sr., Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Conshohocken, PA
Graybill, Lindsey, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Jenkins, Jordan, Sr., New Oxford HS, New Oxford, PA
Kovach, Leslie, Sr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Martin, Emily, Jr., Garden Spot HS, New Holland, PA
Rheiner, Lindsay, So., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
Simpson, Elizabeth, Jr., Boyertown HS, Boyertown, PA
Sumney, Chelsea, Sr., Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA
Zarger, Lauren, Sr., Harbor Creek HS, Harborcreek, PA
Ziemian, Sophia, Sr., Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA

Girls South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1]                Wins State 5A by 24 points with all 5 scorers in top 30
2.Cinco Ranch (TX) [5]                    2nd in State 5A
3.Kingwood Park (TX) [3]                Wins State 4A by 60 with 7-second spread, 3rd in merged scoring
4.Southlake Carroll (TX) [4]                3rd in State 5A
5.Plano West (TX) [6]                    4th in State 5A
6.Kingwood (TX) [2]                        5th in State 5A
7.Clear Lake (TX) [9]                        6th in State 5A
8.Belton (TX) [8]                            7th in State 5A
9.Decatur (TX) [NR]                        Wins State 3A by 55 points, 9th in merge
10.College Park (TX) [7]                    8th in State 5A
Cut: Vista Ridge (TX) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Bentonville (AR), Boswell (TX), Coppell (TX), Edmond No (OK), Flower Mound (TX), Hereford (TX), Jenks (OK), Lafayette (LA), Plainview (OK), Seven Lakes (TX), St. Joseph’s (LA), Tupelo (MS), Vista Ridge (TX), Westmoore (OK)

South Girls to Watch
Bloom, MacKenzie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Canady, Tai, 12, Morrilton, Morrilton, AR
Dalton, Katie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
David, Dani, 10, Heritage, Rogers, AR
Efurd, Courtney, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Heymsfield, Grace, 11, Elkins, Elkins, AR
Meinzer, Natalie, 9, Batesville, Batesville, AR
Myers, Ashley, 10, Van Buren, Van Buren, AR
Nehus, Kayla, 11, Mount St Mary, Little Rock, AR
Reina, Valerie, 9, Har-Ber, Springdale, AR
Setzler, Erika, 11, Conway, Conway, AR

Blubaugh, Rebecca, 11, Airline, Bossier City, LA
Becerra, Jordyn, 10, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Cali, Malia, 11, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Deeble, Amy, 11, Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA
Fitzhenry, Heather, 12, Our Lady, Marrero, LA
Flattmann, Kaitlin, 10, Benton, Benton, LA
Laborde, Angela, 11, St Scholastica, Covington, LA
Manuel, Elizabeth, 9, Mandeville, Mandeville, LA
Murphy, Danielle, 10, St Thomas More, Lafayette, LA
Passman, Morgan, 10, Mt Carmel, New Orleans, LA
TerHaar, Abby, 10, Episcopal, Baton Rouge, LA

Bodin, Katie, 9, St Patrick, Biloxi, MS
Brown, Haley, 11, Pearl, Pearl, MS
Hagenson, Stacey, 11, Poplarville, Poplarville, MS
Hunt, Kaleigh, 10, Pearl, Pearl, MS
McFerrin, Maggie, 12, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
McGee, Cory, 11, Pass Christian, Pass Christian, MS
Rey, Taylor, 9, Ocean Spring, Ocean Spring, MS
Steinman, Kat, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Swims, Latifa, 10, J Z George, North Carrollton, MS
Will, Katlyn, 12, Corinth, Corinth, MS

Barnes, Paige, 9, Union, Tulsa, OK
Cherry, Katelin, 12, Westmoore, Oklahoma City, OK
Davis, Jori, 11, Piedmont, Piedmont, OK
Dougherty, Christi, 9, Coweta, Coweta, OK
Grandstaff, Kati, 10, Seminole, Seminole, OK
Guthrie, Bri, 9, McGuinness, Oklahoma City, OK
Lewis, Andrea, 12, Bishop Kelley, Tulsa, OK
McCarthy, Amy, 12, Jenks, Jenks, OK
McGee, Danae, 9, Stroud, Stroud, OK
Moore, Kelsey, 11, Madill, Madill, OK
Webb, Ashley, 11, Edmond North, Edmond, OK

Andrews, Sarah, 11, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Belvis, Bailey, 12, Prosper, Prosper, TX
Escobar, Maggie, 9, Boswell, Ft Worth, TX
Flores, Ashley, 11, Haltom, Haltom City, TX
Harris, Colbea, 11, Argyle, Argyle, TX
Isham, Ashley, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Kitts, Carly, 10, Midlothian, Midlothian, TX
Nielson, Aly, 10, Heritage, Colleyville, TX
Russell, Amanda, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Smith, Lauren, 12, Brazoswood, Clute, TX
Sveinsson, Chelsey, 10, Greenhill, Addison, TX
Terry, Tricia, 12, Memorial, McAllen, TX
Tindell, Regan, 11, Belton, Belton, TX
Upshaw, Tara, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX
Ellis, Jourdan, 11, Abilene, Abilene, TX

Girls Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Tatnall (DE) [1]                        Previously won State Div II, NXN Southeast Regional on Sat
2.Collins Hill (GA) [2]                        Previously won State 5A
3.Mountain Brook (AL) [3]                Previously won State 6A
4.Midlothian (VA) [4]                        Previously won State 4A
5.Blacksburg (VA) [5]                    Previously won State 2A
6.Hidden Valley (VA) [6]                    Previously 2nd on tie-breaker in State 2A
7.Chiles (FL) [9]                            Sweeps top 5 with 14-second spread in regional, state meet Sat
8.Maggie Walker (VA) [7]                Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA) [8]            Previously 3rd in State 3A
10.No. Gwinnett (GA) [BT}                Previously 2nd to Collins Hill in State 5A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alpharetta (GA), Assumption (KY), Bartram Trail (FL), Bishop O’Connell (VA), Bishop Kenny (FL), Bolles (FL), Brentsville (VA), Chiles (FL), Community of Naples (FL), C.M. Wright (MD), Dunbar (KY), East Chapel Hill (NC), Green Hope (NC), Hilton Head (SC), Hurricane (WV), Lake Braddock (VA), Lourdes (FL), Marist (GA), Millbrook (VA), Myers Park (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), Oakton (VA), Ocean Lakes (VA), Padua (DE), Roberson (NC), Robinson (VA), Roosevelt (MD), Sacred Heart (KY), Science Hill (TN), Scottsboro (AL), University (WV), Watauga (NC), Winter Park (FL)

Southeast Girls to Watch
Boozer, Leslie, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 19:22
Chitwood, Caitlin, SR, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 19:35
Demedicis, Marie, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Denton, Elsbeth, SR, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Diethelm, Catherine, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover   
Harkness, Margaret, JR, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL, wins her flight at McGill Relays
Huston, Katie,    JR, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL,   
Morgan, Madeline, SR, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 18:35
Poole, Adriana, SR, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL,
Rickard, Maggie, JR, Montgomery Acad., Montgomery, AL, Idle this week

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Carpio, Nicole, FR, Westminster, Miami, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Erika, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Kathryn, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Hale, Kayla, SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL, Won the Holy Trinity Fall Classic in 18:11
Koziara, Brittany, SR, Boone, Orlando, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Shappert, Stephanie, SO, Pope John Paul II, Palm Beach, FL, Won the PBCAC South/Boca City meet in 18:03, 2:25 ahead of the second runner.
Stern, Jessica, SR, Satellite, Satellite, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Bottorff, Juliet, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(18:26)
Buenaga, Katie, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(18:47)
Fehr, Kallie, JR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(18:50)
Pierce, Haley, FR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(18:44)
Smith, Meghan, SR., Padua, Wilmington, DE, 5th New Castle County Meet(19:03)

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up in PR of 17:57
Marshall, Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, ?, 4th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:14
Schiach, Allie, SO, South Forsyth, Cumming, GA, 5th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:21
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, won Region 7-AAAAA in course record 17:30 5k
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, 3rd in Region 7-AAAAA in PR of 18:11

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria ,  St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny,  SR, Powell County,   Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin,  FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Asher, Chinyelu, SO, Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington, MD
Barbash, Shayna, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Bosse, Anna, SO, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD
Echerstrom, Britt, SO, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Fisher, Sara, SR, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, MD
Giedd, Alex, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, JR, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Linde, Maura, SO, Century High School, Sykesville, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Rubin, Jessie, JR, Thomas S Wooten High School, Rockville, MD
Ryba, Anna, FR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Schott, Megan, SO, North Harford High School, Pylesville, MD

Baskir, Carolyn, JR, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, FR, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Rossabi, Jessica, FR, Green Hope, Cary, NC
Spano, Kimberly, SR, North Meck. Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann HS, Greenville, SC, 19:06 to finish 3rd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel HS, Six Mile, SC, 18:56 to finish 2nd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View HS, Columbia, SC, 19:09 to finish 2nd at the AAAA Mid-State Qualifying meet.
Hodges, Raheema, SR, Irmo HS, Irmo, SC, 19:20 to finish 3rd at the AAAA Mid State Qualifying meet.
Jackson, Tamecka, FR, Seneca HS, Seneca, PR 18:26, won the AAA Upper-state qualifying meet in 18:49
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, Won the lower-state AAA qualifying meet with a time of 18:59.
Neiling, Alex, JR, Mauldin HS, Mauldin HS, SC, 19:17 to finish 2nd at the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Robinson, Hannah, SR, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC, Won the AAAA mid-state qualifying in 18:47
Truman, Sarah, SR, Blue Ridge HS, Greenville, SC, Ran 19:16 to finish 4th in the Upper-State AAA meet

Duble, Jessica, SR, Chattanooga Christian, Chattanooga, TN
Gartman, Johanna, SO, CSTHEA (Home School)
Hazelhurst, Audrey, SO, University School of Jackson, Jackson, TN
Jumper, Hannah, SO, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Kroger, Kathy, SR, Independence High School, Thompson’s Station, TN
Kulesz, Melanie, SR - Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Newby, Alex, JR - Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN
Nobert, Kacey, SO, St. Agnes School, Memphis, TN
Pitcock, Jacquelin, JR, Bradley Central High School, Cleveland, TN
Scalf, Allie, SR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Turner, Claire, JR, Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN
Zimmerman, Amber, JR - Webb School, Knoxville, TN

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA, 18:04 5K at Dominion District Meet (Pocahontas State Park)
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA, 16:41 3mi at Three Rivers District Meet (Giles County HS)
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, VA Beach, VA, 18:34 5K at Beach District Meet (Sportsplex)
Strehler, Barbara, SR, Trinity, Richmond, VA, 17:39 5K at Norfolk Academy Meet
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, McLean, VA, 17:44 5K at ISL Championships (Georgetown Prep)

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Propst, Letitia, SO, Elkins, Elkins, WV
Sall, Andrea, SR, Parkersburg, Parkersburg, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV


Girls Midwest
(IL, IN, OH, MI, MO)
1.Geneva (IL) [1]                            Wins NXN Midwest Regional by 15 points
2.Magnificat (OH) [3]                    2nd in Midwest Regional
3.Carmel (IN) [2]                            Close 3rd in Midwest Regional
4.Hinsdale Central (IL) [5]                4th in Midwest Regional
5.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [4]            5th in Midwest Regional
6.Cayuga Valley Christ (OH) [6]            Previously won State Div II
7.Traverse City Cent (MI) [7]            Previously won State Div I
8.St. Charles East (IL) [9]                Previously 3rd in State 3A
9.Naperville No (IL) [10]                    Previously 4th in State 3A
10.Lake Central (IN) [8]                    6th in Midwest Regional
Bubble teams alphabetically: Cape Girardeau (MO), Columbus North (IN), East Kentwood (MI), East Grand Rapids (MI), Fort Wayne Carroll (IN), Franklin Central (IN), Grand Haven (MI), Hoover (OH), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lyons Township (IL), Minster (OH), Oak Hills (OH), Palatine (IL), Prospect (IL), Rockford (MI), Saline (MI), Sandburg (IL), Schaumburg (IL), Springboro (OH), St. Ursula (OH), Upper Arlington (OH), Valparaiso (IN), Westfield (IN), West Plains (MO), York (IL)

Midwest Girls to Watch
Flanagan,Lindsey, Sr.  Roselle, Lake Park, IL
Gillespie, Katie, Stow, OH
Morgan, Stephanie, Barnesville, OH
Neczypor, Hannah, Royalton, OH
Yohe, Megan, Liberty, MO

Girls Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Eden Prairie (MN) [2]                    Wins NXN Heartland Regional by 51 points
2.Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) [1]            2nd in Heartland Regional
3.Dowling Catholic (IA) [3]                3rd in Heartland Regional, 2 points out of 2nd
4.Bismarck (ND) [8]                        4th in Heartland Regional, 1 point out of 3rd
5.Lakeville North (MN) [4]                Previously 2nd in State 2A
6.Whitefish Bay (WI) [6]                    Previously won State Div I
7.Iowa City West (IA) [7]                    5th in Heartland Regional
8.Iowa City High (IA) [5]                    6th in Heartland Regional, 2 points behind rival West
9.Minot (ND) [NR]                        7th in Heartland Regional
10.Derby (KS) [9]                        Previously won State 6A
Cut: Manhattan (KS) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aberdeen (SD), Fargo South (ND), Janesville Craig (WI), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free State (KS), Manhattan (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Moorhead (MN), Norfolk (NE), Olathe East (KS), Olathe South (KS), Onalaska (WI), Pewaukee (WI), Scottsbluff (NE), Shawnee Mission So (KS), Woodbury (MN), Yankton (SD)

Heartland Girls to Watch
Budd, Kelli, SR, Omaha Marian HS, Omaha, NE       
Decker, Ashley, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Flood, Katie, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Piepenburg, Jamie, Fr, Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Wahlund, Brecca , So, Minot High, Minot, ND

Girls Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, NM)
1.Classical (CO) [1]                        Previously won State 3A, NXN Southwest Regional on Sat
2.Fort Collins (CO) [2]                    Previously won State 5A
3.Davis (UT) [3]                            Previously won State 5A
4.Mountain Crest (4]                        Previously won State 4A
5.Park City (UT) [5]                        Previously won State 3A
6.Rio Rancho (NM) [6]                    Previously won State 5A
7.Xavier Prep (AZ) [7]                    Previously won State 5A-I
8.O’Connor (AZ) [8]                        Previously won State 4A-I
9.Highlands Ranch (CO) [9]                Previously 2nd in State 5A
10.Cherry Creek (CO) [10]                Previously 3rd in State 5A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alamosa (CO), Albuquerque Acad (NM), Boulder (CO), Cheyenne Central (WY), Cheyenne Mountain (CO), Coronado (NV), Dakota Ridge (CO), Flagstaff (AZ), Galena (NV), Gallup (NM), Ironwood Ridge (AZ), Jordan (UT), La Cueva (NM),  Mountain View (UT),  Mountain View Mesa (AZ), Palmer (CO), Saguaro (AZ), South Tahoe (NV), St. Pius (NM), Thompson Valley (CO)

Southwest Girls to Watch
Bedrick, Bronwyn, SR, Sandia Prep, Albuquerque, NM
Campos, Jackie, SR, Santa Teresa, Santa Teresa, NM
Castillo, Brittany, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Castillo, Brandy, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Firebaugh, Erika, JR, La Cueva, Albuquerque, NM
Foster, Julia, SO, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Hannah, Kristy, JR, Eldorado, Albuquerque, NM
Milne, Clara, JR, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Norskog, Kate, SO, St. Michael’s, Santa Fe, NM
Pecos, Marlinda, JR, Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe, NM

Benzel, Miranda , 12, Ft. Collins, Ft. Collins, CO
Berggren, Sam , 10, Middle Park, Granby, CO
Fulton, Eleanor , 10, Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Gallagher, Claire, 11, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, CO
Hannenburg, Kaitlin , 11, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Lakowske, Kelsey , 10, Boulder, Boulder, CO
McLaughlin, Allie, 12, Air Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Nelson, Alicia, 12, Moffat County, Craig, CO
Rogers , Natosha , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO
Slavoski, Kara, 11, St. Mary’s High School, Colorado Springs, CO
Stableford,         Shelby, 9, The Classical Aacademy, Colorado Springs, CO
Tremblay, Laura, 12, Thompson Valley, Loveland, CO
Vanata, Kaitie , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO

Carrell, Katie, SR, Arbor View, Las Vegas, NV
Fisher , Rebecca, JR, North Valleys, Reno, NV
Hollett, Yvonne, JR, Carson, Carson City, NV
Kirsch, Demery, JR, Reno, Reno, NV
Laurent, Michaelanne, SR, Coronado, Henderson, NV
Leedy, Leah, SR, Foothill, Henderson, NV
MacIntire, Shelby, FR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Knight, Madison, SO, Galena, Reno, NV
Smith, Kelsey, JR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Vazquez, Elisa, JR, Clark, Las Vegas, NV

Bawden, Ann, Senior, Highland, Gilbert, AZ
Bristow , Aeoleone, Sophomore, Rio Rico, Rio Rico, AZ
Brown, Carolyn, Senior, Saguaro, Scottsdale, AZ
Cole, Taylor, Junior, Hamilton, Chandler, AZ
Howard , Kat, Senior, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Jumbo, Rolonda , Freshman, Chinle, Chinle, AZ
Kieser , Kylee, Sophomore, Casa Grande Union, Casa Grande, AZ
Miville , Sarah, Sophomore, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Rydberg , Jessica, Senior, Blue Ridge, Lakeside, AZ
Tonn , Jessica, Junior, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, AZ

Carpenter, Lela, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
LeMaster, Jessica, So, Central High, Cheyenne, WY
Morin, Dana, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
Peterson, Nicole, Jr, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY
Schiel, Christie, Fr, Central High, Cheyenne, WY

Eddy, Candace, Sr, Davis, Layton, UT
Headquist, Megan, Sr, Layton, Layton, UT
Hodson, Brook, Sr, Timpanogos, Orem, UT
Kipp, Shalaya, Sr, Skyline, Highland, UT
Menlove, Danielle, Fr., Jordan, Sandy, UT

Girls Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.Jesuit (OR) [1]                            Wins NXN Northwest Regional by 63 points
2.Eastlake (WA) [2]                        2nd in Northwest Regional
3.Gig Harbor (WA) [3]                    3rd in Northwest Regional
4.Bozeman (MT) [4]                        Previously won state 2A
5.St. Mary’s (OR) [10]                    Defending champ runs best race of season for 4th in Northwest Regional
6.Summit (OR) [5]                        5th in Northwest Regional without top runner
7.Sehome (WA) [6]                        Previously won State 2A
8.Mountain View (ID)     [BT]                6th in Northwest Regional
9.Preston (ID) [BT]                        7th in Northwest Regional
10.Mercer Island (WA) [7]                Previously won State 3A
Cut: Cedarcrest (WA) [8], Seattle Prep (WA) [9]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Anchorage West (AK), Billings Sr (MT), Bishop Kelly (ID), Cedarcrest (WA), Central Valley (WA), Crater (OR), Kuna (ID), Millilani (HI), Pendleton (OR), Punahou (HI), Seattle Prep (WA), South Eugene (OR), South Medford (OR), Stanwood (WA), Tahoma (WA)

Northwest Girls to Watch
Andrews, Alyssa, Fr., Gig Harbor
Brandon, Liz, 10, ID
Francis, Leah , Jr, Juneau Douglas , Juneau, AK
Martinez, Sandra, Fr., Davis, Yakima, WA
Neilsen, Nicole, Fr, Borah, Boise, ID
Parker, Carey, Fr., Montlake

Girls CA
1.Saugus [1]                                Runs split squad and still wins handily in So Sect D 2 prelims at Mt. SAC
2.Dana Hills [2]                            Wins race in fastest D 1 time in So Sect prelims on shortened course
3.Torrey Pines [3]                        Scores 33 points to win Avocado Lg Finals by over 3 minutes in 2.75-miler
4.Trabuco Hills [4]                        Wins So Sect D 1 prelims heat by 14 points to easily advance to section finals
5.Crescenta Valley [5]                    Heat winner by 25 points in So Sect D 1 prelims
6.Mountain View [6]                        Runs fastest (96:11) time among 62 teams in Cent Coast Finals on 3.05-mile course
7.Great Oak [8]                            Takes 2nd in So Sect D 1 prelims at Mt. SAC
8.Chino Hills [9]                            Takes 2nd to Crescenta Valley in So Sect D 1 prelims race
9.Redlands [10]                            Takes 2nd to Dana Hills in So Sect D 1 prelims race
10.Mira Costa [BT]                        Race winner by 51 points in So Sect D 2 prelims race at Mt. SAC
Cut: Oak Ridge [7]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aptos, Buchanan, Canyon-Anaheim, Carondelet, Castro Valley, Chaparral, Corona del Mar, Davis, El Toro, Esperanza, La Reina, Livermore, Murrieta Valley, Oak Ridge, Orange Lutheran, Rancho Bernardo, San Clemente, St. Ignatius, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, Sultana, Vista Murrieta, Woodcreek

CA Girls to Watch
Adams, Jennifer, 11, Esperanza, Anaheim, CA
Apgar, Christine, 12, Lincoln, San Diego, CA
Balbier, Hillary, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Bergman, Kaylin, 12, Valley Christian, San Jose, CA
Billmeyer, Liberty, 10, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Dunne, Jordan, 12, San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Fedronic, Justine, 12, Carlmont, Belmont, CA
Ferrante, Elizabeth, 11, Aptos, Aptos, CA
Grabill, Alex, 10, Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, CA
Hayes, Sammy, 12, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA
Jauregui, Molly, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Lillig, Jacque, 11, CA, San Ramon, CA
Lopez, Rebecca, 12, Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart, CA
Mahoney, Briana, 10, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Malone, Maria, 12, Folsom, Folsom, CA
Mehra, Alli, 9, Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Miller, Anne, 11, Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
Morgan, Melissa, 11, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Parry, Marissa, 10, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Randall, Colleen, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Silva, Sierra, 12, Our Lady of Peace, San Diego, CA
Skiba, Kristin, 11, Oak Park, Oak Park, CA
Taylor, Heather, 11, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA
Vega, Megan, 11, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Midwest Nike XC Tour
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2009   1    
2008 83 83 1970 41
2007 2 1 12  
2006 1      
2005 1      
2001 1