Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
High School State Champs ( AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY ) Arcade | Message Board | Sign Up

Folders

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.26.08(Nov 26 2008, 03:08 PM)
Interview with Jakub Zivec(Nov 21 2008, 02:10 AM)
HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.19.08(Nov 19 2008, 07:33 PM)
KROY SALE - YORK WINS NXN MIDWEST!(Nov 15 2008, 08:50 PM)
 

News

 

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.19.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 19 2008, 07:33 PM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Boys New York
1.Shenendehowa [1]                        Wins State Federation title by 58 points, NXN NY Regional on Nov. 29
2.Fayetteville-Manlius [2]                Skipped Federation meet to prepare for regional after overall 2nd in State Assn champs
3.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [5]            2nd in State Federation champs
4.Shoreham-Wading River [4]            3rd in State Federation, close behind Burnt Hills
5.Honeoye Falls-Lima [3]                    4th in State Federation champs
6.Queensbury [6]                            5th in State Federation champs
7.Arlington [BT]                            Previously ranked team takes 6th in State Federation meet
8.North Rockland [BT]                    Previously ranked team takes 7th in State Federation meet
9.East Aurora [BT]                        Previously ranked team takes 8th in State Federation meet
10.Liverpool [BT]                            9th in State Federation, a few points ahead of previous #10 Chaminade and #7 Pittsford
Cut: Pittsford-Mendon [7], Wantagh [8], Suffern [9], Chaminade [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Binghamton, Bishop Ford, Brighton, Brockport, Calhoun, Chaminade, Jamesville-Dewitt, Mckee SI Tech, Msgr. Farrell, Newark Valley, Northport, Pittsford-Mendon, Saratoga Springs, Scarsdale, Shaker, Smithtown, St. Anthony’s, Suffern, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, West Genesee, Windsor

New York Boys to Watch
Andrews, Bobby, 12, Shoreham-Wading River
Connell, Brendan, 12, Smithtown
Deir, Alex, 11, HFL
Doherty, Adam, 12, Arlington
Goutos, Demetri, 12, Saratoga Springs
Harris, Dan,11, Shenendehowa            
Hatz, Alex,11, Fayetteville-Manlius                      
Hickey, Mike, 12, Pearl River
Leuchanka, Alex, 12, Shenendehowa
Perilli, Drew, 11, Lockport
Muller, John, 12, Arlington
Raseman, Quinn, 11, Ward Melville
Savage, Colin, 11, Liverpool    
Stogsdill, Chris, SR, Marcellus, NY
Straneva, Max, 11, Chenango Valley, NY
Ubriaco, Otis, 10, Burnt Hills, NY

Boys Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.W. Windsor-Plainsboro N (NJ) [3]        Wins State Group 3 with meet’s best showing, faces Don Bosco in State MOC on Sat
2.Don Bosco (NJ) [1]                        Wins State Non-Public class A by 52 over Christian Bros
3.North Penn (PA) [2]                    Previously won State 3A
4.Danbury (CT) [4]                        Previously won State Open and New England titles
5.Amity (CT) [6]                            Previously close 2nd to Danbury in New Englands
6.Haddonfield (NJ) [9]                    5 juniors and 2 sophs dominate State Group 2 with 2nd-best overall team showing
7.Christian Bros (NJ) [5]                    2nd to Don Bosco in State Non-Public A in sub-par performance
8.La Salle (PA) [7]                        Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.No. Allegheny (PA) [8]                    Previously 3rd in State 3A
10.Hanover (NH) [10]                    Previously 3rd in New Englands
Bubble teams alphabetically: Amherst (MA), Bishop Guertin (NH), Bishop Hendricken (RI), Cherokee (NJ), Conard (CT), Council Rock No (PA), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Germantown Friends (PA), Greely (ME), Henderson (PA), La Salle (RI), Mansfield (MA), Mendham (NJ), Methuen (MA), Morris Hills (NJ), Nashua So (NH), Nashua No (NH), Neshoba (MA), Old Bridge (NJ), Perkiomen Valley (PA), Pinkerton (NH), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Shelton (CT), Southern Reg (NJ), St. John’s Prep (MA), Upper Dublin (PA), West Windsor-Plainsboro So (NJ), Whitman-Hanson (MA)

Northeast Boys to Watch
Aden, Omar, SR, Charlestown, Charlestown, MA
Aylaian, Brendan, JR, Nashoba, Bolton, MA
Dannenhauer, Ray, SR., Amherst-Pelham Regional, Amherst, MA
Galebach, Philip, SR, Medford HS, Medford, MA
Moverman, Mike , SR, Oliver - Ames, Easton, MA
Wilson, David , SR, Brookline, Brookline, MA
Wortham, Andrew, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA

Allen, Robert, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Doyle, Brian, JR, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI
Feigan, Mark, SR, East Greenwich HS, East Greenwich, RI
Griffin, Sid, SR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Hurley, David, SR, Chariho HS, Richmond, RI
Mecurio, Connor, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
O’Laughlin, Tim, SR, Westerly HS, Westerly, RI
Ross, Nick, JR, East Greenwich HS, East Greenwich, RI
Sienko, Jake, JR, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI
Springer, Andrew, SR, Westerly HS, Westerly, RI

Bendtsen, Chris, Wolcott, CT
Bubniak, Joey, Danbury, CT
Hrezi, Mohamaed, Naugatuck, CT
King, Ryan, Tolland, CT
Marsh, Bryan, Conard, CT
McGuire, Ryan, Notre Dame, CT
RANERI, JOHN, New Fairfield, CT
Reynolds, Chris, Suffield, CT
Schaefer, Tucker, Danbury, CT
Stoliker, Richard, Shelton, CT

Berman, Neal, Sr., Lower Merion HS, Ardmore, PA
Beveridge, Joe, Sr., Bishop McDevitt HS, Harrisburg, PA
Bogert, Jon, Sr., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Bonaventure, Nick, Sr., Penncrest HS, Media, PA
Broussard, Chase, Sr., North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Furcht, Ben, Sr., Lower Merion HS, Ardmore, PA
Gil, Ryan, So., North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Gunzenhauser, Rad, Jr., Mt. Lebanon HS, Pittsburgh, PA
Hobart, TJ, Sr., Baldwin HS, Pittsburgh, PA
Hull, Kevin, Sr., Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA
Hurston, Kyle, Sr., Carlisle HS, Carlisle, PA
Kellar, Will, Jr., Henderson HS, West Chester, PA
Krystek, DJ, Sr., Gateway HS, Monroeville, PA
Luff, Tom, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Mahoney, Mike, Sr., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
McKenzie, Gus, Jr., Germantown Friends School, Germantown, PA
Miles, Brad, Jr., North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA
Palmisano, Mike, Sr., Upper Dublin HS, Fort Washington, PA
Pierce, Mike, Sr., Holy Ghost Prep, Bensalem, PA
Stauffer, Cam, Sr., Seneca Valley HS, Harmony, PA
Tarsnane, Jimmy, Sr., Perkiomen Valley HS, Collegeville, PA
Wallace, Dan, Jr., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA

Forward, David, JR, Shawnee, Medford, NJ
Franklin, Michael, SR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ
Leininger, Mark, SR, Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Molke, Robert, SR, Don Bosco, Ramsey, NJ
Pohorence, Sean, SR, Morris Hills, Rockaway, NJ
Rosa, James, SO,West Windsor Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, NJ
Rosa, Joe, SO,West Windsor Plainsboro North, Plainsboro,     NJ
Smith, Doug, SR, Gill St Bernards, Gladstone, NJ
Spencer, Leighton SR, Don Bosco, Ramsey, NJ
Vitez, Jon, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
 
Christiansen, Job , SR, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Collopy, Jack , FR, Oyster River HS, Durham, NH
Fisher, Dylan , SR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Grant, Josh , SR, Nashua North HS, Nashua, NH
Hernandez, Francis , JR, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
Jourdain, Joey, JR, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
LaCoste, Jeff, SO, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
Malnati, Eric , SR, Fall Mountain Regional, Alstead, NH
McBrien, Ethan , SR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Pietrocarlo, Chris , JR, Pinkerton Academy, Derry, NH
Sinotte, Cory , SR, Manchester Central HS, Manchester, NH
Watanabe, Aaron , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH

Bouffard, Justin, 12, Essex, VT
Elliott-Knaggs, Landen, 12, Brattleboro, VT
Kline, Charlie, 11, Essex, VT
Mainer, Matt, 12, CVU, VT
Marshall, Nick, 11, Mount Mansfield, VT
Paulsen, Dan, 12, Essex, VT
Pittman, Adron, 12, Mount Mansfield, VT
Sinclair, David, 11, GMVS, VT
Sulva, Tony, 12, CVU, VT
Welter, Eamon, 12, Harwood, VT

Boys South                               
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1]                Wins State 5A by 31 points, hosts NXN South Regional on Sat
2.Seven Lakes (TX) [5]                    Fulfills pre-season expectation with State 5A runner-up performance
3.Cedar Park (TX) [2]                        3rd in State 5A
4.Boerne (TX) [7]                            Wins State 4A by 52, 4th in merged scoring
5.Klein Oak (TX) [3]                        4th in State 5A
6.Marcus (TX) [5]                            5th in State 5A
7.Southlake Carroll (TX) [6]                6th in State 5A
8.Flower Mound (TX) [BT]                7th in State 5A
9.Del Rio (TX) [BT]                        8th in State 5A
10.Poteet (TX) [BT]                        2nd to Boerne in State 4A
Cut: Clear Lake (TX) [8], Strake Jesuit (TX) [9], PSJA North (TX) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Baton Rouge Cath (LA), Big Spring (TX), Brother Martin (LA), Canyon (TX), Cinco Ranch (TX), Clear Lake (TX), College Park (TX), Coppell (TX), El Paso Austin (TX), FEAST (TX), Fossil Ridge (TX), Georgetown (TX), Houston Mem (TX), Jesuit (LA), Kingwood (TX), Lamar (TX), Lockhart (TX), Moore (OK), Plano West (TX), PSJA North (TX), Rogers (AR), Strake Jesuit (TX), Tulsa Union (OK), Tupelo (MS), Vista Ridge (TX)

South Boys to Watch
Efurd, Cameron, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Falls, Jordan, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Fleeman, Jeremiah, 11, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Friant, Matthew, 11, Conway, Conway, AR
Gerber, Amos, 11, Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, AR
Hanson, Caleb, 12, Ft Smith Southside, Ft Smith, AR
Marchman, Chris, 11, Sheridan, Sheridan, AR
Mills, David, 12, Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, AR
Pearson, Markus, 12, Conway, Conway, AR
Resendiz, Martin, 11, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Tully, Alex, 12, Little Rock Catholic, Little Rock, AR

Arthur, Paul, 11, Walker, Walker, LA
Bacques, Taylor, 12, Jesuit, New Orleans, LA
Dotson, Mark, 12, Menard, Menard, LA
Flores, Peter, 12, Jesuit, New Orleans, LA
France, Zack, 11, Slidel, Slidel, LA
Heaphy, Alden, 12, St Thomas More, Lafayette, LA
Landry, Mitch, 9, Haughton, Haughton, LA
Mouton, Matt, 11, St Paul, Covington, LA
Pieri, Matt, 12, Br Martin, New Orleans, LA
Primeaux, Phillip, 11, Catholic, Baton Rouge, LA
Rice, Matthew, 9, Catholic, Baton Rouge, LA
Richardson, Scott, 12, Br Martin, New Orleans, LA
Wolfe, Matt, 12, Parkway, Bossier City, LA

Almo, D'Ante, 11, Wingfield, Jackson, MS
Epting, Austin, 12, East Union, Blue Springs, MS
Gonzalez, Tino, 12, Ocean Spring, Ocean Spring, MS
Holman, Max, 11, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Lee, Gordon, 12, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Ruhl, Adam, 11, Madison Central, Madison, MS
Scott, Derek, 12, Saltillo, Saltillo, MS
Taheri, Arash, 12, Ridgeland, Ridgeland, MS
Westbrook, Derek, 10, Hancock, Kiln, MS
Wilson, Jeff, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS

Adelman, Frank, 12, Yukon, Yukon, OK
Aria, Alex, 11, Mustang, Mustang, OK
Baker, Steven, 12, Union, Tulsa, OK
Bothwell, Toby, 11, Westmoore, Oklahoma City, OK
Bowles, Parker, 11, Norman, Norman, OK
Buck, Dakota, 11, Deer Creek, Edmond, OK
Edison, Cale, 11, Calera, Calera, OK
Godwin, Adam, 11, Edmond North, Edmond, OK
Monaghan, Taylor, 12, Union, Tulsa, OK
Others, Victor, 11, Ponca City, Ponca City, OK
Talbert, Eric, 11, Memorial, Edmond, OK

Antkowiak, Will, 10, Brenham, Brenham, TX
Benn, Jacob, 11, Stevens, San Antonio, TX
Brown, CJ, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX
Butler, Drew, 12, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Connor, Reed, 12, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
De La Garza, Alex, 12, Mercedes, Mercedes, TX
Dohner, Ryan, 11, Klein Oak, Spring, TX
Hibbs, Evan, 12, Georgetown, Georgetown, TX
Lutz, Craig, 10, Marcus, Flower Mound, TX
Ornelas, Zach, 12, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Pinales, Mark, 10, Stony Point, Round Rock, TX
Rathke, Chase, 12, Seven Lakes, Katy, TX
Snyder, Paul, 12, Churchill, San Antonio, TX
Stinson, Parker, 11, Cedar Park, Cedar Park, TX
Stitt, Jim, 12, Timberview, Mansfield, TX
Torres, Donovan, 10, Coronado, Lubbock, TX
Valle, Jordan, 12, Big Spring, Big Spring, TX
Welin, Jimmy, 12, Seven Lakes, Katy, TX

Allison, Sann, 12, Canyon, Canyon, TX
Antkowiak, Will, 10, Brenham, Brenham, TX
Bonn, James, 12, Lockhart, Lockhart, TX
Brown, CJ, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX
Butler, Drew, 12, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Connor, Reed, 12, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
De La Garza, Alex, 12, Mercedes, Mercedes, TX
Dohner, Ryan, 11, Klein Oak, Spring, TX
Hibbs, Evan, 12, Georgetown, Georgetown, TX
Lutz, Craig, 10, Marcus, Flower Mound, TX
Ornelas, Zach, 12, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Rathke, Chase, 12, Seven Lakes, Katy, TX
Smith, Collin, 12, Austin, Austin, TX
Smith, Neal, 11, Carroll, Southlake, TX
Snyder, Paul, 12, Churchill, San Antonio, TX
Torres, Donovan, 10, Coronado, Lubbock, TX
Valle, Jordan, 12, Big Spring, Big Spring, TX
Webb, James, 12, Strake Jesuit, Houston, TX


Boys Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Jamestown (VA) [1]                        Previously won State 2A, NXN Southeast Regional on Sat
2.Oakton (VA) [2]                            Previously won State 3A
3.Broughton (NC) [3]                        Previously won State 4A
4.Daviess County (KY) [4]                Wins State 3A by 15 points
5.Belen Prep (FL) [6]                        Wins regional taking 5 of top 7, state meet Sat
6.Peachtree Ridge (GA) [5]                Previously won State 5A
7.Walter Johnson (MD) [7]                Previously won State 4A
8.Albemarle County (VA) [8]                Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.Blacksburg (VA) [9]                    Previously 2nd in State 2A
10.Flowery Branch (GA) [10]                Previously won State 3A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Auburn (AL), Baylor (TN), Bishop Kenny (FL), Blacksburg (VA), Brookwood (GA), Calvert Hall (MD), Chapel Hill (NC), Collins Hill (GA), Columbus (FL), Freeman (VA), Green Hope (NC), Hoover (AL), Houston (TN), Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA), Leon (FL), Louisville Trinity (KY), Melbourne (FL), Mooresville (NC), Morristown West (TN), Mountain Brook (AL), Mountain View (VA), NW Guilford (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), Potomac Falls (VA), Salesianum (DE), Spotswood (VA), St. Xavier (KY), Tampa Jesuit (FL), Wade Hampton (SC), Walton (GA), Wheeling Park (WV)

Southeast Boys to Watch
Binns, Blaise, SO, Grissom, Huntsville, AL   
Dorsett, Layton, JR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover in 16:39
Given, Wilkerson, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Gomez, Pat, SR, Auburn, Auburn, AL,
Henderson, Andy, SR, Smiths Station, Smiths, AL,
Johnson, Phillip, SR, Homewood, Birmingham, AL,    4th at Hoover in 16:37
Lewis, Nathan, JR, Cold Springs, Cold Springs, AL,   
McGregor, Pat, SR, Hoover, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 15:57
Perkins, Nick,    SR Hoover, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 16:22
Probst, Bryan, SO. Hoover, Birmingham, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 16:35

Atkinson, Brian, JR, Melbourne, Melbourne, FL, Took first at Holy Trinity in 15:51
Del Valle, Armando, JR, Columbus, Miami, FL, GMAC Champ winning in 16:19
Lanning, Jonathan, SR, Sarasota, Sarasota, FL, Won the BRAC Invite in 15:35
Mizereck, Matt, SR, Leon, Tallahassee, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Montoya, Erick, JR, Estero, Fort Myers, FL, Won the LCAC on a hilly and very wet course in 16:19.
Revord, Connor, SR, Tampa Jesuit, Tampa, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Stanford, Will, SO, Leon, Tallahassee, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Wallace, Michael, JR, Bishop Kenny, Jacksonville, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Wehunt, Derek, SR, Sickels, Tampa, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Line, Eric, SR., Caesar Rodney, Camden, DE, 1st Henlopen Conference(16:08)
Mazzio, Jon, SR., Salesianum, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(16:17)
Morrin, Greg, SR., St. Marks, Newark, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(16:11)
White, Barien, SR., Christiana, Newark, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(16:40)
White, Darien, SR., Christiana, Newark, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(16:43)

Detweiler, Brian, SR, Parkview, Lilburn, GA, Region 8-AAAAA Champion in 15:48
Fenesterer, Robert, SR, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up  in 15:59
Longobardi, Niall, SR, Peachtree Ridge, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Champion in PR of 15:47
Lord, Taylor, SR, Chapel Hill High School, Douglasville, GA, won Region 4-AAAAA in 15:54
McClay, Mike, JR, Dacula, Dacula, GA, Region 8-AAAAA Runner-up in 15:51

Carnes, Jackson , JR, St. Xavier, Louisville , KY
Dadds, Alex , SR, Trinity, Louisville, KY
Eaton, Ryan , JR, Greenwood, Bowling Green, KY
Eden, Stacy, JR, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY
Hancock, Brian , SR, Trinity, Louisville, KY
House, Justin , SO, Apollo, Owensboro, KY
Law, Jacob, SR, South Oldham, Crestwood, KY
Maglasang, James, JR, St. Mary, Paducah, KY
Mann, Thomas JR, St. Xavier, Louisville, KY
Taylor, Landon, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY

Arias, Thomas, JR, Damascus High School, Damascus, MD
Balderson, Kyle, SR, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring, MD
Bartholomew, Wayne, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Bazell, Graham, SR, Atholton High School, Columbia, MD
Faherty, Brian, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD
Haile, Solomon, SR, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring, MD
King, Sean, SR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Lilley, Mike, SR, Williamsport High School, Williamsport, MD
Ozarowski, Dave, Archbishop Curley High School, Baltimore, MD
Pagonis, Demetrios, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD
Palmer, Andrew, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Patterson, Robert, SR, DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville, MD
Puffett, Corey, JR, DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville, MD
Sullivan, Zach, SR, Archbishop Spalding High School, Baltimore, MD
Thorne, Jamie, SR, Chopticon High School, Morganza, MD

Abushouk, Mohamed, JR, Cary High, Cary, NC
Crawford, Seth, SR, Northwest Guilford, Guilford, NC
Gilland, Taylor, SR, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
Harwell, John, JR, Asheville, Asheville, NC
Jones, Reidy, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC
Peachee, Dakota, SR, West Johnson, Johnson, NC

Blackmon, Mark, FR, Fort Mill HS, Fort Mill, SC, Ran 16:06 to finish 1st at the AAAA  Upper-State Qualifying Meet.
Easler, Brandon, SR, Dorman HS, Roebuck, SC, Ran 16:18 to finish 2nd at the  AAAA Upper-State Qualifying Meet.
Felix, Jack, SO, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, 16:04 to win the Lower State AAA Qualifying Meet
Fitts, Josh, SR, Wando HS, Charleston , SC, 17:04 to finish  4th at AAAA Lower-State Qualifying Meet.
Jennings, David, Ridge View, Columbia, SC, Ran 16:27 to win the Mid-State AAAA Qualifying meet.
Parker, Trey, Wilson Hall, Columbia, SC, Ran 16:01 to win the SCISA State Championship.
Plumblee, Jordan, Blue Ridge, Greer, SC, Ran 16:34 to finish 4th at the AAA Upper-State Qualifying.
Ramirez, Aaron, SR, Woodmont HS, Piedmont, SC, Ran 15:59 to win the AAA Upper-State Qualifying.
Tillman, Sebastian, SR, Summerville, SC Did not run this week.
Tyler, Timothy, Soph, Wando HS, Charleston, SC, Ran17:05 to finish third in the AAAA Lower-State Qualifying Meet.

Frantom, Spencer, JR, Morristown-West High School, Morristown, TN
James, William, JR, Cordova High School, Cordova, TN
Lord, Brandon, JR, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Mahaney, Brandon, SR, Macon Co. High Scool, Lafayette, TN
Mansy, Michael, JR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Matthews, Bill, SR, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
McKelvey, Clint, JR, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN
McLarty, Kyle, SR, Collierville High School, Collierville, TN
Ostrouchov, Chris, SR, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Rainey, Jake, JR, Rossview High School, Clarksville, TN
Sharpe, John, JR,  Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Sonnenfeldt, Matt, SR, Knoxville West High School, Knoxville, TN

Colley, Andrew, SR, Jamestown High School, Williamsburg, VA, 14:36 3.05 mi at Bay Rivers District Meet (W&M Inv course)
Dejarnette, Ben, SR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA, 15:54 5K at Capital District Meet (Pole Green Park)
Mearns, Colin, Jamestown, Jamestown High School, Williamsburg, VA, 14:48 3.05mi at Bay Rivers District Meet (W&M Inv course)
Porter, Thomas, SR, Mountain View High School, Stafford, VA, 15:34 5K at Commonwealth District Meet (Willowmere Park)
Stutzman, Tyler, SR, Western Albemarle, Crozet, VA, 15:36 5K at Jefferson Forest District Meet (Panorama Farms)

Ciarolla, David, SR, Fairmont Senior, Farimont, WV
Gramlich, Kyle, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV
Hampshire, Cory, SR, Jefferson, Shenandoah Jct., WV
Pelliccione, Cody, SO, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Roach, Lenny, SR, Berkeley Springs, Berkeley, WV
Read, Ronald, SR, Weir, Weirton, WV

Boys Midwest
(IL, IN, MI, MO, OH)
1.York (IL) [2]                        Stunning state meet reversal winning NXN Midwest Regional by 36 over Naperville North
2.Naperville No (IL) [1]                2nd in NXN Regional, just ahead of Carmel, after beating York at state the previous week
3.Carmel (IN) [6]                        Close 3rd in NXN Regional
4.Geneva (IL) [3]                        4th in NXN Regional
5.Neuqua Valley (IL) [5]                ’07 national champion takes 5th in NXN Regional
6.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [4]        6th in NXN Regional
7.Pioneer (MI) [8]                    Previously won State Div I
8.St. Louis Univ (MO) [9]            7th in NXN Regional
9.Fort Wayne Carroll (IN) [7]        8th in NXN Regional
10.Fishers (IN) [BT]                    Last year’s winner takes 10th in NXN Regional, 2 points ahead of Mason (OH)
Cut: Mason (OH) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay City Western (MI), Centerville (OH), Chesterton (IN), College Hts Christian (MO), Darby (OH), Edwardsville (IL), Franklin Central (IN), Green (OH), Heritage (MI), Hilliard Davidson (OH), Lake Orion (MI), Lebanon (MO), Liberty (MO), Linden (MI), Lyons Township (IL), Loyola (IL), McCutcheon (IN), Mentor (OH), Medina (OH), North Central (IN), Prospect (IL), Reynoldsburg (OH), St. John Jesuit (OH), West Plains (MO)

Midwest Boys to Watch
Larsen, Andrew,  Marmion, Aurora
Martin, James, Carroll, Fort Wayne, IN
Roys, Donny, Medina, OH
Shields, Drew, 12, Fishers, Fishers, IN
Swearingen, Jacob, SR Potosi, MO

Boys Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Wayzata (MN) [2]                        Wins NXN Heartland Regional by 3 points over Bismarck
2.Bismarck (ND) [1]                        Close 2nd in NXN Regional
3.Yankton (SD) [7]                        3rd in NXN Regional
4.Eden Prairie (MN) [3]                    4th in NXN Regional
5.Stevens Point (WI) [4]                    Previously won State Div I
6.Lawrence (KS) [6]                        Previously won State 6A
7.Shawnee Mission NW (KS) [8]            Previously 2nd in State 6A
8.Edina (MN) [9]                            5th in NXN Regional
9.Moorhead (MN) [BT]                    6th in NXN Regional
10.Madison West (WI) [5]                7th in NXN Regional
Cut: Pleasant Valley (IA) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alexandria (MN), Aquinas (KS), Bellevue West (NE), Burlington (IA), Fremont (NE), Indianola (IA), Iowa City High (IA), Kearney (NE), Lakeville South (MN), Marshalltown (IA), Millard West (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Mulvane (KS), Owatonna (MN), Perham (MN), Pleasant Valley (IA), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), White Bear Lake (MN), Wichita-Haysville (KS)

Heartland Boys to Watch
Gemar,  Lucas, Sr .,   Moorhead, Moorhead  , MN
Hassan,  Mahad, Sr, Willmar, Willmar, MN
Kelly, Brett, Sr., West H.S., Madison, WI
Paradis, Drew, Sr., Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Zivec, Jucub, 12, Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids, MN


Boys Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, WY)
1.Albuquerque Acad (NM) [1]            Previously won State 4A, NXN Southwest Regional on Sat
2.Cibola (NM) [2]                            Previously won State 5A
3.Los Alamos (NM) [3]                    Previously close 2nd in State 4A
4.Alta (UT) [4]                            Previously won State 5A
5.Rio Rico (AZ) [5]                        Previously won State 4A-II
6.Sandia (NM) [6]                        Previously 2nd in State 5A
7.Timpview (UT) [7]                        Previously won State 4A
8.American Fork (UT) [8]                    Previously 2nd in State 5A
9.Catalina (AZ) [9]                        Previously 2nd in State 4A-II
10.Mingus (AZ) [10]                        Previously 3rd in State 4A-II
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alhambra (AZ), Cactus Shadows (AZ), Campbell County (WY), Carson (NV), Catalina Foothills (AZ), Centennial (NV), Cherry Creek (CO), Clovis (NM), Coronado (CO), Dakota Ridge (CO), Davis (UT), Desert Vista (AZ), Eldorado (NM), Falcon (CO),  Gallup (NM), Park City (UT), Regis (CO), Reno (NV), Sabino (AZ), Shadow Mountain (AZ), Tuba City (AZ), Wheat Ridge (CO)

Southwest Boys to Watch
Freriks,  Tim ,  sr,  Cottonwood, AZ
Gonzales,  Humberto, Sr, Phoenix, AZ
Hart,  Sherod , Jr, Queen Creek, AZ
Hernandez, Omar,  Sr, Rio Rico, AZ
Martinez,  Jorge ,  So, Phoenix, AZ
Munoz, Jose Luis         ,  Jr, Rio Rico,  AZ
Orman,  Billy ,  So, Tuba City, AZ
Shrader,  Brian, Jr, Flagstaff, AZ
Smith, Cody, Sr,m Phoenix, AZ
Tellez,  Alberto, Sr, Phoenix, AZ
Yazzie,  Ryan , Jr, Tuba City, AZ

Appel, Evan, 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO
DeMoor, Joe, 12, Buena Vista, Buena Vista, CO
Johnson, Kevin , 12, Falcon, Falcon, CO
Manilafasha, Joe , 12, Denver North, Denver, CO
Muhudin, Roblet, 11, Overland, Aurora, CO
Nicolls, Bobby , 12 , Regis, Aurora, CO
Rickman, Wes , 12, Falcon, Falcon, CO
Roberts, Andrew , 12, Lyons, Lyons,   CO
Schafer, Walter, 11, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, CO
Schwaderer, Dart, 12, Wheat Ridge, Wheat Ridge, CO

Bekes, Evan, SO, Bloomfield, Bloomfield, NM
Gilna, Gareth, SR, Los Alamos, Los Alamos, NM
Jim, Donovan, SR, Gallup, Gallup, NM
Meyer, Christian, JR, Sandia, Albuquerque, NM
Montoya, Vincent, JR, Cibola, Albuquerque, NM
Palmer, Bryce, SR, Eldorado, Albuquerque, NM
Palmer, Kevin, SR, Eldorado, Albuquerque, NM
Ruybalid, Jonah, SR, Los Lunas, Los Lunas, NM
Torres, Doug, JR, St. Pius X, Albuquerque, NM
Zacharias, Pat, JR, Academy, Albuquerque, NM

Galen, Al, JR, Liberty, Henderson, NV
Hartle, Nick, FR, Centennial, Las Vegas, NV
Jordan, Bryan, SO, Galena, Reno, NV
Sandall,       Erik, JR, Elko, Elko, NV
Meddles, Wade, JR, Sierra Lutheran, Minden, NV
Nied, Brandon, SR, Reno, Reno, NV
Shroy , Richard, JR, Carson, Carson City, NV
Tibaduiza, Bryan,    SR, Galena, Reno, NV
Smith, Zack,    SR, Palo Verde, Las Vegas, NV
Williams, Nathan,    JR, Centennial, Las Vegas, NV

HerManyHorses, Caleb, Jr., Wyoming Indian HS, Ethete, WY
Honhholt, Hayden, Sr, Saratoga High, Rock Springs, WY
Hueckstaedt, Todd, Sr, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY
Rathburn, Devin, SR, Central High, Cheyenne, WY
Robinson, Dominick, SR, Campbell Co., Gillette, WY
Zans, Garrett, JR, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY

Jones, Elijah, Sr, Wasatch Academy, UT
Lynch, Jason, Sr, Hillcrest, Midvale, UT
Morin, Steve, Sr, Lone Peak, Orem, UT
Nelsen, Jonathon, Sr, Timpview, Orem, UT
Wilcock, Karl, Sr, Hurricane, Hurricane, UT

Boys Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.North Central (WA) [1]                    Wins NXN Northwest Regional by 74 points
2.Jesuit (OR) [2]                            2nd in NXN Regional
3.Seattle Prep (WA) [3]                    3rd in NXN Regional
4.Henry Jackson (WA) [5]                4th in NXN Regional
5.Boise (ID) [BT]                            5th in NXN Regional
6.Mead (WA) [4]                            6th in NXN Regional
7.Crater (OR) [6]                            7th in NXN Regional
8.Ferris (WA) [7]                            8th in NXN Regional
9.Twin Falls (ID) [8]                        Previously won State 5A
10.Lindbergh (WA) [10]                    9th in NXN Regional
Cut: Kodiak (AK) [9], Bellevue (WA) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Bozeman (MT), Burlington-Edison (WA), Central Catholic (OR), Gig Harbor (WA), Hidden Valley (OR), Highland (ID), Iolani (HI), Kamiakin (WA), Kodiak (AK), Leilehua (HI), Mountain View (ID), Redmond (WA), Sehome (WA), Skyline (WA), Southridge (WA), Tahoma (WA)

Northwest Boys to Watch
Jantzer, Elliott, SR, Phoenix HS, Phoenix, OR
Helbling, Cody, JR, Lake City, Coeur d’Alele, ID
O’Donoghue, Drew, SO, Blue Train
Peloquin, Conner, Gig Harbor, WA
Rosaaen, Kevin, 12, Wilson, Tacoma, WA,
Watson, Barak , SR, Columbia, Eagle/Boise, ID

Boys California
1.Dana Hills [1]                            Gaps 27 seconds to easily win So Sect Div I prelims head on weather-shortened course
2.Buchanan [2]                            Equals 4th-fastest time ever on state meet course (78:10) to win Central Section Finals
3.Vista Murrieta [3]                        Tight quartet then gap to 5th man for 2nd to Dana Hills in So Sect Div I prelims race
4.Thousand Oaks [4]                        Runs 2nd-fastest time among those on regular Mt. SAC course to win So Sect D 2 heat
5.Mountain View [6]                        Runs 80:13 to dominate Central Coast Section D 2 Finals
6.Arcadia [5]                                Gaps 51 seconds on short course to finish 2nd in So Sect prelims Div 1 race
7.Loyola-L.A. [7]                            Runs fastest time of day (79:14) to win So Section D 2 prelims heat at Mt. SAC
8.Petaluma [10]                            Scores perfect 15 with 77:49 on 3.05-mile course at SCL Finals
9.Barstow [8]                                Solid four but gap to 5th man for victory in D 3 prelims heat in So Sect qualifier
10.Upland [9]                                Runs as pack and gaps 17 seconds for close 2nd in So Sect D 1 prelims race
Bubble teams alphabetically: Campolindo, Corona, Davis, Del Campo, El Rancho, El Toro, Foothill-SA, Granada, Long Beach Poly, North Torrance, Paloma Valley, Palos Verdes, Paramount, Patrick Henry, Rancho Cucamonga, Redondo Union, Royal, Saugus, St. John Bosco, Trabuco Hills, Woodcrest Christian   


California Boys to Watch
Cameron, James , 12, Mission Viejo, Mission Viejo, CA
Fleet, Mac, 12, University City, San Diego, CA
Gedyon, Elias, 10, Loyola, Los Angeles, CA
Haworth, Chris, 12, Kennedy, Sacramento, CA
Jarvis, Collin, 12, Rancho Buena Vista, Vista, CA
Johnson, Tyre, 12, Palma, Salinas, CA
Landrum, Wyatt, 12, Liberty, Brentwood, CA
Lema, Nohe, 12, Willow Glen, San Jose, CA
McElroy, Matt, 11, Edison, Hunt. Beach, CA
Moussa, Ammar, 10, Arcadia, Arcadia, CA
Myjer, Ian, 12, Mountain View, Mountain View, CA
Ngula, Emmanuel, 12, Vista Del Lago, Moreno Valley, CA
Peterson, Matt, 12, Davis, Davis, CA
Poizat, Renaud, 12, Arcadia, Arcadia, CA
Reed, Tyler, 12, Ayala, Chino Hills, CA
Reedy, Heath, 11, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Rowe, Garrett, 11, Mountain View, Mountain View, CA
Sanchez, Jonathan, 12, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Schmidt, Cody, 12, Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, CA
Schmidt, Simon, 12, Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, CA
Schwartz, Chris, 12, Foothill, Bakersfield, CA
Seawell, Garrett, 12, Woodcreek, Roseville, CA
Torres, Zack , 12, Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta , CA
Totten, Seth, 11, Golden Valley, Stevenson Ranch, CA
Valdes, Tyler, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Valdes, Ryan, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Vartanian, Danny, 12, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Villalva, Toby, 12, El Toro, Lake Forest, CA
Wooff, Heyden, 10, Camarillo, Camarillo, CA
Zaragoza, Pedro, 12, Lancaster, Lancaster, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Midwest Nike XC Tour
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2009   1    
2008 83 83 1970 41
2007 2 1 12  
2006 1      
2005 1