Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
High School State Champs ( AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY ) Arcade | Message Board | Sign Up

Folders

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.26.08(Nov 26 2008, 03:08 PM)
Interview with Jakub Zivec(Nov 21 2008, 02:10 AM)
HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.19.08(Nov 19 2008, 07:33 PM)
KROY SALE - YORK WINS NXN MIDWEST!(Nov 15 2008, 08:50 PM)
 

News

 

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.26.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 26 2008, 03:08 PM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Boys New York
1.Shenendehowa [1] Previously won State Federation title, NXN NY Regional on Saturday
2.Fayetteville-Manlius [2] Previously 2nd to Shen in State Public Association 2A
3.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [3] Previously 2nd in State Federation champs
4.Shoreham-Wading River [4] Previously 3rd in State Federation champs
5.Honeoye Falls-Lima [5] Previously 4th in State Federation champs
6.Queensbury [6] Previously 5th in State Federation champs
7.Arlington [7] Previously 6th in State Federation champs
8.North Rockland [8] Previously 7th in State Federation champs
9.East Aurora [9] Previously 8th in State Federation champs
10.Liverpool [10] Previously 9th in State Federation champs
Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Binghamton, Bishop Ford, Brighton, Brockport, Calhoun, Chaminade, Jamesville-Dewitt, Mckee SI Tech, Msgr. Farrell, Newark Valley, Northport, Pittsford-Mendon, Saratoga Springs, Scarsdale, Shaker, Smithtown, St. Anthony’s, Suffern, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, West Genesee, Windsor

New York Boys to Watch
Andrews, Bobby, 12, Shoreham-Wading River
Connell, Brendan, 12, Smithtown
Deir, Alex, 11, HFL
Doherty, Adam, 12, Arlington
Goutos, Demetri, 12, Saratoga Springs
Harris, Dan,11, Shenendehowa
Hatz, Alex,11, Fayetteville-Manlius
Hickey, Mike, 12, Pearl River
Leuchanka, Alex, 12, Shenendehowa
Perilli, Drew, 11, Lockport
Muller, John, 12, Arlington
Raseman, Quinn, 11, Ward Melville
Savage, Colin, 11, Liverpool
Stogsdill, Chris, SR, Marcellus, NY
Straneva, Max, 11, Chenango Valley, NY
Ubriaco, Otis, 10, Burnt Hills, NY

Boys Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.W. Windsor-Plainsboro N (NJ) [1] Wins State MOC over Don Bosco with all-time course mark, NXN NE Reg on Sat
2.Don Bosco (NJ) [2] 2nd in State Meet of Champs
3.North Penn (PA) [3] Previously won State 3A
4.Danbury (CT) [4] Previously won State Open and New England titles
5.Amity (CT) [5] Previously close 2nd to Danbury in New Englands
6.Christian Bros (NJ) [7] Distant 3rd in State Meet of Champs
7.Haddonfield (NJ) [6] 4th in State MOC, 1 point behind CBA
8.La Salle (PA) [8] Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.No. Allegheny (PA) [9] Previously 3rd in State 3A
10.Hanover (NH) [10] Previously 3rd in New Englands
Bubble teams alphabetically: Amherst (MA), Bishop Guertin (NH), Bishop Hendricken (RI), Cherokee (NJ), Conard (CT), Council Rock No (PA), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Germantown Friends (PA), Greely (ME), Henderson (PA), La Salle (RI), Mansfield (MA), Mendham (NJ), Methuen (MA), Morris Hills (NJ), Nashua So (NH), Nashua No (NH), Neshoba (MA), Perkiomen Valley (PA), Pinkerton (NH), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Shelton (CT), Southern Reg (NJ), St. John’s Prep (MA), Upper Dublin (PA), West Windsor-Plainsboro So (NJ), Whitman-Hanson (MA)

Northeast Boys to Watch
Aden, Omar, SR, Charlestown, Charlestown, MA
Aylaian, Brendan, JR, Nashoba, Bolton, MA
Dannenhauer, Ray, SR., Amherst-Pelham Regional, Amherst, MA
Galebach, Philip, SR, Medford HS, Medford, MA
Moverman, Mike , SR, Oliver - Ames, Easton, MA
Wilson, David , SR, Brookline, Brookline, MA
Wortham, Andrew, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA

Allen, Robert, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Doyle, Brian, JR, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI
Feigan, Mark, SR, East Greenwich HS, East Greenwich, RI
Griffin, Sid, SR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Hurley, David, SR, Chariho HS, Richmond, RI
Mecurio, Connor, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
O’Laughlin, Tim, SR, Westerly HS, Westerly, RI
Ross, Nick, JR, East Greenwich HS, East Greenwich, RI
Sienko, Jake, JR, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI
Springer, Andrew, SR, Westerly HS, Westerly, RI

Bendtsen, Chris, Wolcott, CT
Bubniak, Joey, Danbury, CT
Hrezi, Mohamaed, Naugatuck, CT
King, Ryan, Tolland, CT
Marsh, Bryan, Conard, CT
McGuire, Ryan, Notre Dame, CT
RANERI, JOHN, New Fairfield, CT
Reynolds, Chris, Suffield, CT
Schaefer, Tucker, Danbury, CT
Stoliker, Richard, Shelton, CT

Berman, Neal, Sr., Lower Merion HS, Ardmore, PA
Beveridge, Joe, Sr., Bishop McDevitt HS, Harrisburg, PA
Bogert, Jon, Sr., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Bonaventure, Nick, Sr., Penncrest HS, Media, PA
Broussard, Chase, Sr., North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Furcht, Ben, Sr., Lower Merion HS, Ardmore, PA
Gil, Ryan, So., North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Gunzenhauser, Rad, Jr., Mt. Lebanon HS, Pittsburgh, PA
Hobart, TJ, Sr., Baldwin HS, Pittsburgh, PA
Hull, Kevin, Sr., Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA
Hurston, Kyle, Sr., Carlisle HS, Carlisle, PA
Kellar, Will, Jr., Henderson HS, West Chester, PA
Krystek, DJ, Sr., Gateway HS, Monroeville, PA
Luff, Tom, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Mahoney, Mike, Sr., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
McKenzie, Gus, Jr., Germantown Friends School, Germantown, PA
Miles, Brad, Jr., North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA
Palmisano, Mike, Sr., Upper Dublin HS, Fort Washington, PA
Pierce, Mike, Sr., Holy Ghost Prep, Bensalem, PA
Stauffer, Cam, Sr., Seneca Valley HS, Harmony, PA
Tarsnane, Jimmy, Sr., Perkiomen Valley HS, Collegeville, PA
Wallace, Dan, Jr., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA

Forward, David, JR, Shawnee, Medford, NJ
Franklin, Michael, SR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ
Leininger, Mark, SR, Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Molke, Robert, SR, Don Bosco, Ramsey, NJ
Pohorence, Sean, SR, Morris Hills, Rockaway, NJ
Rosa, James, SO,West Windsor Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, NJ
Rosa, Joe, SO,West Windsor Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, NJ
Smith, Doug, SR, Gill St Bernards, Gladstone, NJ
Spencer, Leighton SR, Don Bosco, Ramsey, NJ
Vitez, Jon, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ

Christiansen, Job , SR, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Collopy, Jack , FR, Oyster River HS, Durham, NH
Fisher, Dylan , SR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Grant, Josh , SR, Nashua North HS, Nashua, NH
Hernandez, Francis , JR, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
Jourdain, Joey, JR, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
LaCoste, Jeff, SO, Bishop Guertin HS, Nashua, NH
Malnati, Eric , SR, Fall Mountain Regional, Alstead, NH
McBrien, Ethan , SR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Pietrocarlo, Chris , JR, Pinkerton Academy, Derry, NH
Sinotte, Cory , SR, Manchester Central HS, Manchester, NH
Watanabe, Aaron , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH

Bouffard, Justin, 12, Essex, VT
Elliott-Knaggs, Landen, 12, Brattleboro, VT
Kline, Charlie, 11, Essex, VT
Mainer, Matt, 12, CVU, VT
Marshall, Nick, 11, Mount Mansfield, VT
Paulsen, Dan, 12, Essex, VT
Pittman, Adron, 12, Mount Mansfield, VT
Sinclair, David, 11, GMVS, VT
Sulva, Tony, 12, CVU, VT
Welter, Eamon, 12, Harwood, VT

Boys South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1] Wins NXN South Regional by 27 points over Cedar Park
2.Cedar Park (TX) [3] 2nd in South Regional
3.Boerne (TX) [4] 3rd in South Regional
4.Klein Oak (TX) [5] 4th in South Regional
5.Marcus (TX) [6] 5th in South Regional
6.Southlake Carroll (TX) [7] 6th in South Regional
7.Seven Lakes (TX) [2] 7th in South Regional
8.Cinco Ranch (TX) [BT] 8th in South Regional
9.Strake Jesuit (TX) [BT] 9th in South Regional
10.FEAST (TX) [BT] 10th in South Regional
Cut: Flower Mound (TX) [8], Del Rio (TX) [9], Poteet (TX) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Baton Rouge Cath (LA), Big Spring (TX), Brother Martin (LA), Canyon (TX), Clear Lake (TX), College Park (TX), Coppell (TX), Del Rio (TX), El Paso Austin (TX), Flower Mound (TX), Fossil Ridge (TX), Georgetown (TX), Houston Mem (TX), Jesuit (LA), Kingwood (TX), Lamar (TX), Lockhart (TX), Moore (OK), Plano West (TX), PSJA North (TX), Poteet (TX), Tulsa Union (OK), Tupelo (MS), Vista Ridge (TX)

South Boys to Watch
Chris Brown Carroll XC Club , TX
Craig Lutz Marcus, TX
Zachary Ornelas Vista Ridge RC , TX
Alex De La Garza Mercedes Track, TX
Chase Rathke Seven Lakes, TX


Boys Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Jamestown (VA) [1] Previous won State 2A, NXN Southeast Regional on Saturday
2.Oakton (VA) [2] Previously won State 3A
3.Broughton (NC) [3] Previously won State 4A
4.Daviess County (KY) [4] Previously won State 3A
5.Peachtree Ridge (GA) [6] Previously won State 5A
6.Belen Prep (FL) [5] Wins State 2A with 15:58 5k average on fast course
7.Walter Johnson (MD) [7] Previously won State 4A
8.Leon (FL) [BT] Wins State 3A with 15:58 5k average on fast course
9.Albemarle County (VA) [8] Previously 2nd in State 3A
10.Blacksburg (VA) [9] Previously 2nd in State 2A
Cut: Flowery Branch (GA) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Auburn (AL), Baylor (TN), Bishop Kenny (FL), Blacksburg (VA), Brookwood (GA), Calvert Hall (MD), Chapel Hill (NC), Collins Hill (GA), Columbus (FL), Flowery Branch (GA), Freeman (VA), Green Hope (NC), Hoover (AL), Houston (TN), Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA), Louisville Trinity (KY), Melbourne (FL), Mooresville (NC), Morristown West (TN), Mountain Brook (AL), Mountain View (VA), NW Guilford (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), Potomac Falls (VA), Salesianum (DE), Spotswood (VA), St. Xavier (KY), Tampa Jesuit (FL), Wade Hampton (SC), Walton (GA), Wheeling Park (WV)

Southeast Boys to Watch
Binns, Blaise, SO, Grissom, Huntsville, AL
Dorsett, Layton, JR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover in 16:39
Given, Wilkerson, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Gomez, Pat, SR, Auburn, Auburn, AL,
Henderson, Andy, SR, Smiths Station, Smiths, AL,
Johnson, Phillip, SR, Homewood, Birmingham, AL, 4th at Hoover in 16:37
Lewis, Nathan, JR, Cold Springs, Cold Springs, AL,
McGregor, Pat, SR, Hoover, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 15:57
Perkins, Nick, SR Hoover, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 16:22
Probst, Bryan, SO. Hoover, Birmingham, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 16:35

Atkinson, Brian, JR, Melbourne, Melbourne, FL, Took first at Holy Trinity in 15:51
Del Valle, Armando, JR, Columbus, Miami, FL, GMAC Champ winning in 16:19
Lanning, Jonathan, SR, Sarasota, Sarasota, FL, Won the BRAC Invite in 15:35
Mizereck, Matt, SR, Leon, Tallahassee, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Montoya, Erick, JR, Estero, Fort Myers, FL, Won the LCAC on a hilly and very wet course in 16:19.
Revord, Connor, SR, Tampa Jesuit, Tampa, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Stanford, Will, SO, Leon, Tallahassee, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Wallace, Michael, JR, Bishop Kenny, Jacksonville, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Wehunt, Derek, SR, Sickels, Tampa, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Line, Eric, SR., Caesar Rodney, Camden, DE, 1st Henlopen Conference(16:08)
Mazzio, Jon, SR., Salesianum, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(16:17)
Morrin, Greg, SR., St. Marks, Newark, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(16:11)
White, Barien, SR., Christiana, Newark, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(16:40)
White, Darien, SR., Christiana, Newark, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(16:43)

Detweiler, Brian, SR, Parkview, Lilburn, GA, Region 8-AAAAA Champion in 15:48
Fenesterer, Robert, SR, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up in 15:59
Longobardi, Niall, SR, Peachtree Ridge, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Champion in PR of 15:47
Lord, Taylor, SR, Chapel Hill High School, Douglasville, GA, won Region 4-AAAAA in 15:54
McClay, Mike, JR, Dacula, Dacula, GA, Region 8-AAAAA Runner-up in 15:51

Carnes, Jackson , JR, St. Xavier, Louisville , KY
Dadds, Alex , SR, Trinity, Louisville, KY
Eaton, Ryan , JR, Greenwood, Bowling Green, KY
Eden, Stacy, JR, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY
Hancock, Brian , SR, Trinity, Louisville, KY
House, Justin , SO, Apollo, Owensboro, KY
Law, Jacob, SR, South Oldham, Crestwood, KY
Maglasang, James, JR, St. Mary, Paducah, KY
Mann, Thomas JR, St. Xavier, Louisville, KY
Taylor, Landon, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY

Arias, Thomas, JR, Damascus High School, Damascus, MD
Balderson, Kyle, SR, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring, MD
Bartholomew, Wayne, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Bazell, Graham, SR, Atholton High School, Columbia, MD
Faherty, Brian, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD
Haile, Solomon, SR, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring, MD
King, Sean, SR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Lilley, Mike, SR, Williamsport High School, Williamsport, MD
Ozarowski, Dave, Archbishop Curley High School, Baltimore, MD
Pagonis, Demetrios, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD
Palmer, Andrew, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Patterson, Robert, SR, DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville, MD
Puffett, Corey, JR, DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville, MD
Sullivan, Zach, SR, Archbishop Spalding High School, Baltimore, MD
Thorne, Jamie, SR, Chopticon High School, Morganza, MD

Abushouk, Mohamed, JR, Cary High, Cary, NC
Crawford, Seth, SR, Northwest Guilford, Guilford, NC
Gilland, Taylor, SR, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
Harwell, John, JR, Asheville, Asheville, NC
Jones, Reidy, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC
Peachee, Dakota, SR, West Johnson, Johnson, NC

Blackmon, Mark, FR, Fort Mill HS, Fort Mill, SC, Ran 16:06 to finish 1st at the AAAA Upper-State Qualifying Meet.
Easler, Brandon, SR, Dorman HS, Roebuck, SC, Ran 16:18 to finish 2nd at the AAAA Upper-State Qualifying Meet.
Felix, Jack, SO, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, 16:04 to win the Lower State AAA Qualifying Meet
Fitts, Josh, SR, Wando HS, Charleston , SC, 17:04 to finish 4th at AAAA Lower-State Qualifying Meet.
Jennings, David, Ridge View, Columbia, SC, Ran 16:27 to win the Mid-State AAAA Qualifying meet.
Parker, Trey, Wilson Hall, Columbia, SC, Ran 16:01 to win the SCISA State Championship.
Plumblee, Jordan, Blue Ridge, Greer, SC, Ran 16:34 to finish 4th at the AAA Upper-State Qualifying.
Ramirez, Aaron, SR, Woodmont HS, Piedmont, SC, Ran 15:59 to win the AAA Upper-State Qualifying.
Tillman, Sebastian, SR, Summerville, SC Did not run this week.
Tyler, Timothy, Soph, Wando HS, Charleston, SC, Ran17:05 to finish third in the AAAA Lower-State Qualifying Meet.

Frantom, Spencer, JR, Morristown-West High School, Morristown, TN
James, William, JR, Cordova High School, Cordova, TN
Lord, Brandon, JR, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Mahaney, Brandon, SR, Macon Co. High Scool, Lafayette, TN
Mansy, Michael, JR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Matthews, Bill, SR, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
McKelvey, Clint, JR, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN
McLarty, Kyle, SR, Collierville High School, Collierville, TN
Ostrouchov, Chris, SR, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Rainey, Jake, JR, Rossview High School, Clarksville, TN
Sharpe, John, JR, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Sonnenfeldt, Matt, SR, Knoxville West High School, Knoxville, TN

Colley, Andrew, SR, Jamestown High School, Williamsburg, VA, 14:36 3.05 mi at Bay Rivers District Meet (W&M Inv course)
Dejarnette, Ben, SR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA, 15:54 5K at Capital District Meet (Pole Green Park)
Mearns, Colin, Jamestown, Jamestown High School, Williamsburg, VA, 14:48 3.05mi at Bay Rivers District Meet (W&M Inv course)
Porter, Thomas, SR, Mountain View High School, Stafford, VA, 15:34 5K at Commonwealth District Meet (Willowmere Park)
Stutzman, Tyler, SR, Western Albemarle, Crozet, VA, 15:36 5K at Jefferson Forest District Meet (Panorama Farms)

Ciarolla, David, SR, Fairmont Senior, Farimont, WV
Gramlich, Kyle, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV
Hampshire, Cory, SR, Jefferson, Shenandoah Jct., WV
Pelliccione, Cody, SO, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Roach, Lenny, SR, Berkeley Springs, Berkeley, WV
Read, Ronald, SR, Weir, Weirton, WV

Boys Midwest
(IL, IN, MI, MO, OH)
1.York (IL) [1] Previously won NXN Midwest Regional
2.Naperville No (IL) [2] Previously 2nd in Midwest Regional
3.Carmel (IN) [3] Previously 3rd in Midwest Regional
4.Geneva (IL) [4] Previously 4th in Midwest Regional
5.Neuqua Valley (IL) [5] Previously 5th in Midwest Regional
6.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [6] Previously 6th in Midwest Regional
7.Pioneer (MI) [7] Previously won State Div I
8.St. Louis Univ (MO) [8] Previously 7th in Midwest Regional
9.Fort Wayne Carroll (IN) [9] Previously 8th in Midwest Regional
10.Fishers (IN) [10] Previously 9th in Midwest Regional
Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay City Western (MI), Centerville (OH), Chesterton (IN), College Hts Christian (MO), Darby (OH), Edwardsville (IL), Franklin Central (IN), Green (OH), Heritage (MI), Hilliard Davidson (OH), Lake Orion (MI), Lebanon (MO), Liberty (MO), Linden (MI), Lyons Township (IL), Loyola (IL), Mason (OH), McCutcheon (IN), Mentor (OH), Medina (OH), North Central (IN), Prospect (IL), Reynoldsburg (OH), St. John Jesuit (OH), West Plains (MO)

Midwest Boys to Watch
Larsen, Andrew, Marmion, Aurora
Martin, James, Carroll, Fort Wayne, IN
Roys, Donny, Medina, OH
Shields, Drew, 12, Fishers, Fishers, IN
Swearingen, Jacob, SR Potosi, MO

Boys Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Wayzata (MN) [1] Previously won NXN Heartland Regional
2.Bismarck (ND) [2] Previously 2nd in Heartland Regional
3.Yankton (SD) [3] Previously 3rd in Heartland Regional
4.Eden Prairie (MN) [4] Previously 4th in Heartland Regional
5.Stevens Point (WI) [5] Previously won State Div I
6.Lawrence (KS) [6] Previously won State 6A
7.Shawnee Mission NW (KS) [7] Previously 2nd in State 6A
8.Edina (MN) [8] Previously 5th in Heartland Regional
9.Moorhead (MN) [9] Previously 6th in Heartland Regional
10.Madison West (WI) [10] Previously 7th in Heartland Regional
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alexandria (MN), Aquinas (KS), Bellevue West (NE), Burlington (IA), Fremont (NE), Indianola (IA), Iowa City High (IA), Kearney (NE), Lakeville South (MN), Marshalltown (IA), Millard West (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Mulvane (KS), Owatonna (MN), Perham (MN), Pleasant Valley (IA), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), White Bear Lake (MN), Wichita-Haysville (KS)

Heartland Boys to Watch
Gemar, Lucas, Sr ., Moorhead, Moorhead , MN
Hassan, Mahad, Sr, Willmar, Willmar, MN
Kelly, Brett, Sr., West H.S., Madison, WI
Paradis, Drew, Sr., Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Zivec, Jucub, 12, Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids, MN

Boys Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, WY)
1.Albuquerque Acad (NM) [1] Wins NXN Southwest Regional by 16 points over Alta
2.Alta (UT) [4] 2nd in Southwest Regional
3.Cibola (NM) [2] 3rd in Southwest Regional
4.American Fork (UT) [8] 4th in Southwest Regional
5.Los Alamos (NM) [3] 5th in Southwest Regional
6.Rio Rico (AZ) [5] 6th in Southwest Regional
7.Timpview (UT) [7] 7th in Southwest Regional
8.Davis (UT) [BT] 8th in Southwest Regional
9.Sandia (NM) [6] 9th in Southwest Regional
10.Wheat Ridge (CO) [BT} 10th in Southwest Regional
Cut: Catalina (AZ) [9], Mingus (AZ) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alhambra (AZ), Cactus Shadows (AZ), Campbell County (WY), Carson (NV), Catalina (AZ), Catalina Foothills (AZ), Centennial (NV), Cherry Creek (CO), Clovis (NM), Coronado (CO), Dakota Ridge (CO), Desert Vista (AZ), Eldorado (NM), Falcon (CO), Mingus (AZ), Park City (UT), Regis (CO), Reno (NV), Rock Springs (WY), Sabino (AZ), Shadow Mountain (AZ), Tuba City (AZ), Vista

Southwest Boys to Watch
Schwaderer, Dart, Wheat Ridge CO
Nelson, Jon, Timpview UT
Meddles, Wade , Minden NV
Pittman, Kyle, Los Alamos NM
Johnson, Kevin, Falcon CO

Boys Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.North Central (WA) [1] Previously won NXN Northwest Regional
2.Jesuit (OR) [2] Previously 2nd in Northwest Regional
3.Seattle Prep (WA) [3] Previously 3rd in Northwest Regional
4.Henry Jackson (WA) [4] Previously 4th in Northwest Regional
5.Boise (ID) [5] Previously 5th in Northwest Regional
6.Mead (WA) [6] Previously 6th in Northwest Regional
7.Crater (OR) [7] Previously 7th in Northwest Regional
8.Ferris (WA) [8] Previously 8th in Northwest Regional
9.Twin Falls (ID) [9] Previously won State 5A
10.Lindbergh (WA) [10] Previously 9th in Northwest Regional
Bubble teams alphabetically: Bozeman (MT), Burlington-Edison (WA), Central Catholic (OR), Gig Harbor (WA), Hidden Valley (OR), Highland (ID), Iolani (HI), Kamiakin (WA), Kodiak (AK), Leilehua (HI), Mountain View (ID), Redmond (WA), Sehome (WA), Skyline (WA), Southridge (WA), Tahoma (WA)

Northwest Boys to Watch
Jantzer, Elliott, SR, Phoenix HS, Phoenix, OR
Helbling, Cody, JR, Lake City, Coeur d’Alele, ID
O’Donoghue, Drew, SO, Blue Train
Peloquin, Conner, Gig Harbor, WA
Rosaaen, Kevin, 12, Wilson, Tacoma, WA,
Watson, Barak , SR, Columbia, Eagle/Boise, ID

Boys California
1.Dana Hills [1] Runs #2 time in Mt. SAC history (76:41) to win loaded So Section D1 race by 52 points
2.Buchanan [2] No major meet after previous win at Central Section Finals
3.Thousand Oaks [4] Wins So Section D2 title in 77:45 at Mt. SAC
4.Barstow [9] Sets So. Section D3 team time record (77:46) at Mt. SAC to win by 80 points
5.Rancho Cucamonga [BT] Huge breakthrough for 2nd (77:48) to Dana Hills in So Section D1 Finals
6.Mountain View [5] No major meet after dominant win in Central Coast Section D2 Finals
7.Loyola-L.A. [7] Sets So Section D2 team time record at Mt. SAC while running 2nd to Thousand Oaks
8.Royal [BT] Finally running healthy to place 3rd in So Section D1 (78:12) at Mt. SAC
9.Campolindo [BT] Tops previously-ranked Petaluma to win North Coast Section D3 title
10.Arcadia [5] Places 4th in very competition So Section D1 field (78:00) at Mt. SAC
Cut: Vista Murrieta [3], Petaluma [8], Upland [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Corona, Davis, Del Campo, El Rancho, El Toro, Foothill-SA, Granada, Long Beach Poly, North Torrance, Paloma Valley, Palos Verdes, Paramount, Patrick Henry, Petaluma, Redondo Union, Saugus, St. John Bosco, Trabuco Hills, Upland, Vista Murrieta, Woodcrest Christian

California Boys to Watch
Cameron, James , 12, Mission Viejo, Mission Viejo, CA
Fleet, Mac, 12, University City, San Diego, CA
Gedyon, Elias, 10, Loyola, Los Angeles, CA
Haworth, Chris, 12, Kennedy, Sacramento, CA
Jarvis, Collin, 12, Rancho Buena Vista, Vista, CA
Johnson, Tyre, 12, Palma, Salinas, CA
Landrum, Wyatt, 12, Liberty, Brentwood, CA
Lema, Nohe, 12, Willow Glen, San Jose, CA
McElroy, Matt, 11, Edison, Hunt. Beach, CA
Moussa, Ammar, 10, Arcadia, Arcadia, CA
Myjer, Ian, 12, Mountain View, Mountain View, CA
Ngula, Emmanuel, 12, Vista Del Lago, Moreno Valley, CA
Peterson, Matt, 12, Davis, Davis, CA
Poizat, Renaud, 12, Arcadia, Arcadia, CA
Reed, Tyler, 12, Ayala, Chino Hills, CA
Reedy, Heath, 11, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Rowe, Garrett, 11, Mountain View, Mountain View, CA
Sanchez, Jonathan, 12, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Schmidt, Cody, 12, Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, CA
Schmidt, Simon, 12, Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, CA
Schwartz, Chris, 12, Foothill, Bakersfield, CA
Seawell, Garrett, 12, Woodcreek, Roseville, CA
Torres, Zack , 12, Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta , CA
Totten, Seth, 11, Golden Valley, Stevenson Ranch, CA
Valdes, Tyler, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Valdes, Ryan, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Vartanian, Danny, 12, Buchanan, Clovis, CA
Villalva, Toby, 12, El Toro, Lake Forest, CA
Wooff, Heyden, 10, Camarillo, Camarillo, CA
Zaragoza, Pedro, 12, Lancaster, Lancaster, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Midwest Nike XC Tour
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2009   1    
2008 83 83 1970 41
2007 2 1 12  
2006 1      
2005 1