Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
High School State Champs ( AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY ) Arcade | Message Board | Sign Up

Folders

HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.26.08(Nov 26 2008, 03:08 PM)
Interview with Jakub Zivec(Nov 21 2008, 02:10 AM)
HS XC Boys Regional Rankings 11.19.08(Nov 19 2008, 07:33 PM)
KROY SALE - YORK WINS NXN MIDWEST!(Nov 15 2008, 08:50 PM)
 

News

 

HS XC Girls Regional Rankings 11.26.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 26 2008, 03:10 PM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Girls New York
1.Fayetteville-Manlius [1] Previously won State Public Assn 2A, NXN NY Regional on Saturday
2.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [2] Previously won State Federation title
3.Saratoga Springs [3] Previously 2nd in State Federation champs
4.Queensbury [4] Previously 3rd in State Federation champs
5.Shenendehowa [5] Previously 4th in State Federation champs
6.East Aurora [6] Previously 5th in State Federation champs
7.North Shore [7] Previously 6th in State Federation champs
8.Pearl River [8] Previously 7th in State Federation champs
9.Arlington [9] Previously 8th in State Federation champs
10.Greenwich [10] Previously 9th in State Federation champs
Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Bay Shore, Bronxville, Canandaigua, Cicero-No. Syracuse, Colonie, Cornwall, Guilderland, Liverpool, Monroe-Woodbury, Newark Valley, North Rockland, Northport, North Shore, Pittsford-Mendon, Rhinebeck, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Warwick Valley

New York Girls To Watch
Anklin, Meaghan, 12, Fayetteville Manlius
Carter, MacKenzie, 11, Fayetteville Manlius
Cawley, Erin, 12, Newark Valley
Chapman, Courtney, 10, Fayetteville Manlius
Cirino, Erica, 11, Cold Spring Harbor
Cuffe, Aisling, 10, Cornwall
Greany, Shelby, 12, Suffern
Henningson, Roxanne, 11, Saratoga
Lipari, Emily, 11, Roslyn
Luber, Hannah, 12, Fayetteville Manlius
Malone, Molly, 11, Fayetteville Manlius
Moreland, Amanda, 11, Bloomfield
Mullins, Lauren, 0, Johnson City
Nadel, Samantha, 9, North Shore
Pezzulo, Molly, 10, Burnt Hills
Predmore, Lizzie, 9, Shenendehowa
Roecker, Sam, 12, Burnt Hills
Symoniak, Brenna, 11, Amherse
Wilslow, Danielle, 10, Queensbury

Girls Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.Newton South (MA) [1] Previously won State Div I
2.Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) [2] Previously 2nd in State Div I
3.Glastonbury (CT) [3] Previously won State Open and New England titles
4.Emmaus (PA) [4] Previously won State 3A
5.Hanover (NH) [5] Previously won State class I and 2nd in New Englands
6.Phillips Andover (MA) [6] Previously won New England prep school title
7.Hamilton-Wenham (MA) [7] Previously won State Div II
8.Greater Latrobe (PA) [8] Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.Voorhees (NJ) [BT] Wins State Meet of Champs by 1 point over Ridge
10.Ridge (NJ) [BT] 2nd by 1 point in State Meet of Champs
Cut: Immaculate Heart (NJ) [9], La Salle (RI) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Barrington (RI), Bishop Feehan (MA), Cape Elizabeth (ME), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Guilford (CT), Haverhill (MA), Hillsborough (NJ), Holy Angels (NJ), Hopewell Valley (NJ), Immaculate Heart (NJ), La Salle (RI), Liberty (PA), North Penn (PA), Norwich Free (CT), Norwin (PA), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Randolph (NJ), Red Bank Cath (NJ), South Brunswick (NJ), Toms River No (NJ), Wilton (CT)

Northeast Girls to Watch
Barry, Sarah, JR, Barrington, Barrington, RI
Carmone, Erin, SR, East Providence HS, East Providence, RI
Chace, Samantha, SO, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI
Christensen, Jean, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Colella, Arianna, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Papazian, Emily, FR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Riley, Jenna, JR, Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Rittling, Natasja, SO, Cumberland , Cumberland, RI
Siskind, Emily, JR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Stasiuk, Allie, SR, North Kingston HS, North Kingston, RI

Dahlburg, Bridget, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Davidner, Jenna, JR, Oliver – Ames, Easton, MA
Hylton, Ellie, SR., Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA
Jones, Emily, SR, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
Karys, Kelsey, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Kasper, Kristen, SR, North Andover, North Andover, MA
Keklak, Andrea, SO, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sudbury, MA
Lanois, Emily, SR, Hamilton - Wenham, MA
Solimine, Julie, SO., Haverhill, Haverhill, MA
Thomas, Jen, JR, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA
Veit, Kristen, SR, Holyoke Catholic, Holyoke, MA

Corso, Isabella, Ridgefield, CT
Cotton, Sarah, Daniel Hand, CT
Crevoiserat, Linsay, Glastonbury, CT
Hunter, Cassy, NFA, CT
Kalbian, Irene, Cheshire, CT
Kenny, Moira, Immaculate, CT
Malloy, Kristen, Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas, Jackie, Nonnewaug, CT
Sara, Lauren, Bunnell, CT
Smith, Claire, Avon, CT

Buck, Clare, SR, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ
Hall, Marielle, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
Jablonski, Julie, JR, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ
Jackucewicz, Brianna, SR Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Mark, Julia, SR, Delaware Valley, Frenchtown, NJ
Orr, Caitin, JR, Lenape, Medford, NJ
Pagano, Sarah, SR, Immaculate Heart Academy, Washington Twp, NJ
Rugino, Angela, SR, Toms River North, Toms River, NJ
Venables, Megan, SO, Highland Regional, Blackwood, NJ
Vigilante, Laura, JR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ

Bulger, Molly , JR, Keene HS, Keene, NH
Caldwell, Heidi , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Christiansen, Jacy , SO, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Emerson, Connie , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Lai, Peggy , JR, Milford HS, Milford, NH
Rodriguez, Grace , SR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Schneider, Rachel , SR, St. Thomas HS, Dover, NH
Shonbeck, Christina , JR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Smith, Kelsey , SO, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Tevnan, Brianna , SO, Merrimack Valley HS, Penacook, NH
Twombly, Anne , JR, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Vailas, Arianna , JR, Central HS, Manchester, NH

Anderson, Emily, FR, Middlebury, Middlebury, VT
Christian, Maddy, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Evans, Chelsea, SO, U-32, Montpelier, VT
Frisbie, Danika, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Gray, Haley, SR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT
Guthrie, Anna, SR, Essex, Essex Jct. VT
Hulburd, Emma, SR, Rice, Burlington, VT
McFadden, Nora, SO, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Rowe, Hannah, JR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT

Anderson, Leigha, So., Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, PA
Balouris, Elaina, Jr., Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA
Bower, Natalie, Sr., Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
Cygan, Jessica, So., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Diacont, Margaret, Sr., Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
Faust, Amanda, Jr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Gigliotti, Jenna, Jr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Gorman, Katie, Sr., Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Conshohocken, PA
Graybill, Lindsey, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Jenkins, Jordan, Sr., New Oxford HS, New Oxford, PA
Kovach, Leslie, Sr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Martin, Emily, Jr., Garden Spot HS, New Holland, PA
Rheiner, Lindsay, So., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
Simpson, Elizabeth, Jr., Boyertown HS, Boyertown, PA
Sumney, Chelsea, Sr., Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA
Zarger, Lauren, Sr., Harbor Creek HS, Harborcreek, PA
Ziemian, Sophia, Sr., Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA

Girls South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1] Wins NXN South Regional by 36 points over Cinco Ranch
2.Cinco Ranch (TX) [2] 2nd in South Regional, as 7 points separate 2nd-through-5th
3.Kingwood Park (TX) [3] 3rd in South Regional
4.Vista Ridge (TX) [BT] 4th in South Regional
5.Southlake Carroll (TX) [4] 5th in South Regional
6.Plano West (TX) [5] 6th in South Regional
7.Kingwood (TX) [6] Previously 5th in State 5A
8.Clear Lake (TX) [7] Previously 6th in State 5A
9.College Park (TX) [10] 7th in South Regional
10.St. Thomas Aquinas (LA) [NR] Wins State 2A with 5 in top 8 led by victorious Malia Cali
Cut: Belton (TX) [8], Decatur (TX) [9]
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Belton (TX), Bentonville (AR), Boswell (TX), Coppell (TX), Decatur (TX), Edmond No (OK), Flower Mound (TX), Hereford (TX), Jenks (OK), Marcus (TX), Mount Carmel (LA), Plainview (OK), Seven Lakes (TX), St. Joseph’s (LA), St. Scholastica (LA), Tupelo (MS), Westmoore (OK)

South Girls to Watch
Chelsey Sveinsson TX
Aly Nielson TX
Amanda Russell TX
Ashley Isham
Bailey Belvis TX


Girls Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Tatnall (DE) [1] Previously won State Div II, NXN Southeast Regional on Sat
2.Collins Hill (GA) [2] Previously won State 5A
3.Mountain Brook (AL) [3] Previously won State 6A
4.Midlothian (VA) [4] Previously won State 3A
5.Blacksburg (VA) [5] Previously won State 2A
6.Hidden Valley (VA) [6] Previously 2nd on tie-breaker in State 2A
7.Chiles (FL) [7] Wins State 2A by 103 with 18:29 5k avge on fast course
8.Maggie Walker (VA) [8] Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA) [9] Previously 3rd in State 3A
10.No Gwinnett (GA) [10] Previously 2nd in State 5A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alpharetta (GA), Assumption (KY), Bartram Trail (FL), Bishop O’Connell (VA), Bishop Kenny (FL), Bolles (FL), Brentsville (VA), Chiles (FL), Community of Naples (FL), C.M. Wright (MD), Dunbar (KY), East Chapel Hill (NC), Green Hope (NC), Hilton Head (SC), Hurricane (WV), Lake Braddock (VA), Lourdes (FL), Marist (GA), Millbrook (VA), Myers Park (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), Oakton (VA), Ocean Lakes (VA), Padua (DE), Roberson (NC), Robinson (VA), Roosevelt (MD), Sacred Heart (KY), Science Hill (TN), Scottsboro (AL), University (WV), Watauga (NC), Winter Park (FL)

Southeast Girls to Watch
Boozer, Leslie, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 19:22
Chitwood, Caitlin, SR, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 19:35
Demedicis, Marie, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Denton, Elsbeth, SR, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Diethelm, Catherine, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover
Harkness, Margaret, JR, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL, wins her flight at McGill Relays
Huston, Katie, JR, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL,
Morgan, Madeline, SR, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 18:35
Poole, Adriana, SR, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL,
Rickard, Maggie, JR, Montgomery Acad., Montgomery, AL, Idle this week

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Carpio, Nicole, FR, Westminster, Miami, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Erika, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Kathryn, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Hale, Kayla, SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL, Won the Holy Trinity Fall Classic in 18:11
Koziara, Brittany, SR, Boone, Orlando, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Shappert, Stephanie, SO, Pope John Paul II, Palm Beach, FL, Won the PBCAC South/Boca City meet in 18:03, 2:25 ahead of the second runner.
Stern, Jessica, SR, Satellite, Satellite, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Bottorff, Juliet, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(18:26)
Buenaga, Katie, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(18:47)
Fehr, Kallie, JR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(18:50)
Pierce, Haley, FR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(18:44)
Smith, Meghan, SR., Padua, Wilmington, DE, 5th New Castle County Meet(19:03)

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up in PR of 17:57
Marshall, Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, ?, 4th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:14
Schiach, Allie, SO, South Forsyth, Cumming, GA, 5th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:21
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, won Region 7-AAAAA in course record 17:30 5k
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, 3rd in Region 7-AAAAA in PR of 18:11

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria , St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny, SR, Powell County, Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin, FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Asher, Chinyelu, SO, Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington, MD
Barbash, Shayna, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Bosse, Anna, SO, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD
Echerstrom, Britt, SO, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Fisher, Sara, SR, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, MD
Giedd, Alex, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, JR, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Linde, Maura, SO, Century High School, Sykesville, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Rubin, Jessie, JR, Thomas S Wooten High School, Rockville, MD
Ryba, Anna, FR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Schott, Megan, SO, North Harford High School, Pylesville, MD

Baskir, Carolyn, JR, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, FR, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Rossabi, Jessica, FR, Green Hope, Cary, NC
Spano, Kimberly, SR, North Meck. Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann HS, Greenville, SC, 19:06 to finish 3rd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel HS, Six Mile, SC, 18:56 to finish 2nd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View HS, Columbia, SC, 19:09 to finish 2nd at the AAAA Mid-State Qualifying meet.
Hodges, Raheema, SR, Irmo HS, Irmo, SC, 19:20 to finish 3rd at the AAAA Mid State Qualifying meet.
Jackson, Tamecka, FR, Seneca HS, Seneca, PR 18:26, won the AAA Upper-state qualifying meet in 18:49
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, Won the lower-state AAA qualifying meet with a time of 18:59.
Neiling, Alex, JR, Mauldin HS, Mauldin HS, SC, 19:17 to finish 2nd at the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Robinson, Hannah, SR, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC, Won the AAAA mid-state qualifying in 18:47
Truman, Sarah, SR, Blue Ridge HS, Greenville, SC, Ran 19:16 to finish 4th in the Upper-State AAA meet

Duble, Jessica, SR, Chattanooga Christian, Chattanooga, TN
Gartman, Johanna, SO, CSTHEA (Home School)
Hazelhurst, Audrey, SO, University School of Jackson, Jackson, TN
Jumper, Hannah, SO, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Kroger, Kathy, SR, Independence High School, Thompson’s Station, TN
Kulesz, Melanie, SR - Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Newby, Alex, JR - Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN
Nobert, Kacey, SO, St. Agnes School, Memphis, TN
Pitcock, Jacquelin, JR, Bradley Central High School, Cleveland, TN
Scalf, Allie, SR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Turner, Claire, JR, Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN
Zimmerman, Amber, JR - Webb School, Knoxville, TN

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA, 18:04 5K at Dominion District Meet (Pocahontas State Park)
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA, 16:41 3mi at Three Rivers District Meet (Giles County HS)
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, VA Beach, VA, 18:34 5K at Beach District Meet (Sportsplex)
Strehler, Barbara, SR, Trinity, Richmond, VA, 17:39 5K at Norfolk Academy Meet
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, McLean, VA, 17:44 5K at ISL Championships (Georgetown Prep)

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Propst, Letitia, SO, Elkins, Elkins, WV
Sall, Andrea, SR, Parkersburg, Parkersburg, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV


Girls Midwest
(IL, IN, OH, MI, MO)
1.Geneva (IL) [1] Previously won NXN Midwest Regional
2.Magnificat (OH) [2] Previously 2nd in Midwest Regional
3.Carmel (IN) [3] Previously 3rd in Midwest Regional
4.Hinsdale Central (IL) [4] Previously 4th in Midwest Regional
5.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [5] Previously 5th in Midwest Regional
6.Cayuga Valley Christ (OH) [6] Previously won State Div II
7.Traverse City Cent (MI) [7] Previously won State Div I
8.St. Charles East (IL) [8] Previously 3rd in State 3A
9.Naperville No (IL) [9] Previously 4th in State 3A
10.Lake Central (IN) [10] Previously 6th in Midwest Regional
Bubble teams alphabetically: Cape Girardeau (MO), Columbus North (IN), East Kentwood (MI), East Grand Rapids (MI), Fort Wayne Carroll (IN), Franklin Central (IN), Grand Haven (MI), Hoover (OH), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lyons Township (IL), Minster (OH), Oak Hills (OH), Palatine (IL), Prospect (IL), Rockford (MI), Saline (MI), Sandburg (IL), Schaumburg (IL), Springboro (OH), St. Ursula (OH), Upper Arlington (OH), Valparaiso (IN), Westfield (IN), West Plains (MO), York (IL)

Midwest Girls to Watch
Flanagan,Lindsey, Sr. Roselle, Lake Park, IL
Gillespie, Katie, Stow, OH
Morgan, Stephanie, Barnesville, OH
Neczypor, Hannah, Royalton, OH
Yohe, Megan, Liberty, MO

Girls Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Eden Prairie (MN) [1] Previously won NXN Heartland Regional
2.Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) [2] Previously 2nd in Heartland Regional
3.Dowling Catholic (IA) [3] Previously 3rd in Heartland Regional
4.Bismarck (ND) [4] Previously 4th in Heartland Regional
5.Lakeville North (MN) [5] Previously 2nd in State 2A
6.Whitefish Bay (WI) [6] Previously won State Div I
7.Iowa City West (IA) [7] Previously 5th in Heartland Regional
8.Iowa City High (IA) [8] Previously 6th in Heartland Regional
9.Minot (ND) [9] Previously 7th in Heartland Regional
10.Derby (KS) [10] Previously won State 6A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aberdeen (SD), Fargo South (ND), Janesville Craig (WI), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free State (KS), Manhattan (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Moorhead (MN), Norfolk (NE), Olathe East (KS), Olathe South (KS), Onalaska (WI), Pewaukee (WI), Scottsbluff (NE), Shawnee Mission So (KS), Woodbury (MN), Yankton (SD)

Heartland Girls to Watch
Budd, Kelli, SR, Omaha Marian HS, Omaha, NE
Decker, Ashley, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Flood, Katie, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Piepenburg, Jamie, Fr, Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Wahlund, Brecca , So, Minot High, Minot, ND

Girls Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, NM)
1.Fort Collins (CO) [2] Wins NXN Southwest Regional by 44 points over Classical
2.Classical (CO) [1] 2nd in Southwest Regional
3.Davis (UT) [3] 3rd in Southwest Regional
4.Thompson Valley (CO) [BT] 4th in Southwest Regional
5.Mountain Crest (UT) [4] 5th in Southwest Regional
6.Park City (UT) [5] 6th in Southwest Regional
7.Xavier Prep (AZ) [7] Previously won State 5A-1
8.O’Connor (AZ) [8] Previously won State 4A-1
9.Mountain View (UT) [BT] 7th in Southwest Regional
10.Highlands Ranch (CO) [9] 8th in Southwest Regional
Cut: Rio Rancho (NM) [6], Cherry Creek (CO) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alamosa (CO), Albuquerque Acad (NM), Boulder (CO), Cherry Creek (CO), Cheyenne Mountain (CO), Coronado (NV), Eldorado (NM), Galena (NV), Ironwood Ridge (AZ), Jordan (UT), La Cueva (NM), Mountain View Mesa (AZ), Palmer (CO), Rio Rancho (NM), Saguaro (AZ), South Tahoe (NV), St. Pius (NM), Thompson Valley (CO), Timpanogos (UT)

Southwest Girls to Watch
Laura Tremblay, Thompson Valley CO
Jessica Tonn, Xavier Prep AZ
Rolonda Jumbo, Chinle AZ
Clara Milne, Albuquerque Academy NM
Eleanor Fulton, Highlands Ranch CO

Girls Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.Jesuit (OR) [1] Previously won NXN Northwest Regional
2.Eastlake (WA) [2] Previously 2nd in Northwest Regional
3.Gig Harbor (WA) [3] Previously 3rd in Northwest Regional
4.Bozeman (MT) [4] Previously won State 2A
5.St. Mary’s (OR) Previously 4th in Northwest Regional
6.Summit (OR) [6] Previously 5th in Northwest Regional
7.Sehome (WA) [7] Previously won State 2A
8.Mountain View (ID) [8] Previously 6th in Northwest Regional
9.Preston (ID) [9] Previously 7th in Northwest Regional
10.Mercer Island (WA) [10] Previously won State 3A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Anchorage West (AK), Billings Sr (MT), Bishop Kelly (ID), Cedarcrest (WA), Central Valley (WA), Crater (OR), Kuna (ID), Millilani (HI), Pendleton (OR), Punahou (HI), Seattle Prep (WA), South Eugene (OR), South Medford (OR), Stanwood (WA), Tahoma (WA)

Northwest Girls to Watch
Andrews, Alyssa, Fr., Gig Harbor
Brandon, Liz, 10, ID
Francis, Leah , Jr, Juneau Douglas , Juneau, AK
Martinez, Sandra, Fr., Davis, Yakima, WA
Neilsen, Nicole, Fr, Borah, Boise, ID
Parker, Carey, Fr., Montlake

Girls California
1.Saugus [1] Blazes to So Section D2 Finals victory with #2 time ever (88:20) at Mt. SAC
2.Dana Hills [2] Just misses re-breaking school record winning So Section D1 title (90:34) at Mt. SAC
3.Torrey Pines [3] Defeats solid top-end field to win San Diego Sect D1 Finals on 2.75-mile course
4.Trabuco Hills [4] Places 2nd in So Section D1 Finals with 92:11 clocking at Mt. SAC
5.Crescenta Valley [5] Runs 3rd in So Section D1 Finals (92:40) as consistent season continues
6.Mountain View [6] No major meet, previously won Central Coast Finals
7.Mira Costa [10] Distant 2nd to Saugus in So Section D2 Finals in 92:48
8.San Clemente [BT] Runs surprising 4th to edge cluster of teams in So Section D1 Finals in 93:52
9.Esperanza [BT] 5th in So Section D1 Finals in 93:52
10.Corona del Mar [BT] Continues season-long upswing with So Section D3 title in 93:52 at Mt. SAC
Cut: Great Oak [7], Chino Hills [8], Redlands [9]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aptos, Buchanan, Canyon-Anaheim, Carondelet, Castro Valley, Chaparral, Chino Hills, Davis, El Toro, Great Oak, La Reina, Livermore, Murrieta Valley, Oak Ridge, Orange Lutheran, Rancho Bernardo, Redlands, St. Ignatius, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, Sultana, Vista Murrieta, Woodcreek


CA Girls to Watch
Adams, Jennifer, 11, Esperanza, Anaheim, CA
Apgar, Christine, 12, Lincoln, San Diego, CA
Balbier, Hillary, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Bergman, Kaylin, 12, Valley Christian, San Jose, CA
Billmeyer, Liberty, 10, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Dunne, Jordan, 12, San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Fedronic, Justine, 12, Carlmont, Belmont, CA
Ferrante, Elizabeth, 11, Aptos, Aptos, CA
Grabill, Alex, 10, Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, CA
Hayes, Sammy, 12, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA
Jauregui, Molly, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Lillig, Jacque, 11, CA, San Ramon, CA
Lopez, Rebecca, 12, Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart, CA
Mahoney, Briana, 10, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Malone, Maria, 12, Folsom, Folsom, CA
Mehra, Alli, 9, Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Miller, Anne, 11, Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
Morgan, Melissa, 11, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Parry, Marissa, 10, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Randall, Colleen, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Silva, Sierra, 12, Our Lady of Peace, San Diego, CA
Skiba, Kristin, 11, Oak Park, Oak Park, CA
Taylor, Heather, 11, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA
Vega, Megan, 11, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Midwest Nike XC Tour
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2009   1    
2008 83 83 1970 41
2007 2 1 12  
2006 1      
2005 1      
2001 1