RunnerspaceNews

Category

Choose Category...
 

News View All Featured

12345»
Tags: #boys

South Jersey Times area boys track and field Athletes to Watch and Dates to Keep for 2015

Added: Today, 06:10 PM in: News Feeds
BOYS TRACK ATHLETES TO WATCH THIS SPRING
Ryquell Armstead, Millville, Jr.Armstead ended up third in Group 4 after winning the South Jersey sectional title in the 100. He ran the eighth-best time at the Meet of Champions.Jeremiah Atoki, Vineland, Sr.Ato... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | 13 views Featured

Penns Grove boys track and field looking for three-peat in Group 1

Added: Today, 05:58 PM in: News Feeds
The Penns Grove boys track team has won the past two NJSIAA South Jersey, Group 1 and state Group 1 championships. However, Red Devils coach Tom Mason stopped short of predicting a three-peat from the traditional powerhouse. “We have a good shot ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | 14 views Featured

Hunterdon County boys track and field preview 2015

Added: Today, 05:51 PM in: News Feeds
The Voorhees tandem of senior Chris Thompson and Robert Whitney and North Hunterdon senior Samuel Layding will make sure Hunterdon County is well represented in the distances.Thompson owns a 4:19.05 in the mile and a 9:15.73 in the 3,200. Teammate Whit... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | 14 views Featured

Boys Track and Field: Complete preview for 2015

Added: Today, 01:10 PM in: News Feeds
Here we go!!!
The outdoor track and field season has finally arrived!!
Below you will find NJ.com's boys preview package for the 2015 season including athletes to watch in every event as well as the favorites and contenders to win team titles at the NJ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | 12 views Featured

Boys Track & Field 2015 Season Preview: Teams to watch

Added: Today, 10:00 AM in: News Feeds
Here is a look at some of the top boys teams in the state in each group for the outdoor track and field season.

GROUP 4
... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | No views Featured

Boys Track & Field 2015 Season Preview: Jumpers and throwers

Added: Today, 10:00 AM in: News Feeds
Here is a look at some of the top throwers and jumpers in the state to keep on eye during the outdoor track and field season.
Tariq Adams, Pleasantville
Adams, a senior, cleared 6-8 four times this past indoor season, including at the Meet of Cham... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | No views Featured

Boys Track & Field 2015 Season Preview: Sprinters and hurdlers

Added: Today, 10:00 AM in: News Feeds
Here is a look at some of the top sprinters and hurdlers in the state to keep on eye during the outdoor track and field season.

Alex Borzelin, Nottingham
Borzelin, a senior, focused on the high hurdles for the first time this past winter and won ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | No views Featured

Boys Track & Field 2015 Season Preview: Distance runners

Added: Today, 10:00 AM in: News Feeds
Here is a look at some of the top distance runners in the state to keep on eye during the outdoor track and field season.
Patrik Andersen, Gill St. Bernard's
The Princeton-bound Andersen is the fastest returning half miler in the state with his 1:53.06... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/NJ
0 comments | No views Featured

Prep track: Corvallis boys, girls sweep Gene Hughes invite

Added: Mar 29 2015, 01:41 AM in: News Feeds

CORVALLIS -- Corvallis swept the Gene Hughes Invitational on Saturday thanks to a strong showing in the field.
[Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MT
0 comments | 116 views Featured

Boys' track and field: Carlisle already flexing muscles and other Tim Cook Invitational takeaways

Added: Mar 29 2015, 12:53 AM in: News Feeds
Carlisle shows it is ready to compete at the PIAA level, and CD East isn't far behind. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/PA
0 comments | 34 views Featured

Spain Park boys, John Carroll Catholic girls take first in the Spain Park Classic

Added: Mar 28 2015, 02:43 AM in: News Feeds
Daniel Nixon finished first in the 400 meter dash and the 1600 meter run and strong showings in the field events enabled the host Spain Park boys to win their own Spain Park Classic.
Meanwhile, the John Carroll Catholic girls turned in five first-place... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 99 views Featured

Spain Park boys, John Carroll Catholic girls take first in the Spain Park Classic

Added: Mar 28 2015, 02:43 AM in: News Feeds
Daniel Nixon finished first in the 400 meter dash and the 1600 meter run and strong showings in the field events enabled the host Spain Park boys to win their own Spain Park Classic.
Meanwhile, the John Carroll Catholic girls turned in five first-place... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 157 views Featured

Prep track: Sentinel girls tie, boys fall to Capital at Dual

Added: Mar 27 2015, 04:54 AM in: News Feeds

Missoula Sentinel's boys' track and field team was able to win eight events at the Sentinel-Capital Dual on Thursday in Missoula, but Helena Capital proved too strong, topping the Spartans 76-66.
[Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MT
0 comments | 102 views Featured

Hoover Boys, Homewood girls win championships at Over the Mountain Challenge

Added: Mar 27 2015, 03:51 AM in: News Feeds
The Hoover boys team and the Homewood girls team both took home first place honors at the Over the Mountain High School Challenge, hosted by Samford University.
Hoover won the boys competition with a team score of 184, followed by Homewood (175), Vesta... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 174 views Featured

Hoover Boys, Homewood girls win championships at Over the Mountain Challenge

Added: Mar 27 2015, 03:51 AM in: News Feeds
The Hoover boys team and the Homewood girls team both took home first place honors at the Over the Mountain High School Challenge, hosted by Samford University.
Hoover won the boys competition with a team score of 184, followed by Homewood (175), Vesta... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 101 views Featured

West Perry over Millersburg: Boys' track, Thursday, March 26

Added: Mar 27 2015, 02:30 AM in: News Feeds
Thursday's box scores and leaders are here. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/PA
0 comments | 45 views Featured

Murphy boys and girls sweep 400 meters in Fast Times at UMS High meet

Added: Mar 26 2015, 02:50 AM in: News Feeds
Murphy's Morgan Daniels and Davidson's Tyler Jackson cruised to great early-season times in their 400 meter races at the Fast Times at UMS High meet.
Daniels won the girls 400 in 58.69 while Jackson won the boys 400 in 49.52, as both went out to the le... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 100 views Featured

Murphy boys and girls sweep 400 meters in Fast Times at UMS High meet

Added: Mar 26 2015, 02:50 AM in: News Feeds
Murphy's Morgan Daniels and Davidson's Tyler Jackson cruised to great early-season times in their 400 meter races at the Fast Times at UMS High meet.
Daniels won the girls 400 in 58.69 while Jackson won the boys 400 in 49.52, as both went out to the le... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 138 views Featured

Chicopee Comp boys track's Josiah Douglas named MIAA Student-Athlete of the Month

Added: Mar 25 2015, 03:20 PM in: News Feeds
Chicopee Comp boys track’s Josiah Douglas received the MIAA Student-Athlete of the Month Award for February of 2015. The senior captain showed outstanding sportsmanship and represented himself as a model student-athlete to earn the award.
“... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MA
0 comments | 105 views Featured

Narrow win for Cumberland Valley over Chambersburg: Boys' track, Tuesday, March 24

Added: Mar 25 2015, 02:50 AM in: News Feeds
Several schools held their season openers on Tuesday. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/PA
0 comments | 144 views Featured

Boys track O.C. Top 10 (3-24-15)

Added: Mar 23 2015, 09:09 PM in: News Feeds
1. Dana Hills
2. Woodbridge
3. Mission Viejo
4. Mater Dei
5. Tesoro
6. Trabuco Hills
7. Edison
8. Servite
9. Aliso Niguel
10. Canyon
Receiving Votes: Brea Olinda, Santa Margarita [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/CA
0 comments | 104 views Featured

Boys track AOW: Connor Meech, San Juan Hills

Added: Mar 23 2015, 08:56 PM in: News Feeds
Connor Meech
San Juan Hills
Meech became the state pace-setter in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 38.37 at the Triton/Asics Invitational at San Clemente High. The senior also placed second in the 100 hurdles (15.61) on Saturday. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/CA
0 comments | 97 views Featured

Boys leaders

Added: Mar 22 2015, 08:30 AM in: News Feeds


Note: The STLhighschoolsports.com honor roll is based on results received from coaches. Coaches should submit complete meet results to stats@stltoday.com or fax them to 314-830-5454. First an…
[Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MO
0 comments | 118 views Featured

Hannan finishes second in Division IV boys state powerlifting meet

Added: Mar 22 2015, 04:12 AM in: News Feeds
False River wins Division V [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/LA
0 comments | 122 views Featured
Page 1 of 209 5,011 items
123»
 
 
 
Switch to Full Version