RunnerspaceNews

Category

Choose Category...
 

News View All Featured

«12345»
Tags: #high-school

Jackson Invitational: Birmingham Seaholm wins, Ann Arbor Pioneer girls cross country team third

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:40 AM in: News Feeds
Audrey Belf led Birmingham Seaholm with a first-place finish in 17:27.81, as the team won the event with 33 points and four runners in the top 10. Northville followed with 100 points and Ann Arbor Pioneer took third with 114.Pioneer’s Anne Forsyt... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Cougar-Falcon Invite: Grand Rapids Christian girls cross country team places four in top 10

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:32 AM in: News Feeds
Lindsey Fox (19:17.2) finished in second place for Grand Rapids Christian, which won the Cougar-Falcon Invite Cougar Division on Saturday.Grand Rapids Christian (31), St. Joseph (83), Grand Rapids South Christian (97), Richland Gull Lake (120) and Hami... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Cougar Falcon Invite: Pewamo-Westphalia tops Falcon Division

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:31 AM in: News Feeds
Pewamo-Westphalia’s Olivia Nurenburg led her team with a ninth-place finish at 20 minutes, 38.8 seconds, to help her team to a first-place finish in the Falcon Division at the Cougar Falcon Invitational on Saturday.Pewamo-Westphalia was first at ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Cougar-Falcon Invite: Traverse City Central girls cross country team places three in top 10

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:26 AM in: News Feeds
Sielle Kearney took second (18:24.6) took second place at the Cougar-Falcon Invite Eagle Division on Saturday for Traverse City Central, which finished in first place.Traverse City Central (42), Rockford (110), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (118), ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 38 views Featured

Jackson Invite- D2 Boys: Sturgis, East Grand Rapids, Chelsea lead cross country meet, Jackson-area schools round out top 10

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:23 AM in: News Feeds
The Sturgis cross country team won the Jackson Invitational Division 2 with 90 points on Saturday, with Daniel Steele leading all individuals with a time of 15:59.5. Shawn Bell finished fourth for Sturgis (16:38.8), who had four boys in the top 22 runn... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Red Hawk Invitational: Austin Sargent finishes first to help Cedar Springs boys cross country team win its own invite

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:20 AM in: News Feeds
Austin Sargent took first place for the Cedar Springs boys cross country team with a time of 15:41.11 to help the team clinch first place with 45 points at its own Red Hawk invitational on Saturday. Justin Jones followed with a fifth place finish ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 36 views Featured

Bob Perry Invitational: James McCann's third victory leads Holland Black River boys cross country team to victory

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:16 AM in: News Feeds
Holland Black River junior James McCann entered Saturday with two victories in his first full season of cross country.  McCann took first place on Saturday to claim his third victory, and the River Rats won Lowell’s Bob Perry Invitation with... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 38 views Featured

Jackson Invitational - Division 3/4: Napoleon wins invite with pair of top-10 finishers

Added: Sep 21 2014, 01:09 AM in: News Feeds
McKenzie Smoyer finished second with a time of 20:22.35 and Miranda Hamman ran a 21:23.91 to finish sixth, as the Napoleon girls cross country team won the Jackson Invitational on Saturday.Napoleon won with a team score of 55, followed by Hanover-Horto... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 36 views Featured

Bangor Invitational: Hastings' Chance Miller runs by field in last 400 meters to win meet

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:57 AM in: News Feeds
Chance Miller's strong finish earned the Hastings boys cross country runner a first-place time of 16 minutes, 56 seconds and a team win for the Saxons at Saturday's Bangor Invitational.Miller was 10 yards behind Berrien Springs' Brad Wurzel with 400 me... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 39 views Featured

Bob Perry Invitational: Holland Black River girls cross country team claims top spot

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:45 AM in: News Feeds
Holland Black River senior Allison Vroon finished first, and the River Rats won Lowell’s Bob Perry Invitational on Saturday with a score of 31. Byron Center (36) finished second, followed by Lowell (70), Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (96) and V... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 35 views Featured

Cougar-Falcon Invite: Pettinga brothers lead Saugatuck to first place finish in Falcon division

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:44 AM in: News Feeds
Grand Rapids West Catholic and Grand Rapids Catholic Central High Schools hosted the annual Cougar-Falcon Invitational on Saturday, featuring Division 1, 2, and 3 schools from across the state of Michigan.In the Falcon Division, Saugatuck finished in f... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Jackson Invite, D1 Boys: Northville cross country team wins invite, Grand Blanc's Grant Fisher wins first race of the season

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:41 AM in: News Feeds
The Northville boys cross country team won the Division 1 section of the Jackson Invitational on Saturday, placing all five scorers in the top 21. Conor Naughton topped Northville’s times with a fifth-place finish (15:54.3), while Nick Noles fini... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Cougar-Falcon Invite: Grand Rapids Christian claims first place in Cougar division

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:30 AM in: News Feeds
Grand Rapids West Catholic and Grand Rapids Catholic Central High Schools hosted the annual Cougar-Falcon Invitational on Saturday, featuring Division 1, 2, and 3 schools from across the state of Michigan.In the Cougar Division, the Grand Rapids Christ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 37 views Featured

Jackson Invitational - Division 3/4: Jesse Hersha runs fastest time to help Concord come out on top

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:25 AM in: News Feeds
Jesse Hersha ran a 15:44.2 to finish as the top individual, while two of his teammates also finished in the top 10, to help the Concord boys cross country team win the Jackson Invitational on Saturday.Concord finished with a team score of 54, barely ed... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 38 views Featured

Mountain Brook boys, girls, American Christian boys, girls take home titles at TCBY Invitational

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:14 AM in: News Feeds
Host American Christian won both the boys and girls Class 1-3A races, while Mountain Brook took both the boys and girls Class 4-7A races as well as both combined events at the 5K TCBY Invitational, held Saturday at Munny Sokol Park in Tuscaloosa.The Mo... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 23 views Featured

Mountain Brook boys, girls, American Christian boys, girls take home titles at TCBY Invitational

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:14 AM in: News Feeds
Host American Christian won both the boys and girls Class 1-3A races, while Mountain Brook took both the boys and girls Class 4-7A races as well as both combined events at the 5K TCBY Invitational, held Saturday at Munny Sokol Park in Tuscaloosa.The Mo... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/AL
0 comments | 22 views Featured

Linden Classic: Flushing freshman Paige Deitering finishes first as Milford takes team title

Added: Sep 21 2014, 12:05 AM in: News Feeds
No one would blame Paige Deitering if she wanted to run all of her races on Linden's home course.The Flushing freshman has won two races in as many tries while competing in her first fall cross country season.Deitering ran 19 minutes, 38.1 seconds and&... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 36 views Featured

Carroll cross country girls stick together, win Southeast Invitational

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:55 PM in: News Feeds
The Bishop Carroll girls cross country team does not have a front runner this season, and they believe that actually strengthens them.
The line of thinking is that without a runner out front, Carroll’s pack gains more inspiration by knowing it h... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/KS
0 comments | 22 views Featured

Linden Classic Large School Race: Clio, Holly, Linden boys finish in top five as Milford takes top spot

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:54 PM in: News Feeds
A trio of Flint Metro League teams parked themselves behind champion Milford and runner-up Hartland at the Linden Classic Large School Race on Saturday. Clio finished third, with Holly in fourth and Linden in fifth, during the 12-team competition."Ther... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 22 views Featured

Cougar-Falcon Invite: Rockford boys cross country team places four in top 10

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:30 PM in: News Feeds
Grand Rapids West Catholic and Grand Rapids Catholic Central High Schools hosted the annual Cougar-Falcon Invitational on Saturday, featuring Division 1, 2, and 3 schools from across the state of Michigan.The Rockford boy's cross country team took home... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | No views Featured

Lower Dauphin boys, State College girls use PIAA Foundation meet as bump for postseason races

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:28 PM in: News Feeds
LD finished sixth in the team competition among some of the toughest teams in the state. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/PA
0 comments | 23 views Featured

Lower Dauphin boys, State College girls use PIAA Foundation meet as bump for postseason races

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:28 PM in: News Feeds
LD finished sixth in the team competition among some of the toughest teams in the state. [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/PA
0 comments | 12 views Featured

Lake Fenton Invitational: Sarah Kettel finishes first by over two minutes to clinch first for Capital Homeschool Athletic Program girls cross country team

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:20 PM in: News Feeds
Sarah Kettel took first place for the Capital Homeschool Athletic Program girls cross country team by finishing 18:22.17, over two minutes faster than the second place finisher, as the team took first place with 28 points at a Lake Fenton invitational ... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 35 views Featured

Bangor Invitational Division 1: Cadillac girls cross country team wins Bangor invite with four top-10 girls

Added: Sep 20 2014, 11:14 PM in: News Feeds
The Cadillac girls cross country team won the Division 1 Bangor Invitational on Saturday. Cadillac totaled 35 points, 20 above second place Plainwell (55). Hastings finished third with 86 points and Edwardsburg fourth (92).Katherine Weinbrecht, of Hast... [Read More]
Seeded by: RunnerSpace.com/MI
0 comments | 35 views Featured
Page 2 of 1,088 26,110 items
«123»
 
 
 
Switch to Full Version