RunnerspaceNewsView

2013 NBNI: Stat Sheet

Published by DyeStat
Mar 12 2013, 09:18 PM | 85259 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
New Balance Nationals Indoor

2013 New Balance Nationals Indoor
US Records, All-Time List Revisions, Class Marks

By Stephen Underwood

If you’re a track fan that follows elite competition, you no doubt know that there were three pre national records set this past weekend at New Balance Nationals Indoor.  You also probably took note of many of the performances that ranked #2 all-time, #3 all-time, and perhaps down the top ten list.  But you might not realize just how deep the historical revisions are for this meet each year.  High School Track, Jack Shepard’s annual publication with yearly and all-time lists goes 20 deep with its all-time indoor rankings and the announcers at NBNI use it as their guide as they give fans perspective on what they just saw.  So in addition to those three US records, there were an amazing 69 new entries on those all-time top 20s.  Those are athletes who will find themselves in prep track’s “bible” for the next edition – assuming they aren’t bumped out as the rest of the indoor season winds down in the Midwest and Heartland during the next three weeks or so.

So here, in order, are the athletes from around the country who made their mark as all-timers at The Armory this weekend.  This was a popular feature on DyeStat for several years, and we’re happy to bring it back.


USR-setter Kendell Williams GA. Photo by Aaron Steele.3 US Records

16:18.01 girls 5k Wesley Frazier NC
4,068 pts. girls pentathlon Kendell Williams GA
29.20 boys 4x55 SHR Union Catholic NJ


69 additional all-time Top 20 revisions

#2 all-time
US#1 8.17 girls 60H Sasha Wallace CA
US#1 2:03.59 girls 800 Sabrina Southerland NY
US#1 54-1 girls SP Maggie Ewen MN
US#2 16:18.02 girls 5k Erin Finn MI (2nd)

#3 all-time
US#1 8:56.57 girls 4x800 Davis UT
US#1 20:02.80 girls 4x1M Grosse Pointe South MI
US#1 7.59 girls 55H Sasha Wallace CA (en)

#4 all-time
US#2 4:23.65 girls 1500 Elise Cranny CO (en)
US#2 3,738 girls pentathlon Alexa Harmon-Thomas KS (2nd)

#5 all-time
US#1 3:42.03 girls 4x400 Columbia NJ
US#1 83-6 boys WT Rudy Winkler NY
US#1 17:22.67 boys 4x1 Mile Christian Bros. NJ
US#2 11:39.10 girls DMR Benjamin Cardozo NY
US#2 4:40.62 girls 1M Elise Cranny CO
US#3 16:40.65 girls 5k Julie McConville MA (3rd)

USR-setter Wesley Frazier NC. Photo by Photorun.net#6 all-time
US#1 3:26.19 boys SMR St. Benedict’s NJ
US#2 17:23.43 boys 4x1M WC Henderson PA (2nd)
US#3 4:40.97 girls mile Hannah Meier MI (2nd)
US#4 16:42.99 girls 5k Tessa Barrett PA (4th)

#7 all-time
US#1 46.87 boys 400 Michael Cherry VA
US#1 23.48 girls 200 Kali-Davis White FL
US#3 17:25.28 boys 4x1M Cardinal O’Hara PA (3rd)

#8 all-time
US#3 3,700 girls pentathlon Felicia Majors VA (3rd)

#9 all-time
US#1 53.43 girls 400 Precious Holmes CT
US#1 1:37.29 girls 4x200 Medgar Evers NY
US#1 10:07.01 boys DMR Staples CT
US#2 23.50 girls 200 Ariana Washington CA (2nd)
US#2 2:06.67 girls 800 Maddy Berkson RI (2nd)
US#3 3,681 girls pentathlon Kendall Gustafson CA (3rd)

#10 all-time
US#1 3:16.01 boys 4x400 Union Catholic NJ
US#2 1:37.34 girls 4x200 Wakefield NC (2nd)
US#4 17:27.31 boys 4x1M Saratoga Springs NY (4th)
US#5 16:44.08 girls 5k Maria Hauger MN (5th)

#11 all-time
US#1 7.72 boys 60H Freddie Crittenden MI

#12 all-time
US#1 51-6.5 boys TJ Jeremiah Green FL
US#2 58-8 girls WT Casidy Callahan GA
US#3 1:51.37 boys 800 Nathan Kiley VA
US#3 10:12.23 girls 2M Wesley Frazier NC
US#3 78-8.75 boys WT Aaron Zedella OH (2nd)
US#3 7.75 girls 55H Kendell Williams GA (en)
US#5 17:28.79 boys 4x1M Northport NY (5th)

Zach Ghizzone of USR-setter Union Catholic NJ. Photo by Aaron Steele.#13 all-time
US#1 3,890 pts. boys pentathlon Marlon Humphrey AL
US#1 7.16 boys 55H Freddie Crittenden MI (en)
US#4 1:51.40 boys 800 Chris Ibarra TX (2nd)
US#4 8.35 girls 60H Kendell Williams GA (2nd)
US#5 13-4.5 girls PV Shay Petty TX (2nd)

#14 all-time
US#1 7:45.24 boys 4x800 Kellenberg NY
US#4 9:34.66 girls 3k Wesley Frazier NC (en)

#15 all-time
US#1 1:27.80 boys 4x200 Union Catholic NJ (pre)
US#1 5-11.5 girls HJ Kendell Williams GA (pent)
US#1 7:26.07 girls 1M RW Holly Lindoe NY
US#2 47.27 boys 400 Zyaire Clemes NJ (2nd)
US#5 10:17.15 girls 2M Julie McConville MA (2nd)
1:51.50 boys 800 Tre’Tez Kinnaird KY (3rd)

#16 all-time
US#2 5-11.25 girls HJ Cyre Virgo PA
US#2 53.99 girls 400 Olivia Baker NJ (2nd)
US#2 7:26.42 girls 1M RW Ji Won Kang NY (2nd)
US#6 1:51.52 boys 800 Jacob Clark NJ (4th)

#17 all-time
US#1 21.33 boys 200 Laray Smith NY (pre)
US#1 6.22 boys 55 Jeryl Brazil LA (en)
US#2 9:01.80 girls 4x800 Garden City NY (2nd)

#18 all-time
US#1 4:08.15 boys 1M Henry Wynne CT
US#3 7:45.62 boys 4x800 Chaminade NY (2nd)
US#5 6.70 boys 60 Jeryl Brazil LA
US#6 16:57.99 girls 5k Mackenzie Berry NJ (6th)

#19 all-time
US#1 17-1 boys PV Daven Murphree TX
US#5 75-5.5 boys WT Carlos Mangum RI (3rd)

#20 all-time
4:08.37 boys mile Trevor Gilley TX (2nd)
US#6 9:36.95 girls 3k Julie McConville MA (en)


3 Class Records
(including overall USRs)

10th grade/sophomore
US#1 14:54.27 boys 5k Elijah Armstrong ID
US#8 10:22.46 girls 2M Audrey Belf MI


12th grade/senior
US#1 16:18.01 girls 5k Wesley Frazier NC
US#1 4,068 pts. girls pentathlon Kendell Williams GA



Post to:  
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version