RunnerspaceNewsView

2000 Results - Penn Relays

Published by DyeStat.com
Mar 29 2013, 12:01 AM | 36563 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
High School Results
HS Girls 4x100

Penn Relays record: 44.78, Vere Tech JAM 1998
1999 champion: Vere  Tech JAM 45.44

Championships

Overall - 2:35 pm Friday

1. Vere Tech JAM 45.44
2. St. Jago JAM 45.69
3. Holmwood Tech JAM 46.03
4. Largo MD 46.31
5. Immaculate Conception JAM 47.23
6. Manchester JAM 47.40
7. Bethel VA 47.41
8. Berkeley CA 47.42

Small School (524-) - 2:30 pm Friday

1. Moorestown NJ 47.82
2. Meadowbrook JAM 48.11
3. H. D. Woodson DC 48.24
4. Long Reach MD 48.26
5. Elizabeth Seton MD 49.14
6. Lower Merion PA 48.50
7. Camden NJ 48.68
8. Excelsior College JAM 48.73
9. West Catholic PA 48.96

Large School (524+) - 2:25 pm Friday

1. Norristown PA 48.06
2. William Penn PA 48.12
3. Uniondale NY 48.27
4. Menchville VA 48.40
5. St. Croix Educational VI 48.43
6. A. Phillip Randolph NY 48.79
DQ - Manning JAM 
DNF - Western MD

Tri-State - 1:55 pm Saturday

1. Norristown PA 47.30
2. Camden NJ 47.94
3. Lakewood NJ 48.09
4. Lower Merion PA 48.10
5. Trenton Central NJ 48.58
6. Simon Gratz PA 50.06
7. West Catholic PA 51.34
8. William Penn PA 52.31

Girls 4x400

Championships

Overall - 5:50 pm Friday

1. St. Jago JAM 3:42.37
2. Vere Tech JAM 3:43.13
3. Eleanor Roosevelt MD 3:44.92
4. William Penn PA 3:44.96
5. Boys & Girls NY 3:46.45
6. Samuel Tilden NY 3:47.02
7. Harrisburg PA 3:50.10
8. Berkeley CA 3:50.46

Philadelphia Area - 4:50 pm Saturday

1- 3:46.13 Willingboro 
2- 3:51.06 Norristown 
3- 3:51.50 Chester 
4- 3:53.31 Simon Gratz
5- 3:55.91 Conestoga 
6- 3:56.39 West Catholic
7- 3:57.25 Archbishop Wood 
8- 3:57.54 Camden 
9- 3:58.07 Upper Darby
10- 3:58.26 William Tennent 
11- 3:59.71 Central 
12- 4:03.19 Padua Academy 

Heats  

Top Marks

3:49.01 Samuel Tilden NY
3:49.46 Berkeley CA
3:49.47 Boys & Girls
3:49.75 St. Jago JAM
3:49.99 Vere Tech JAM 
3:51.04 Harrisburg PA
3:51.15 Eleanor Roosevelt MD
3:52.58 Holmwood Tech JAM
3:55.07 Bethel VA

Top Splits

54.2 Neisha Bernard-Thomas NY
54.5 Dominique Darden PA
54.5 Aisha Margain CA
54.5 Alyssa Aiken VA
54.8 Aneisha McLaughlin JAM
55.0 Tiandra Ponteen NY
55.1 Shellene Williams JAM
55.6 Janine Jones VA
56.1 Marie Giles VA
56.2 Danielle Myricks NJ
56.3 Renee Clark MD
56.3 Natasha Staten PA
56.5 Tahira Wiggins NY
56.5 Danielle Rodgers PA
56.5 Tiffany Bradley PA
56.5 Stacey Holmes PA

US - 1:25 pm Friday (races #15 to #41)

#15-Hammonton NJ 4:24.80
#16 -Columbia NJ 4:09.61
#17 - West Potomac VA 4:03.91
#18 - Notre Dame NJ 4:12.40
#19 - Long Reach MD 4:08.27
#20 - Dunbar DC 4:10.52
#21 - Abraham Lincoln NY 4:05.80
#22 - Friendly MD 4:13.33
#23 - Westwood NJ 4:10.60
#24 - Far Rockaway NY 4:17.91
#25 - Monroe Township NJ 4:10.57
#26 - Lafayette VA 4:05.44
#27 - St. Joseph by the Sea NY 4:03.50
#28 - Elizabeth NJ 4:10.04
#29 - St. Croix Educational VI 4:05.67
#30 - Campus Magnet NY 4:04.61
#31 - Hillsborough NJ 4:04.48
#32 - South Western PA 4:09.98
#33 - Elizabeth Seton MD 4:03.35
#34 - Lincoln NY 4:00.11
#35 - Mount Vernon NY 3:56.50
#36 - A. Philip Randolph 4:04.61
#37 - Menchville VA 3:55.06
#38 - Eleanor Roosevelt MD 3:51.15; Holmwood Tech JAM 3:52.58
#39 - St. Jago JAM 3:49.75; Largo MD 3:55.42; Lakewood NJ 3:58.95
#40 - Vere Tech JAM 3:49.99; Laurel 3:57.98
#41 - Samuel Tilden NY 3:49.01; Berkeley CA 3:49.46; Boys & Girls NY 3:49.47; Harrisburg PA 3:51.04; Bethel VA 3:55.07. 

Philadelphia Area - 3:40 pm Friday

3:40 Prep School:  Sidwell Friends DC 4:08.61
3:45 Central: Conestoga PA 3:58.26
3:50 Suburban A : Chester PA 3:57.27
3:55 Suburban B: Merion Mercy 4:03.03
4:00 Suburban C: Spring-Ford PA 4:06.37
4:05 Suburban National: Wm Tennant PA 4:01.34
4:10 Suburban American: Norristown PA 4:01.78
4:15 Northern Delaware: Padua Academy DE 4:06.20
4:20 South Jersey Small: Woodrow Wilson NJ 4:02.48
4:25 South Jersey Large: Willingboro NJ 3:53.15
4:30 Philadelphia Catholic: West Catholic PA 3:58.38
4:35 Philadelphia Public: William Penn PA 3:50.59; Simon Gratz PA 3:56.04

Girls 4x800

Championship

1. Holmwood Tech JAM 8:55.79 (Kerriann White 2:15.5, Celia Whyte 2:13.8, Nicola Smith 2:17.1, Karen Gayle 2:09.4)
2. Edwin Allen Comprehensive JAM 8:59.10 (Paula Thompson 2:16.2, Kemeisha Kiffin 2:14.5, Nicola Maye 2:13.1, KayAnn Thompson 2:15.3)
3. Boys & Girls NY 9:03.19 (Keziah Fernandez 2:17.0, Sheena Garwood 2:15.0, Amanda Holder 2:14.8, Stacey Ann Livingston 2:16.4)
4. Conestoga PA 9:19.01 (Lara Toscani 2:17.7, Kristin Mutzig 2:22.2, Lindsey Renninger 2:24.2, Ann Hansgate 2:14.9)
5. Bay Shore NY 9:23.11
6. William Penn PA 9:24.22
7. Bellport NY 9:25.32
8. Ursuline Academy DE 9:25.79
9. Middletown South NJ 9:29.67
10. Thomas Jefferson VA 9:29.81
11. Council Rock PA 9:31.74
12. Pennridge PA 9:32.44

Small School (524-) - 10:35 am Thursday

Race 6 (10:35 am on Thursday) 

1. Thomas Jefferson VA 9:27.72
2. Bellport NY 9:27.97
3. Middletown South NJ 9:28.72

Large School (525+) - 10:55 am Thursday

Race 8 (10:55 am on Thursday) 

1. Boys & Girls NY 9:09.95 (Amanda Holder 2:15.9)
2. Conestoga PA 9:14.27 (Ann Hansgate 2:16.5)
3. Pennridge PA 9:23.8 (Renee Gunning 2:15.4)

Race 9 (11:05 am on Thursday) 

1. Edwin Allen JAM 9:17.04
2. William Penn PA 9:22.77
3. Council Rock PA 9:29.86

Girls DMR

Championship

1. San Lorenzo Valley CA 11:41.28 (Raquel Barrientos 3:42.1, Lindsey Scarborough 57.7, Shiloh Whiting 2:17.0, Alejandra Barrientos 4:44.5) - new US record
2. Haddonfield Memorial NJ 12:02.34 (Holly Cosnett 3:40.4, Adrienne Butler 62.1, Erin O'Donnell 2:21.8, Erin Donohue 4:58.0)
3. Archbishop Prendergast PA 12:17.84 (LIndsay Scottoline 3:42.9, Justine Tidmarsh 62.3, Sarah McFadden 2:22.0, Tara Johnson 5:10.6)
4. Villa Marie Academy PA 12:18.81 (Kim Malcolm 3:41.8, Liz O'Connor 58.9, Jen Malcolm 2:22.3, Lauren Graham 5:15.8)
5. Manchester Central NH 12:23.02
6. St. Anthony's NY 12:30.09
7. John Jay NY 12:30.42
8. Conestoga PA 12:36.93 (Lara Toscani 3:42.2, Lindsey Renninger 58.0, Ann Hansgate 2:13.8, Katie Turner 5:43.1)
9. Hayfield VA 12:41.76
10. Middletown MD 12:44.11
11. Boys & Girls NY 12:49.09
12. Warwick Valley NY 12:58.94
13. Lake Braddock VA 13:03.44

HS Girls Mile

Penn Relays record: 4:49.2 Kim Gallagher PA 1979
1999 champion: Stephanie Snyder NJ 4:53.43
DyeStat Elite standard:  5:08

Championship

Pl Time ID Name Affiliation
1 4:54.83 08 Renee Gunning Pennridge PA
2 4:59.20 05 Allison Hofman Rocky Point NY
3 5:00.38 17 Becky Bullard Perkiomen Valley PA
4 5:00.51 06 Kate Twarog Colonie Central NY
5 5:02.07 04 Danielle Jelley W.T. Clarke NY
6 5:02.88 13 Lindsey Gallo Howell NJ
7 5:02.91 16 Claudine Evangelista Triton Regional NJ
8 5:03.80 07 Chelsea Lenge Conard CT
9 5:05.94 15 Colleen Kelly Mount St. Joseph Academy PA
10 5:06.40 01 Carre Joyce Summerville SC
11 5:07.65 12 Melissa Stellato Kingston NY
12 5:08.59 03 Lizaida Del Valle Jose Campeche PR
13 5:08.69 10 Kristen Meyer Hillsborough NJ
14 5:09.18 11 Kristin Price Penn-Trafford PA
15 5:19.05 14 Sarah Coseo Clarence NY
16 5:21.54 02 Carmen Valdes Adolfina Irrizary de Puig PR
17 5:26.17 09 Judith Thomas Vere Technical JA

HS Girls 3000

Penn Relays record: 9:15.3 Cathy Schiro NH 1985
1999 champion: Jennifer Donovan NY 9:42.41
DyeStat Elite standard:  10:15

Championship

Pl Time ID Name Affiliation
1 9:47.70 02 Jillian Mastroianni Sayville NY
2 9:49.00 05 Jen Kramer Colonie Central NY
3 9:53.96 01 Jennifer Donovan Half Hollow Hills East NY
4 9:54.56 03 Michelle Wale Pine Bush NY
5 10:02.07 06 Danielle Coon Saratoga Springs NY
6 10:04.23 17 Julia Pudlin The Baldwin School PA
7 10:09.28 08 Lisa Cappello Starpoint Central NY
8 10:13.85 10 Amy Manwaring Kennedy Catholic NY
9 10:18.01 04 Sara Graybill Daviess County KY
10 10:22.02 15 Jean Coleman Wantagh NY
11 10:22.71 11 Alison Bedingfield Colerain OH
12 10:23.65 13 Josianne Lauber Oxford PA
13 10:26.32 19 Lyndsey Webber Sayville NY
14 10:27.19 22 Tiffany Rust Hopewell Valley NJ
15 10:27.57 21 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock VA
16 10:29.91 14 Peggy Mebric East Aurora NY
17 10:32.28 07 Alison Zeinner Colerain OH
18 10:34.57 27 Beth Androski Hackensack NJ
19 10:36.08 24 Juilianna Dudas Thomas Jefferson VA
20 10:40.20 23 Nicole Boykin White Plains NY
21 10:41.18 25 Marianne Herbst Mount Olive NJ
22 11:02.58 26 Courtney O'Keefe Pearl River NY
23 11:19.46 12 Lee McDuff River Hill MD
dnf 16 Meleisha Spencer Vere Technical JA

HS Girls 400m Hurdles

Penn Relays record: Tanya Jarrett JAM 58.06
1999 champion: Sheena Johnson 59.19
DyeStat Elite standard:  64.74

1. Sheena Johnson 58.29        
2. Andrea Bliss 59.86
3. Janine Jones, Menchville VA 60.25
4. Tiffany Abney, Merion Mercy PA 60.28
5. Alyssa Aiken, Chantilly VA 60.62
6. Patricia Hall, Vere Tech JAM 61.56
7. Elizabeth Bayne, Kecoughtan VA 61.61 

HS Girls High Jump

Penn Relays record: 6-0.5 Tanya Hughes MD 1990
1999 champion: Camille Robinson JAM 5-6.25
DyeStat Elite standard: 5-6 

Championship

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 1.69 5-06.50 02 Hyleas Fountain Central Dauphin East PA
2 1.69 5-06.50 08 Jessica Taibe Hunterdon Central NJ
3 1.69 5-06.50 05 Sheree Francis Vere Technical JA
4 1.65 5-05.00 04 Shanette Davidson Holmwood Technical JA
5 1.65 5-05.00 19 Lauren Kilduff St. Francis Prep NY
6 1.65 5-05.00 13 Jennifer Barcellona Monsignor Donovan NJ
7 1.61 5-03.25 01 Deirdre Mullen Notre Dame NJ
7 1.61 5-03.25 03 Jennifer Nelms Spotsylvania VA
7 1.61 5-03.25 07 Krystle Moss Thomas Jefferson VA
10 1.61 5-03.25 10 Takeitha Jordan Gar-Field VA
10 1.61 5-03.25 12 Cynthia Nicholls Long Reach MD
10 1.61 5-03.25 16 Tychelle Rudolph William Tennent PA
nh 06 Shauna Byfield Manhasset NY
nh 09 Bonnie Meekins Oakton VA
nh 11 Leslie Colon Republica de Colombia PR
nh 14 Stephanie Kuehne Dulaney MD
nh 15 Sarah Click Penncrest PA
nh 17 Jennifer White Manalapan NJ
nh 18 Nichole Brundage Pine Bush NY
nh 20 Louise O'Rourke Archbishop Wood PA
nh 21 Patty Dudek Bordentown Regional NJ

HS Girls Long Jump

Penn Relays record: 21-0 Elva Goulbourne JAM
1999 champion: Elva Goulbourne JAM 21-0
DyeStat Elite standard: 18-6 

Championship

1:45 pm Thursday

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 5.61 18-04.75 01 Paula George William Howard Taft NY
2 5.59 18-04.00 07 Julee Wilson Westtown School PA
3 5.46 17-11.00 10 Chinela Davis North Rockland NY
4 5.41 17-09.00 06 Chi-Chi Aduba Medfield MA
5 5.37 17-07.50 03 Talisse Manuel Oliver PA
6 5.35 17-06.50 11 Candace Cawley Manchester JA
7 5.32 17-05.50 09 Tara Larzelere Council Rock PA
8 5.32 17-05.50 05 Marie Giles Bethel VA
9 5.27 17-03.50 02 Rolanda Howard Long Reach MD
10 5.17 16-11.50 18 Kerry Walker Campus Magnet NY
11 5.06 16-07.25 08 Jessie McCrary Holton-Arms School MD
12 4.90 16-00.75 04 Brandi Lynn Hogan Perry PA 
13 4.88 16-00.00 21 Kristin Malloy Neshaminy PA
14 4.84 15-10.50 14 Zolymar Febles Albergue Olimpico PR
15 4.79 15-08.50 17 Hashan Johnson Bridgeton NJ

HS Girls Triple Jump

Penn Relays record: 42-2.75 Carlene Cummings NJ 1997
1999 champion: Shelly-Ann Gallimore JAM 41-9.75 
DyeStat Elite standard: 38-0 

Championship

1:45 pm Thursday

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 12.15 39-10.50 03 Nicole Toney Conard CT
2 11.66 38-03.25 05 Shenae Dawkins New Rochelle NY
3 11.58 38-00.00 06 Danielle Woodhouse T. Jefferson VA
4 11.30 37-01.00 01 Althea Chambers Immac Conception JA
5 11.28 37-00.25 12 Michanne Campbell Mount Vernon NY
6 11.23 36-10.25 04 Melanie Carter Harrisburg PA
7 11.22 36-09.75 13 Dedria Foster Lyons NY
8 11.16 36-07.50 14 Tracia Minott Curtis NY
9 11.01 36-01.50 10 Dionne Bonds Phoenixville PA
10 10.40 34-01.50 16 Tessa Moehlmann Penncrest PA
11 10.34 33-11.25 07 Sherina Hibbler B. T. Washington VA
12 10.13 33-03.00 09 Jessie McCrary Holton-Arms MD

HS Girls Pole Vault

Penn Relays record: 12-2 Samantha Shepard MA
1999 champion: Samantha Shepard MA 12-2
DyeStat Elite standard: 10-9

Championship

1:00 pm Thursday

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 3.72 12-02.50 03 Amy Linnen Mount Sinai NY
2 3.62 11-10.50 02 Molly Lederman New Jewish MA
3 3.62 11-10.50 01 Samantha Shepard Weston MA
4 3.52 11-06.50 04 Kim Stuyvesant Fairview PA
5 3.42 11-02.50 05 Emily Tharpe McDowell PA
6 3.32 10-10.75 06 Caroline Rebello Marina CA
7 3.32 10-10.75 08 Charlotte LaRoche Centreville VA
8 3.17 10-04.75 13 Laura Risi Longmeadow MA
9 3.17 10-04.75 14 Laurin Graff Urbana MD
10 3.02 9-10.75 09 Andrea Li Chelmsford MA
11 3.02 9-10.75 17 Sarah Dougherty Springfield PA
12 3.02 9-10.75 10 Chelsea Connolly Soquel CA
13 3.02 9-10.75 16 Alicia LaRoche Centreville VA
14 3.02 9-10.75 11 Kira Sims Gar-Field VA
15 2.87 9-05.00 20 Anne Kolter Phoenixville PA
16 2.72 8-11.00 15 Carrie Bennett Hayfield VA
nh 12 Laura Chmielewski South Brunswick NJ
nh 18 Laura Olson Lyons NY
nh 19 Jamie Stitt Shenendehowa NY

HS Girls Shot Put

Penn Relays record: 50-0.75 Elaine Sobansky PA 1980
1999 champion: LaTanya Parker NY 45-11.75
DyeStat Elite standard: 42-0

Championship

3:00 pm Thursday

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 15.20 49-10.50 02 Laura Gerraughty Nashua
2 13.49 44-03.25 03 India Odum Hayfield
3 12.62 41-05.00 01 Nacole Moore Bridgeton
4 12.37 40-07.00 16 Kaia Durrant-Nairne Immaculate Conception
5 12.31 40-04.75 04 Jackie Hudgins Hightstown
6 11.91 39-01.00 20 Marina Liander Notre Dame Academy
7 11.73 38-06.00 15 Yania Bonafe Albergue Olimpico
8 11.63 38-02.00 11 Claire Inskeep Sayreville War Memorial
9 11.46 37-07.25 05 Amanda Walker Bethel
10 11.30 37-01.00 07 Donisha Freeman Mount Vernon
11 11.27 36-11.75 08 Dana White Camden
12 11.07 36-04.00 17 Melanie Campbell Notre Dame
13 10.78 35-04.50 09 Kelly Hagner Shenendehowa
13 10.78 35-04.50 18 Pam Kessler William Tennent
15 10.25 33-07.50 12 Arlinda Levy West Philadelphia
16 10.17 33-04.50 19 Candice Schultz Toms River South

HS Girls Discus

Penn Relays record: 
1999 champion: Sarah Herskee NJ 139-5
DyeStat Elite standard: 136-0

Championship

10:00 am Friday

Pl Mark ID Name Affiliation
1 143-06 02 Marshall Kamesha Manning's School JA
2 135-11 07 Kelly Hagner Shenendehowa NY
3 129-02 01 Jody Kratzer Greenwood PA
4 128-00 03 Emily Lowe Warren Area PA
5 124-03 08 Nicole Garner Bishop McNamara MD
6 122-08 20 Donisha Freeman Mount Vernon VA
7 120-00 09 La-Krisha Howard Plainfield NJ
8 114-04 05 Tonia Sabino Toms River South NJ
9 113-05 06 Bria Johnson Mount Sinai NY
10 111-02 04 Betsy Kennedy Delran NJ
11 109-00 13 Madia Willis St. Stephen's & St. Agnes VA
12 108-10 16 Renee Wilson Hasbrouck Heights NJ
13 108-09 14 Lateefah Vaughn William Penn DE
14 107-07 12 Cassidy Mariano Canastota NY
15 100-09 19 Kristin Sauers Toms River East NJ
16 97-08 18 Elizabeth Pendleton Wood-Ridge NJ
17 92-04 10 Danielle Howard Aquinas NY

HS Girls Javelin

Penn Relays record: 149-4 Dominique Bilodeau CAN 1997
1999 champion: 
DyeStat Elite standard: 125-0

Championship

12:00 pm Thursday

Pl Mark Conv ID Name Affiliation
1 141-04 09 Anna Bobiak Villa Maria Academy PA
2 139-10 08 Erin Donohue Haddonfield Memorial NJ
3 137-03 02 Emily Harlow Liberty PA
4 136-01 03 Jen Austin Garfield NJ
5 132-06 01 Natasha Reynolds Warren Area PA
6 129-04 12 Gracielis Vega Albergue Olimpico PR
7 126-00 05 Ana Ditchey Mount Carmel PA
8 122-11 14 Jessica Urbonas Rockville CT
9 121-10 07 Jamie Beam J.P. McCaskey PA
10 121-02 13 Julia Hayes State College PA
11 118-05 06 Cyndy Wilks Bridgeton NJ
12 114-02 16 Christine Kowalchuk Phillipsburg NJ
13 112-05 04 Dinai Parker Elizabeth NJ
14 104-10 15 Jennifer Lee John F. Kennedy NY

HS Boys 4x100

Penn Relays record: 40.43 Camperdown JAM 1986
1999 champion: Potomac VA 41.26
DyeStat Elite standard:  42.5

Championships - Heats

Championships

Overall - 2:10 pm Saturday

1. Wolmer's Boys JAM 40.56
2. Jamaica College JAM 40.58
3. St. Jago JAM 41.29
4. Edgewood Regional NJ 41.71
5. Simon Gratz PA 41.84
6. Strath Haven PA 41.89
7. Plainfield NJ 41.98
8. Roman Catholic PA 43.36

Small School (524-) - 2:00 pm Saturday

1. Camperdown JAM 41.40
2. Oakland Mills MD 41.42
3. Poly Prep NY 41.84
4. Alberque Olimpico PR 42.33
5. Manning JAM 42.59
6. West Potomac VA 42.66
7. Heritage VA 42.68
8. Wilde Lake MD 42.99

Large School (524+) - 2:05 pm Saturday

1. Bridgeport Comprehensive JAM 42.15
2. Calibar JAM 42.23
3. Suitland MD 42.42
4. Glen Mills PA 42.44
5. Dewitt Clinton NY 42.63
6. Bethel VA 43.10
DQ Willingsboro NJ 
DNF Colonie Central NY

Heats

* Top 8 times overall advance to Championship Final
+ Next 8 fastest in each class advance to small/large finals 

Small School (524-) - 10:15 am Friday

* Jamaica College JAM 41.65
* Wolmer's Boys JAM 42.06
* Strath Haven PA 42.32
* Edgewood Regional NJ 42.33
* Plainfield NJ 42.42
* St. Jago JAM 42.44
+ Camperdown JAM 42.48
+ Poly Prep NY 42.68
+ Oakland Mills MD 42.72
+ Manning's School JAM 42.93
+ Alberque Olimpico PR 43.01
+ Munro College JAM 43.12
+ Heritage VA 43.29
+ West Potomac VA 43.29
Alt  Wilde Lake MD 43.43
Alt: James Hillhouse CT 43.45

Large School (525+) - 11:00 am Friday

* Roman Catholic PA 41.94
* Simon Gratz PA 42.45
+ Glen Mills PA 42.54
+ Bethel VA 42.79
+ DeWitt Clinton NY 42.82
+ Suitland MD 42.86
+ Bridgeport JAM 42.91
+ Willingboro NJ 42.98
+ Calabar JAM 43.06
+ Colonie Central NY 43.13
Alt: Kingston College JAM 43.22
Alt: Dematha MD 43.28

Arlington NY 44.850

HS Boys 4x400

Penn Relays record: 3:08.72 (Muir Pasadena CA 1997)
1999 champion: Northwestern MD 3:10.35
DyeStat Elite standard:  3:20

Championships - Heats - Entries

Championships

Overall - 5:20 pm Saturday

1. Jamaica College JAM 3:11.52  (Winston Smith 49.7, David Coombs 46.2, Dwaune Barrett 48.8, Sekou Clarke 46.8)
2. Wolmer's Boys' JAM  3:13.60 (Matthew Ricketts 50.5, Toure Ferguson 47.7, Aundre Edwards 47.6, Patrick Drysdale 47.8)
3. Kingston College JAM  3:14.03 (Ryan Clarke 48.2, Jermaine Ricketts 48.2, Shane Lee 49.3, Kimani Williams 48.3)
4. St. Jago JAM  3:14.52  (Dwight Mighty 49.5, Dwight Williams 48.7, Damion Daniels 47.9, Patrick Davidson 48.4)
5. Camden NJ  3:14.71 (Byron Oliver 49.7, Dwight Ruff 48.3, James William 49.1 , Jade Smith 47.6)
6. Munro College JAM  3:14.83  (Dwayne Banton 50.6, Aldwyn Sappleton 47.0, Eron Samuels 50.6, Pete Coley 46.6)
7. Heritage VA  3:17.16  (Quetin Bowens 49.9, Eric Sidney 48.6, Gary Stephens 50.2, Anthony Pelham 48.5)
8. Simon Gratz PA  3:20.51  (Ronald Hillian, Beaufort Jenkins, Munajj Smith, Jared Jenkins)

Philadelphia Area - 4:55 pm Saturday

1. 3:19.03 Lenape NJ 
2. 3:19.08 Glen Mills PA
3. 3:20.65 Overbrook PA
4. 3:20.99 Willingboro NJ 
5. 3:21.29 Strath Haven PA
6. 3:22.06 Henderson PA 
7. 3:27.50 Christiana DE 
8. 3:27.72 Cardinal O'Hara PA
9. 3:28.74 Conestoga PA 
10. 3:34.32 Chestnut Hill Academy PA
Heats - 9:30 am Saturday

US - 9:30am Saturday

Top Times

3:14.99 Jamaica College JAM
3:15.22 St. Jago JAM
3:15.33 Munro College JAM
3:15.34 Kingston College JAM
3:16.64 Simon Gratz PA
3:16.72 Wolmer's Boys JAM 
3:16.88 Heritage VA
3:17.92 Camden NJ 
3:18.45 West Potomac VA
3:18.57 Glen Mills PA
3:18.67 Woodlawn MD
3:18.72 Boys & Girls NY
3:18.82 Lake Braddock VA
3:18.85 Bethel VA
3:18.89 Suitland MD
3:19.27 Bridgeport Comprehensive JAM 
3:19.38 Calabar JAM
3:19.41 South Lakes VA 
3:19.69 Henderson PA
3:19.69 Camperdown JAM
3:19.70 Transit Tech NY

Heat Winners + others < 3:20

Heat #171: William Knibb JA 3.25.69
#172: Notre Dame NJ 3.28.91
#173: Byram Hills NY 3.31.99
#174: Annapolis MD 3.28.78
#175: Princeton NJ 3.34.15
#176: Brick Township NJ 3.30.24
#177: Paul Robeson NY 3.28.77
#178: Roselle Catholic NJ 3.29.92
#179; James M.Coughlin PA 3.30.78
#180: St Francis Prep NY 3.33.57
#181: Port Jefferson NY 3.23.86
#182: Manheim Township PA 3.27.77
#183: Thomas Jefferson NY 3.25.44
#184: Moore Catholic NY 3.28.08
#185: Pinelands Regional NJ 3.29.66
#186: Elizabeth NJ 3.24.97
#187: Hayfield VA 3.21.21
#188: Campus Magnet NY 3.22.46
#189: Buena Regional NJ 3.20.95
#190: Metuchen NJ 3.22.46
#191: Longwood Ny 3.22.86
#192: West Potomac VA 3.18.45
#193: Jamaica College JA 3.14.99
    South Lakes VA 3:19.41
   Camperdown JAM 3:19.69
#194: Calabar JAM 3:19.38
#195: St. Jago JA 3.15.22
   Wolmer's Boys 3:16.72
   Suitland MD 3:18.89
#196: Munro College JAM 3.15.33
   Kingston College JAM 3:15.34
   Bethel VA 3:18.85
   Transit Tech NY 3:19.70
#197-Prep Schools: Peddie School NJ 3:27.46
#198-InterAc:  Chestnut Hill Academy PA 3;28.98

Philadelphia Area - 11:50 am Saturday

#199-Suburban Central: Strath Haven PA 3.20.94 
#200-Suburban A :  Glen Mills PA 3:18.57
   Henderson PA 3:19.69
#201-Suburban B & C:  Great Valley PA 3:27.52
#202-Suburban National: Wm Tennent PA 3:24.05
#203-Suburban American: Wissahickon PA 3:23.05
#204-Northern Delaware: Christiana DE 3:25.18
#205-South Jersey Small: Deptford NJ 3:30.70
#206-South Jersey Large: Camden NJ 3:17.92
#207-Philadelphia Catholic: West Catholic PA 3:23.30
#208-Philadelphia Public: Simon Gratz PA 3:16.64

HS Boys 4x800

Penn Relays record: 7:35.89 St. Jago 1990
1999 champion: Jamaica College JAM 7:37.71
DyeStat Elite standard: 8:00

Championship

3:05 pm Saturday

1. St. Malachy's IRE 7:38.86 (Francis McCaffrey 1:55.8, John Frazer 1:55.2, Thomas Frazer 1:56.5, Conor Sweeney 1:51.4)
2. North Penn PA 7:46.04 (Jim Farrow 2:00.8, Steve Craig 1:53.2, Gerry Liebsch 1:57.1, Dan Michael 1:54.9)
3. Columbia NJ 7:46.44 (Kyle Jasley 1:59.3, Sherwyn Noel 1:53.9, Guy Antoine 2:00.2, Colin Brown 1:53.0)
4. Christian Brothers Academy NJ 7:48.64 (Nat Glackin 1:56.6, Steve Schaffer 1:56.4, Tom Falvey 1:57.9, Pat Lenaghan 1:57.7)
5. Salesianum DE 7:50.04 (Rob LoBue 1:54.7, Brian Monaghan 1;59.2, Eric Eckstrand 2:00.2, Charlie Dielmann 1:55.9)
6. John F. Kennedy NY 7:50.41 (Eliot Rosenblum 1:58.1, Justin Smith 1:56.5, Nick Riggio 1:55.1, Sean Devens 2:00.7)
7. Hunterdon Central NJ 7:55.97
8. Gates Chili NY 7:57.85
9. Jamaica College 7:58.58
10. West Potomac 8:02.88
11. Henderson 8:10.28
12. Bellefield Comprehensive JAM 8:10.49 (Andre Crawford 1:56.3, Mario Smith 1:54.9, Kevin Raymond 1:55.6, Hermado Jarrett 2:23.7 - Jarrett fell).

Heats

* 12 Qualifiers for finals

Small School (524-)  

Race 78 (9:00 am on Friday) 

1. St. George's BAH 8:00.75

Race 79 (9:10 am on Friday) 

1. * St. Malachy's IRE 7:52.04 (Francis McCaffrey 1:56.6)
2. * John F. Kennedy NY 7:56.58 (Nick Riggio 1:56.3
3. * Jamaica College JAM 7:57.47
4. * Bellefield JAM 7:58.84 (Andre Craawford 1:56.8)
5. * West Potomac VA 7:59.78 (Jerry Harris 1:56.2)

Large School (525+)

Race 80 (9:20 am on Friday) 

1. * North Penn PA 7:54.96
2. * Christian Brothers Acad NJ 7:56.06 (Nat Glackin 1:56.5)
3. * Columbia NJ 7:57.14 (Colin Brown 1:55.4)
4. * Salesianum DE 7:58.66 (Rob Larue 1:55.6)

Race 81 (9:30 am on Friday) 

1. * Henderson PA 7:58.01 (Joe Plevelich 1:52.2, best of day)
2. * Hunterdon Central NJ 7:59.47 (Chris Pruitt 1:55.0)
3. * Gates Chili NY 7:59.86

Other top splits in heats

1:55.2 Steve Craig, North Penn PA
1:56.1 Kivan Cooke, Central PA
1:56.3 Tim Oliver, Lake Braddock VA
1:56.8 Mike Keffrider, Albany Academy NY

HS Boys Distance Medley

Penn Relays record:  9:59.84 St. Malachy's, Ireland 1999
1999 champion: St. Malachy's, Ireland 9:59.84
DyeStat Elite standard:  10:40

Championship

5:20 pm Friday

1. St. Malachy's IRE 10:00.70
2. South Lakes VA 10:02.32
3. Bishop Hendricken RI 10:08.37
4. St. Anthony's NY 10:09.01
5. Washington Twp NJ 10:10.74
6. Cardinal O'Hara PA 10:17.44
7. Shaker NY 10:24.64
8. Bishop Loughlin NY 10:24.98
9. Columbia NJ 10:27.98
10. Archbishop Ryan 10:28.50
11. Christian Brothers Academy NJ 10:29.28
12. Salesianum DE 10:31.96
13. Old Bridge NJ 10:40.78
14. White Plains NY 10:41.10
15. Oakton VA 10:44.29 

HS Boys Mile

Penn Relays record: 4:08.7 Gordon Oliver MD 1972
1999 champion: Tommy Bonn TX 4:11.7
DyeStat Elite standard:  4:20

Championship

5:35 pm Friday

1. Mason Ward 4:13.71
2. Bryan Turner 4:15.03
3. Jason Jabaut 4:16.32
4. Justin Romaniuk 4:17.89
5. Brent McNeil 4:18.26
6. Paul Hallman 4:20.90
7. Brian McGovern 4:21.38
8. Tim Carroll 4:21.85
9. Joe Weigner 4:22.72
10. Curtis Parker 4:26.43
11. Greg Mason 4:27.42
12. Damion Drummond 4:29.43
13. Rolando Ramos 4:32.25 

HS Boys 3000

Penn Relays record: 8:05.8 John Trautman NY 1986
1999 champion: Murad Campbell NJ 8:25.34
DyeStat Elite standard:  8:45

Championship

5:40 pm Friday

1. Aaron Emery 8:32.18
2. Dan Coval 8:36.14
3. John Huber 8:40.44
4. Mike Myers 8:40.69
5. Ian Dickinson 8:42.31
6. Marc Crosswell 8:45.81
7. Karl Dusen 8:46.42
8. Eric Fleckenstein 8:46.92
9. Josh Davis 8:47.11
10. Joseph Iatauro 8:47.12
11. Jesse Contario 8:48.10
12. Patrick Dunn 8:49.56
13. Matt Seymour 8:49.71
14. Steve Roberts 8:51.78
15. David Silver 8:53.56
16. L.A. Snead 9:04.81
17. Frank Malpigli 9:07.22
18. Paul Costello 9:13.45
19. Dan McGrath 9:14.21
20. Joe Halin 9:25.71

HS Boys 400m Hurdles

Penn Relays record: 50.63 Rickey Harris VA 1999
1999 champion: Rickey Harris VA 50.63
DyeStat Elite standard: 55.14 

Championship

9:00 am Saturday

1. Ryan Clarke JAM 51.55
2. Dwight Ruff NJ 52.40
3. Mike Brito NJ 53.85
4. Shawn Morgan JAM 53.91
5. Anthony Fulton PA 54.00
6. Napoleon Suarez NJ 54.43
7. Gregory Little JAM 55.13
8. Luigman Kolade DC 55.59
9. Unyime Akpan DC 55.62
10. Brian Burns NJ 56.00

HS Boys High Jump

Penn Relays record: 7-4.5 Mark Boswell CAN 1997
1999 champion: 6-9.75 Adam Chubb PA 
DyeStat Elite standard: 6-8

Championship

9:00 am Saturday

1. Paul Kleminc Mainland Regional  NJ 7.00.25
2. Darryl  Gause Arthur P. Schalick NJ 6.08.00
3. Ivan Schmidt Brandywine DE 6.08.00
4. Jerome Goodwin MD 6-6
4. Teddy Presley VA 6-6
6. Jermaine Ricketts JAM 6-6
6. Dan Olson NY 6-6
8. Christopher Morrison JAM 6-6

HS Boys Long Jump

Penn Relays record: 25-2.75 Maurice Wignall JAM 1994
1999 champion: 23-11 Andre Edwards JAM 
DyeStat Elite standard: 23-0 

Championship

9:00 am Saturday

1.  Aundre Edwards JA 24.11.00
2.  Antholow Dawkins JA 23.08.25
3.  I. Perfection Harris NY 22.09.25
4.  Dwaine Banton JA 22.07.00
5.  Shan France NY 22.06.25
6.  Sedwin McDonald JA 22.05.75
7.  Reinaldo Delgado PR 22.04.50
8.  Chris Gillis NJ 22.03.75
9.  Kris Fedeli PA 22.02.25
10.  Khalim Barg NJ 22.02.25
11.  David Robinson PA 22.01.75
12.  Dwayne Robinson JA 22.01.50
13.  Paul Thompson JA 21.11.75
14.  Gerren Ryans PA 21.11.50
15.  Brandon Royster VA 20.10.00
16.  Kyle Greene-Pendleton CT 20.05.25

HS Boys Triple Jump

Penn Relays record: 52-2.75 Sanya Owolabi NY 1978
1999 champion: Allen Simms MD 49-9.25
DyeStat Elite standard: 47-0

Championship

9:00 am Saturday

1.  Allen Simms MD 51.09.00
2.  Anthony Park NV 48.01.25
3.  Hence Perdue NY 47.09.75
4.  Marcus Ford-Bey 47.06.50
5.  Sylvester Smith JA 47.01.50
6.  Joe Marucheck NC 46.06.00
7.  Khalif Smith 46.04.75
8.  Steven Marrero PR 46.04.75
9.  Marvin Rankin JA 46.04.00
10. Adeniyi Omisore RI 46.02.50
11. Jason Forbes DE 46.00.75
12. Robert Georges PA 45.09.00
13. Jerrod Lauenture NY 45.06.25
14. Norman Forrest MD 45.05.00
15. Omar Hall JA 45.01.50
16.  Phillip Marsh NY 44.10.25
17.  Marquis Harrison NY 44.08.00
18. Steve Cousin PA 43.01.00

HS Boys Pole Vault

Penn Relays record: 16-0.5 Braxton Davenport VA 1991
1999 champion: Joel Carusone NY 15-3
DyeStat Elite standard: 15-0

Championship

10:00 am Saturday

1.  Logan Odden CA 14.09.00
2.  Kevin Dare PA 14.03.25
3.  Erik Gunderman PA 14.03.25
4.  Chris Mazza NJ 14.03.25
5.  John Marion NY 13.09.25
5.  Doug Demko PA 13.09.25
6.  Kevin Kelly PA 13.09.25
7.  Scott Davidovic NJ 13.09.25
8.  David Hinton, MD 13.09.25
8.  Wes Faires GA 13.09.25
10. Jesse Ohm PA 13.09.25
12. Dan Cooper NJ 13.03.50
12. Shaun Empie NY 13.03.50
14. David MurnaneNJ 13.03.05
15. Fred Frese NY 13.03.50 

HS Boys Shot Put

Penn Relays record: 67-3  J.J. Grant NY 1985
1999 champion: 
DyeStat Elite standard: 57-0

Championship

2:30 pm Friday

1. Dorian Scott Seton Hall Prep NJ 61-8.5
2. Jeff Chakovian Seekonk MA 61-2.75
3. Chris McKelvy North Penn PA 59-7.5
4. David O'Rourke NJ 57-7.5
5. Chris Parsons MD 57-3.5
6. Matt Elkas NJ 55-6.25
7. Adam Gelardi NY 53-9.75
8. Mike Wilson 53-7.5
9. Orville Byfield JAM 52-4.75
10. Jeremy Moore MD 51-4.5

HS Boys Discus

Penn Relays record: 
1999 champion: Nick Welihozkiy VA 190-11
DyeStat Elite standard: 170-0

Championship

9:00 am Saturday

1.  Vikas Gowda MD 183.02
2.  Didier Lecorps NY 176.08
3.  Brian Haupt PA 176.08
4.  Alex Lewis NJ 168.04
5.  Mike Moratelli PA 165.03
6.  Douglas Goodwin NY 163.11
7.  Rick Schontz PA 158.09
8.  Jeremy Silverman PA 152.11
9.  Marc Todaro NY 147.11
10. Frank Kazibroda NJ 147.08
11. Martyn Moskovich NJ 144.02
12. Peter Salvatore NJ 142.00
13. Jason Otto NY 141.07
14. Paul Yakubec NY 135.08
15. Jeff Schweudtman NJ nm

HS Boys Javelin

Penn Relays record: 242-10 Troy Burkholder PA 1995
1999 champion: Eric Dare PA 194-11
DyeStat Elite standard: 190-0

Championship

1:30 pm Friday

1. Leigh Smith  Cardinal Gibbons NC 213-8 
2. Matt Moyer Bishop McDevitt PA 208-7
3. Matt Dressler East Juaniata PA 207-7
4. Luke Songer PA 203-5


Post to:  
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version