RunnerspaceNewsView

2013 Entries - New York Diamond League - adidas Grand Prix - Dream Mile and 100

Published by DyeStat
May 21 2013, 09:47 PM | 39785 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
New York Diamond League - adidas Grand Prix

Final Rosters Set for Saturday’s adidas Dream 100, Mile

 

NEW YORK CITY (May 21, 2013)—Forty-six of the top high school athletes in the country make up the final rosters for the adidas Dream 100 and Dream Mile, to be contested at the adidas Grand Prix in NYC on Saturday.

The roster includes eight athletes ranked #1 in the country, with several leading the way at more than one distance. Athletes will travel to NYC from 20 states, as well as from Ontario, Canada. The races will be streamed live online at
www.adidasgoldenstripes.com at 12:35 p.m. for the 100s and 3:00 p.m. for the Miles.

The adidas Dream 100 and Dream Mile are again destined to be among the highlights of the adidas Grand Prix. One of the top track-and-field events in the world, the event at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island will feature dozens of international superstars, including 2012 Olympic medalists David Rudisha, Jenn Suhr, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Sanya Richards-Ross, Brittney Reese, Michael Tinsley, Javier Culson, Francena McCorory, and Bianca Knight. Tickets are available at
www.adidasgrandprix.com or by calling 1-877-849-8722.

 

BOYS’ DREAM 100

Trayvon Bromell, Gibbs, FL, US #1 100m (10.27)

Cameron Burrell, Ridge Point, TX, 100m state champion, 10.07w fastest 100m in 2013

Kenzo Cotton, Omaha, NE, 2012-2013 Kansas Relays and state 100m champion

Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, NC, US #5 100m, state champion 100m, 200m 400m

Kyle Fulks, Katy, TX, 2012, 2013 state 5A 100m runner-up 

Elijah Hall-Thompson, Katy, TX, 2013 state champion 5A 100m and 200m, US #1 200m (20.60)

Ceolamar Ways, Jacksonville, FL, US #3 200m, US #7 100m, NB indoor nationals champ 200m

Kendal Williams, Jacksonville, FL, #2(t) US 100m (10.28) and #2 200m

Levonte Whitfield, Orlando, FL, defending Dream 100 champion, US #2(t) 100m (10.28)

 

GIRLS’ DREAM 100

Aaliyah Brown, Frankfurt, IL, three-time Dream 100 entrant and 2012 runner-up, 2013 indoor nationals 60m runner-up

Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge, LA, US #7 100m, 3-time 5A state champ 100m, 200m

Kali Davis-White, Lauderdale Lakes, FL, 3-time 2013 state 4A champion (100m 200m, 4x100m), US #4 100m

Deanna Hill, Orlando, FL, 2013 state champion 2A 100m, 2013 Golden South Classic champion

Akeyla Mitchell, Corpus Christi, TX, US #9 100m, Conference 3A state champ 100m, 200m

Javianne Oliver, Monroe, GA, two-time AAA state champ 100m, 200m

Marybeth Sant, Highlands Ranch, CO, US #2 100m, #1 US 60m indoor

Ky Westbrook, Chandler, AZ, 2012 national champion 100m and 200m, US #3 100m

Kaylin Whitney, East Ridge, FL, first freshman ever invited to Dream 100, US #6 100m, US #5 200m (23.40)

 

BOYS’ DREAM MILE

Andres Arroyo, Orlando, FL, 1:47.79 800m this season #1 US and #6 all-time, US #1 1600m (4:04.45)

Edward Cheserek, Newark, NJ, national indoor HS 2-mile (8:39.15) and indoor HS 5000m (13:57.04) record-holder

Robert Domanic, Lewisville, TX, 2013 state champion 1600m and 3200m, US #3 1600m

Trevor Gilley, Southlake, TX, US #5 1600m, NB indoor nationals runner-up, Mile

Blake Haney, Bakersfield, CA, 2-time Dream Miler, US #4 1600m and 3200m

Ben Malone, River Vale, NJ, #2 US Mile as runner-up to McGorty at Penn Relays

Sean McGorty, Chantilly, VA, US #1 Mile (4:04.47) in setting Penn Relays record, #2 3200m

Bernie Montoya, Yuma, AZ, defending Dream Mile champion, 4:01.32 PB; US #3 1600m

Connor Mora, Cedar Springs, MI, US #1 1500m (3:49.36)

James Randon, Townsend, MA, US #2 1500m

Ben Saarel, Park City, UT, US #1 3000m (8:18.98) and 3200m (8:45.74)

Jacob Thomson, Louisville, KY, 10-time State Champion, US #4 Mile, US #5 3200m

Henry Wynne, Westport, CT, 2013 HS indoor national mile champion

Cameron Villarreal, Arlington, TX, US #6 Mile, 2013 Golden South Classic champion

 

GIRLS’ DREAM MILE

Reagan Anderson, Wilmington, DE, US #4 Mile as Penn Relays runner-up

Sydney Badger, Las Vegas, NV, US #10 Mile, 2013 state champion 800m, 1600m, 3200m, 4x400m

Madie Boreman, Leander, TX, US #7 1600m, 2013 State Champ 1600m, runner-up 3200m

Carmen Carlos, Mobile, AL, 3-time 2013 6A state champion (800m, 1600m, 3200m), US #8 1600m, #9 Mile and 3200m

Sarah Feeney, Provo, UT, US #11 1600m, state 3A 1600m record-holder

Erin Finn, West Bloomfield, MI, 2012 HS national indoor champion and #2 all-time 5000m

Wesley Frazier, Raleigh, NC, U.S. indoor HS 5000m national record-holder and NC state record-holder (4:42.78) in mile; US #5 1600m

Stephanie Jenks, Marion, IA, US #10 1500m, state champ and Drake Relays champ, 1500m and 3000m, member Team USA, Jr. Pan Am Triathlon Championships

Shea Martinez, Kaysville, UT, US #6 800m, 2013 Arcadia 800m and Mile champion

Haley Meier, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, US #4 indoors in Mile for 2013 

Hannah Meier, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, US 4 indoors Mile 2013 and the national indoor runner-up; competed at 1500m for USA team at 2012 World Junior Championships

Jaimie Phelan, Kitchener, ON, 2013 Penn Relays 100m champion, 2012 3000m Canadian Junior National Champion

Arin Rice, Canyon, TX, 2013 800m state champion, 2012 1600m state champion, US #10 1600m

Sabrina Southerland, Queens, NY, 2013 HS indoor national champion 800m, US #2 Mile (4:47.23)

The third stop on the international IAAF Diamond League circuit, the adidas Grand Prix is in its ninth year at Icahn Stadium, in conjunction with the Randall’s Island Sports Alliance. The latest news, photos and information on the event can be found at www.adidasgrandprix.com; on Facebook; on Twitter; and on Tumblr.

###



Post to:  
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version