RunnerspaceNewsView

All-America Awards for Indoor TF Released for NCAA Division III - USTFCCCA

Published by Coach Matt
Mar 14 2012, 01:31 PM | 29354 views
PrintReport
Social
Images

All-America Awards for Indoor Track & Field Released for NCAA Division III

Courtesy: Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

March 13, 2012 

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announces the 148 men and 138 women that earned USTFCCCA All-America distinctions for the 2012 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field season. A total of 337 awards will be given as a result of performances at the past weekend’s NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Grinnell, Iowa.

NCAA Championship Scoring Summary | National Rankings Final Week-by-Week

The men of North Central College won their third-straight NCAA indoor team title after entering the national championships as the third-ranked team. The top-ranked Wartburg women captured their third national crown in four years with an NCAA-meet-record score of 99 points.

Among the nation’s teams, North Central’s men led the country with 13 All-America certificates earned with UW-Stevens Point, MIT, and UW-Eau Claire following with ten. On the women’s side, Wartburg claimed 21 All-America awards with MIT (9), Washington (Mo.) (8), and UW-Oshkosh (8) to follow.

The WIAC claimed the most men’s All-America honors among conferences with 52, followed by the NESCAC (24), CCIW (14), and NEWMAC (13). On the women’s side, the IIAC notched 27 honors to lead all leagues. The WIAC (25), NESCAC (19), and UAA (15) followed.

A total of 20 men earned two All-America certificates apiece. The nation’s women were led by Wartburg’s Skye Morrison who claimed four All-America plaudits. Morrison was on Wartburg’s winning 4×400 relay, won national title in the long jump, placed third in the 400 meters, and was on the Knights’ third-place finishing distance medley relay.

To earn All-America honors, athletes must have scored any portion of a team point at the NCAA Indoor Championships. USTFCCCA membership by a program is required to earn All-America awards.

2012 USTFCCCA Indoor Track & Field All-America – NCAA Division III

MEN

Event Name School
Heptathlon Brandon Eddy Baldwin-Wallace
Distance Medley Relay Nick Barron Bates
Distance Medley Relay Noah Graboys Bates
Distance Medley Relay James LePage Bates
Distance Medley Relay Ben Levy Bates
Shot Put David Pless Bates
Weight Throw David Pless Bates
800 Meters Robert Willett Birmingham-Southern
Distance Medley Relay Colin Fong Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Matthew Gamache Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Matthew Hillard Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Coby Horowitz Bowdoin
Mile Chris Brown Brandeis
Pole Vault Zach Ferrara Brockport
5000 Meters Nick Kramer Calvin
Shot Put Aaron Meckes Calvin
400 Meters LJ Hyland Carroll (Wis.)
60 Meter Hurdles Matt Jurcak Case Western Reserve
Heptathlon Eric Larson Central (Iowa)
High Jump Richard Roethel Christopher Newport
Heptathlon Richard Roethel Christopher Newport
60 Meter Hurdles Adam Scalesse Coast Guard
60 Meters Dominique Kone Colby
5000 Meters Makorobondo Salukombo Denison
60 Meters Davivorn Dowe Dubuque
Weight Throw Matt Moulo Fitchburg State
60 Meters Bruce Gray Greenville
60 Meters Johnathan Smith Guilford
5000 Meters Jordan Schilit Haverford
800 Meters Tim Schoch Haverford
High Jump Nathan Davis Heidelberg
Heptathlon Joe Yoder Heidelberg
Heptathlon Caleb Cox Illinois College
Long Jump Mike Minjock John Carroll
Heptathlon Dalen Dirth Luther
Long Jump Gavan Bass McMurry
4×400 Relay Ben Coker McMurry
400 Meters Kevin Cunningham McMurry
4×400 Relay Kevin Cunningham McMurry
Shot Put Paul Davis McMurry
4×400 Relay Trevon Odom McMurry
4×400 Relay Marcus Thompson McMurry
60 Meters Kenneth Turner McMurry
Distance Medley Relay Jack Davies Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Hebble Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Peter Hetzler Middlebury
5000 Meters Michael Schmidt Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Michael Schmidt Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Justin Bullock MIT
4×400 Relay Mac Gager MIT
Distance Medley Relay Kyle Hannon MIT
4×400 Relay Patrick Marx MIT
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Marx MIT
4×400 Relay Samuel Parker MIT
Pole Vault Nathan Peterson MIT
4×400 Relay Tyler Singer-Clark MIT
Distance Medley Relay Tyler Singer-Clark MIT
Weight Throw Chinedum Umachi MIT
800 Meters Steve Ambrosi Moravian
Pole Vault Timothy Layng Moravian
Triple Jump Sam Ludgood Mount Union
400 Meters Dan Benton North Central (Ill.)
4×400 Relay Dan Benton North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay John Crain North Central (Ill.)
400 Meters Dionte Hackler North Central (Ill.)
4×400 Relay Dionte Hackler North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Timothy Hird North Central (Ill.)
4×400 Relay Bai Kabba North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Bai Kabba North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Juliano Lodi North Central (Ill.)
4×400 Relay Mustapha Olaoye North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Thomas Stacey North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Josh Winder North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault John Wood North Central (Ill.)
Mile Matt Turlip NYU
Mile Dan Smith Ohio Northern
60 Meter Hurdles Austin Curbow Otterbein
60 Meter Hurdles Sutton Coleman Rose-Hulman
4×400 Relay Ali Ejaz Rowan
4×400 Relay Jayce Maxwell Rowan
4×400 Relay Taylor Purdue Rowan
4×400 Relay Demetrius Rooks Rowan
800 Meters Ben Manning Southern Maine
Long Jump Kevin Coyle Springfield (Mass.)
Triple Jump Kevin Coyle Springfield (Mass.)
Mile Brian Saksa St. Olaf
High Jump Eyo Ekpo St. Thomas (Minn.)
Triple Jump Eyo Ekpo St. Thomas (Minn.)
800 Meters Mike Hutton St. Thomas (Minn.)
5000 Meters Ben Sathre St. Thomas (Minn.)
4×400 Relay Eric Banks SUNY Cortland
4×400 Relay Stephan Linton SUNY Cortland
4×400 Relay Phill Wiltshire SUNY Cortland
4×400 Relay Neil-Ryan Yodice SUNY Cortland
Pole Vault Broncho Rollins SUNY Fredonia
5000 Meters Lee Berube SUNY Geneseo
60 Meters Sean Bernstein SUNY Oneonta
Triple Jump Gbola Ajayi Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Graham Beutler Tufts
800 Meters Jeff Marvel Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Bobby McShane Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Matt Rand Tufts
Mile Connor Rose Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Connor Rose Tufts
60 Meters Phito Gondre UMass Dartmouth
Long Jump Chris Perry UMass Dartmouth
60 Meter Hurdles Joe Pruckno Utica
5000 Meters Thomas Breitbach UW-Eau Claire
400 Meters Thurgood Dennis UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Thurgood Dennis UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Jake Dennis-Oehling UW-Eau Claire
Weight Throw Tyler Genovese UW-Eau Claire
Shot Put Joe Lilek UW-Eau Claire
400 Meters Cody Prince UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Cody Prince UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Marty Richardson UW-Eau Claire
Weight Throw Tony Sigrist UW-Eau Claire
Weight Throw John Cooper UW-La Crosse
400 Meters Aric Hoeshcen UW-La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Garrett Kerska UW-La Crosse
Shot Put Andy Novak UW-La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Rohlman UW-La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Sean Royer UW-La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Nick Tehan UW-La Crosse
Long Jump Isaac Vazquez UW-La Crosse
Triple Jump Isaac Vazquez UW-La Crosse
Shot Put Nick Baatz UW-Oshkosh
4×400 Relay Brian Beaudo UW-Oshkosh
4×400 Relay John Cejka UW-Oshkosh
Shot Put Pete Delzer UW-Oshkosh
Weight Throw Pete Delzer UW-Oshkosh
Weight Throw Ben Ludtke UW-Oshkosh
4×400 Relay Corey Wilch UW-Oshkosh
4×400 Relay Reid Zanoya UW-Oshkosh
400 Meters Ben Farrell UW-Platteville
Mile Patrick Klein UW-Platteville
High Jump Ace McCarty UW-Platteville
60 Meter Hurdles TJ Valley UW-Platteville
High Jump Clai Catto UW-River Falls
Triple Jump Mike Sandle UW-River Falls
4×400 Relay Babatunde Awosika UW-Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Babatunde Awosika UW-Stevens Point
4×400 Relay Nick Dax UW-Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Dennis Haak UW-Stevens Point
High Jump Zach Mixdorf UW-Stevens Point
4×400 Relay Zach Scott-Keyser UW-Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Alex Steiner UW-Stevens Point
Mile Dan Sullivan UW-Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Dan Sullivan UW-Stevens Point
4×400 Relay Zach Yindra UW-Stevens Point
Heptathlon Zach Anderson UW-Stout
Pole Vault Daniel Drewek UW-Stout
Heptathlon Daniel Drewek UW-Stout
5000 Meters Tim Nelson UW-Stout
High Jump Luke Buchholz UW-Whitewater
60 Meter Hurdles Mike Judd UW-Whitewater
Long Jump Dave Kuczynski UW-Whitewater
Triple Jump Marcus Smith UW-Whitewater
Long Jump Cory Zaeske UW-Whitewater
Mile Kevin McCarthy Wabash
800 Meters Jake Waterman Wabash
High Jump Jonas Elusme Wartburg
Long Jump Jonas Elusme Wartburg
60 Meter Hurdles Tyler Jackson Washington (Mo.)
Triple Jump Tommie Lark Wesleyan (Conn.)
800 Meters Luke Vance Wheaton (Ill.)
Shot Put Carter Comito Whitworth
60 Meters Victor Banjo Wittenberg

 

WOMEN

60 Meters Kelsea Sellers Adrian
60 Meters Ashley Carney Augsburg
Shot Put Danielle Torrence Baldwin-Wallace
Distance Medley Relay Elizabeth Arens Bates
Distance Medley Relay Sarah Fusco Bates
Distance Medley Relay Kallie Nixon Bates
Distance Medley Relay Kristina Tobin Bates
60 Meter Hurdles Tiarra Goode Birmingham-Southern
800 Meters Jessica Thornton Birmingham-Southern
4×400 Relay Emily Barr Bowdoin
4×400 Relay Emily Clark Bowdoin
4×400 Relay Elsa Millett Bowdoin
4×400 Relay Alee Wade Bowdoin
60 Meter Hurdles Jazmin Dunham Buffalo State
5000 Meters Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
60 Meter Hurdles Jacqueline Guevel Carnegie Mellon
Pentathlon Sarah Thompson Carthage
High Jump Erin Hollinger Case Western Reserve
Pentathlon Caitlin Wilson Central (Iowa)
Distance Medley Relay Jaleesa Akuoko Chicago
Distance Medley Relay Kayla McDonald Chicago
Distance Medley Relay Julia Sizek Chicago
Distance Medley Relay Michaela Whitelaw Chicago
800 Meters Keelie Finnel Coe
4×400 Relay Keelie Finnel Coe
4×400 Relay Sara Heizer Coe
4×400 Relay kelli springer Coe
4×400 Relay Stefani Wright Coe
5000 Meters Catherine Campbell Dickinson
High Jump Theresa Ford Emory
Mile Sheena Crawley Franklin & Marshall
Long Jump Penny Grant Greenville
Triple Jump Penny Grant Greenville
Weight Throw Brenna Coyle Hamline
60 Meter Hurdles Melissa Norville Illinois College
Long Jump Melissa Norville Illinois College
Triple Jump Melissa Norville Illinois College
400 Meters Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4×400 Relay Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4×400 Relay Jessica Christy Illinois Wesleyan
800 Meters Tara Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
4×400 Relay Tara Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
4×400 Relay Lauren Rock Illinois Wesleyan
High Jump Emma Dewart Ithaca
Pentathlon Emma Dewart Ithaca
5000 Meters Hannah Eckstein Johns Hopkins
60 Meters Tobi Alli Lehman
Pole Vault Catherine Street Linfield
Long Jump Ashley Bault Marietta
Pentathlon Ashley Bault Marietta
Long Jump Tiana Alexander McMurry
60 Meters Ashlynn Chavis Methodist
Long Jump Ashlynn Chavis Methodist
60 Meters Bria Wilson Methodist
Mile Margo Cramer Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Margo Cramer Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Rebecca Fanning Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Juliet Ryan-Davis Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Addie Tousley Middlebury
Shot Put LeAnn Spesard Millikin
4×400 Relay Jacqueline Brew MIT
4×400 Relay Martha Gross MIT
Distance Medley Relay Martha Gross MIT
Distance Medley Relay Cindy Huang MIT
Distance Medley Relay Brooke Johnson MIT
60 Meter Hurdles Portia Jones MIT
4×400 Relay Portia Jones MIT
4×400 Relay Jamie Simmons MIT
Distance Medley Relay Louise van den Heuvel MIT
Shot Put Raven Robinson Monmouth (Ill.)
Weight Throw Amanda Streeter Monmouth (Ill.)
Pole Vault Abigail Schaffer Moravian
4×400 Relay Daryn Herman Mount Union
60 Meter Hurdles Taylor Kring Mount Union
4×400 Relay Taylor Kring Mount Union
400 Meters Mary Mahoney Mount Union
4×400 Relay Mary Mahoney Mount Union
800 Meters Emily Mazzaferri Mount Union
4×400 Relay Emily Mazzaferri Mount Union
Shot Put Deanna Dirkschneider Nebraska Wesleyan
High Jump Katie Schoen Nebraska Wesleyan
Pole Vault Elizabeth Composto North Central (Ill.)
5000 Meters Alison Steinbrunner Ohio Northern
800 Meters Katie Reid Ohio Wesleyan
Pole Vault Michelle Favre Ramapo
Long Jump Anita Rogers Ramapo
Triple Jump Anita Rogers Ramapo
800 Meters Carmen Graves Roanoke
High Jump Elizabeth Evans Rose-Hulman
Distance Medley Relay Jena Peacock Rowan
Distance Medley Relay Melirah Searcy Rowan
Distance Medley Relay Tashay Wilson Rowan
Distance Medley Relay Vanessa Wright Rowan
Shot Put Chelsea Tavik Salisbury
Pentathlon Kelly Curtis Springfield (Mass.)
800 Meters Emily Schudrowitz St. Norbert
High Jump Dani Larson St. Olaf
Pentathlon Dani Larson St. Olaf
Distance Medley Relay Taylor Berg St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Kayla Goeman St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Larissa Peyton St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Emily Van Heel St. Thomas (Minn.)
5000 Meters Alyson Dalton SUNY Cortland
Mile Jordyn Naylon SUNY Cortland
Triple Jump Destiney Jones Texas Lutheran
Weight Throw Kelly Allen Tufts
Pentathlon Jana Hieber Tufts
Triple Jump Nakeisha Jones Tufts
Pole Vault Heather Theiss Tufts
High Jump Julia Baranek UW-Eau Claire
400 Meters Talisa Emberts UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Talisa Emberts UW-Eau Claire
Weight Throw Brittany Frederick UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Jordanne Greenup UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Steph Rouse UW-Eau Claire
4×400 Relay Erin Schoenfelder UW-Eau Claire
High Jump Kayla Ashland UW-La Crosse
4×400 Relay Claire Elliott UW-La Crosse
4×400 Relay Jenna Halvorson UW-La Crosse
4×400 Relay Rebecca Scheuermann UW-La Crosse
4×400 Relay Caitlin Wippermann UW-La Crosse
Pole Vault Danielle Carrigan UW-Oshkosh
800 Meters Christy Cazzola UW-Oshkosh
Mile Christy Cazzola UW-Oshkosh
Weight Throw Alexia Child UW-Oshkosh
Pole Vault Lisha Hanson UW-Oshkosh
Shot Put Breanna Strupp UW-Oshkosh
Weight Throw Breanna Strupp UW-Oshkosh
60 Meters Brittni Wirtz UW-Oshkosh
400 Meters Alyssa Rasmussen UW-River Falls
Mile Kelly Haen UW-Stevens Point
Pentathlon Jessika Smith UW-Stout
High Jump Shelby Demos UW-Whitewater
Long Jump Lexie Sondgeroth UW-Whitewater
60 Meters Briana Bivins Wartburg
60 Meters Faith Burt Wartburg
4×400 Relay Faith Burt Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Faith Burt Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Emily Eimers Wartburg
5000 Meters Alana Enabnit Wartburg
60 Meter Hurdles Camesha Goods Wartburg
Shot Put Sarah Hoffmann Wartburg
400 Meters Kendra Kregel Wartburg
4×400 Relay Kendra Kregel Wartburg
60 Meter Hurdles Tashina McAllister Wartburg
400 Meters Nevada Morrison Wartburg
4×400 Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
400 Meters Skye Morrison Wartburg
4×400 Relay Skye Morrison Wartburg
Long Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
Triple Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
Shot Put Britlyn Sieck Wartburg
5000 Meters Laura Sigmund Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Laura Sigmund Wartburg
5000 Meters Lucy Cheadle Washington (Mo.)
Pole Vault Anna Etherington Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Shannon Howell Washington (Mo.)
Mile Erica Jackey Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Erica Jackey Washington (Mo.)
Mile Liz Phillips Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Liz Phillips Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Elizabeth Worley Washington (Mo.)
Mile Randelle Boots Wellesley
Weight Throw Amanda Gricus Westfield State
Triple Jump Ashley Dell’Aira Wheaton (Mass.)
400 Meters Ashante Little Wheaton (Mass.)
Weight Throw Amina Avril Williams
Triple Jump Tanasia Hoffler Williams
Read the full article at http://www.ustfccca.org/2012/03/featured/all-america-awards-for-ind...


Post to:  
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version