RunnerspaceNewsView

2012 Results - Boston B.A.A. 5k and Invitational Mile

Published by RunnerSpace.com/RoadRacing
Apr 15 2012, 06:00 PM | 5490 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
2012 Results - Boston B.A.A. 5k and Invitational Mile

Website:Click here

                         B.A.A. Invitational Mile
April 15, 2012       1 Mile (Usatf Certified #ma09001rn)        Boston, Ma
Timing: Granite State Race Services Www.Gsrs.Com


===================================================================================
                      Results Of The Elite Men's Mile
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                                    Country                                    
===== ======= ======================================= ========================================== 
    1  4:06.0 Birmingham, Collis                      Australia                                  
    2  4:11.4 Miller, Kyle                            Usa                                        
    3  4:11.7 Bruce, Ben                              Usa                                        
    4  4:13.5 Ritchie, Tim                            Usa                                        
    5  4:23.2 Walsh, Aidan                            Ireland               



===================================================================================
                     Results Of The Elite Women's Mile
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                                    Country                                    
===== ======= ======================================= ========================================== 
    1  4:43.8 Uceny, Morgan                           Usa                                        
    2  4:44.5 Muncan, Marina                          Serbia                                     
    3  4:46.3 Anderson, Gabriele                      Usa                                        
    4  4:48.0 Moser, Traniere                         Usa                                        




             ************************************************************
                                 Top Ten Men Overall
             ************************************************************
Place Div Div   Guntime Name                     Age Sex Race# City/State              
===== === ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= 
    1   1 M2529   13:41 Ben True                  26 M       1 Hanover Nh              
New Record.  Old Record 14:06.5 By Benjamin True Of Hanover, Nh In 2011
    2   2 M2529   13:43 Sam Chelanga              27 M       3 Eugene Or               
    3   1 M2024   13:46 Lani Rutto                23 M       6 Kenya                   
    4   1 M3034   13:46 Adrian Blincoe            32 M       8 Bryn Mawr Pa            
    5   2 M2024   13:48 Allan Kiprono             22 M       5 Kenya                   
    6   3 M2024   13:49 Aaron Braun               24 M      17 Flagstaff Az            
    7   3 M2529   13:52 Bobby Curtis              27 M       7 Louisville Ky           
    8   2 M3034   13:59 Ben St Lawrence           30 M       4 Australia               
    9   4 M2024   14:00 Ali Abdosh                24 M       2 Ethiopia                
   10   4 M2529   14:00 Brett Gotcher             27 M      15 Flagstaff Az            




             ************************************************************
                                 Top Ten Women Overall
             ************************************************************
Place Div Div   Guntime Name                     Age Sex Race# City/State              
===== === ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= 
    1   1 F3034   15:12 Werknesh Kidane           31 F      42 Ethiopia                
New Record.  Old Record 15:51.6 By Lineth Chepkurui Of Kenya In 2011
    2   1 F2529   15:21 Aheza Kiros               26 F      43 Ethiopia                
    3   2 F3034   15:26 Kim Smith                 30 F      40 Providence Ri           
    4   3 F3034   15:41 Janet Bawcom              33 F      45 Rome Ga                 
    5   2 F2529   15:41 Diane Johnson             27 F      49 Iowa City Ia            
    6   1 F2024   15:50 Sarah Porter              22 F      48 Blowing Rock Nc         
    7   3 F2529   15:59 Stephanie Rothstein       28 F      46 Flagstaff Az            
    8   4 F2529   16:00 Jelliah Tinega            26 F      41 Kenya                   
    9   5 F2529   16:01 Kellyn Johnson            25 F      50 Flagstaff Az            
   10   6 F2529   16:03 Desiree Davila            28 F      63 Washington Mi           



===================================================================================
           Scholastic Invitational Mile High School Boys Results
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                            Team                                       
===== ======= =============================== ========================================== 
    1  4:27.2 Groleau, Ben                    Framingham                                 
    2  4:39.7 Keefe, Justin                   Newton                                     
    3  4:40.4 Bolick, Tim                     Hopkinton                                  
    4  4:40.6 Ward, Michael                   Boston                                     
    5  4:40.7 Perry, Mark                     Brookline                                  
    6  4:44.0 Mazaheri, Bijan                 Wellesley                                  
    7  4:46.2 Eisenstein, James               Wellesley                                  
    8  4:46.8 Sternstein, Evan                Brookline                                  
    9  4:49.3 Levenson, Patrick               Hopkinton                                  
   10  4:49.7 Saccardo, Christopher           Natick                                     
   11  4:56.9 Gramigna, Andrew                Framingham                                 
   12  4:57.7 Wortham, David                  Newton                                     
   13  4:59.6 Mahoney, Colin                  Ashland                                    
   14  5:04.7 Kimler, Jared                   Natick                                     
   15  5:08.2 Finch, Robert                   Boston                                     
   16  5:25.3 Navarro, Christian              Ashland                                    


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Scholastic Invitational Mile Boys High School Team Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.    9:25 Framingham                                (   4:43)
====================================================
  1     4:28  Ben Groleau                    
  2     4:57  Andrew Gramigna                

  2.    9:28 Brookline                                 (   4:44)
====================================================
  1     4:41  Mark Perry                     
  2     4:47  Evan Sternstein                

  3.    9:31 Hopkinton                                 (   4:46)
====================================================
  1     4:41  Tim Bolick                     
  2     4:50  Patrick Levenson               

  3.    9:31 Wellesley                                 (   4:46)
====================================================
  1     4:44  Bijan Mazaheri                 
  2     4:47  James Eisenstein               

  5.    9:38 Newton                                    (   4:49)
====================================================
  1     4:40  Justin Keefe                   
  2     4:58  David Wortham                  

  6.    9:50 Boston                                    (   4:55)
====================================================
  1     4:41  Michael Ward                   
  2     5:09  Robert Finch                   

  7.    9:55 Natick                                    (   4:58)
====================================================
  1     4:50  Christopher Saccardo           
  2     5:05  Jared Kimler                   

  8.   10:26 Ashland                                   (   5:13)
====================================================
  1     5:00  Colin Mahoney                  
  2     5:26  Christian Navarro              


===================================================================================
          Scholastic Invitational Mile High School Girls Results
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                            Team                                       
===== ======= =============================== ========================================== 
    1  5:23.1 Heffernan, Evelyn               Newton                                     
    2  5:24.0 Aarden, Shelby                  Hopkinton                                  
    3  5:24.8 Lodge, Melissa                  Hopkinton                                  
    4  5:34.8 Holman, Ellie                   Natick                                     
    5  5:39.0 Mcelaney, Annie                 Natick                                     
    6  5:41.8 Muscaro, Carly                  Ashland                                    
    7  5:42.0 Daly, Hannah                    Ashland                                    
    8  5:42.5 Mcgrath, Hannah                 Brookline                                  
    9  5:43.2 Skillman, Kristen               Brookline                                  
   10  5:47.0 Laurence, Anna                  Newton                                     
   11  5:49.5 Violich, Ava                    Boston                                     
   12  5:55.1 Wagner, Jennifer                Framingham                                 
   13  5:57.1 Carrigan, Sarah                 Wellesley                                  
   14  6:02.0 Charifson, Nikki                Framingham                                 
   15  6:12.5 Sevilla, Nina                   Wellesley                                  
   16  7:03.3 Jean, Melissa                   Boston                                     


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Scholastic Invitational Mile Girls High School Team Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.   10:49 Hopkinton                                 (   5:25)
====================================================
  1     5:24  Shelby Aarden                  
  2     5:25  Melissa Lodge                  

  2.   11:11 Newton                                    (   5:36)
====================================================
  1     5:24  Evelyn Heffernan               
  2     5:47  Anna Laurence                  

  3.   11:14 Natick                                    (   5:37)
====================================================
  1     5:35  Ellie Holman                   
  2     5:39  Annie Mcelaney                 

  4.   11:24 Ashland                                   (   5:42)
====================================================
  1     5:42  Carly Muscaro                  
  2     5:42  Hannah Daly                    

  5.   11:27 Brookline                                 (   5:44)
====================================================
  1     5:43  Hannah Mcgrath                 
  2     5:44  Kristen Skillman               

  6.   11:58 Framingham                                (   5:59)
====================================================
  1     5:56  Jennifer Wagner                
  2     6:02  Nikki Charifson                

  7.   12:11 Wellesley                                 (   6:06)
====================================================
  1     5:58  Sarah Carrigan                 
  2     6:13  Nina Sevilla                   

  8.   12:54 Boston                                    (   6:27)
====================================================
  1     5:50  Ava Violich                    
  2     7:04  Melissa Jean                   


===================================================================================
                      Middle School Girls 1k Results
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                            Team                                       
===== ======= =============================== ========================================== 
    1  3:35.9 Metzger, Leah                   Newton                                     
    2  3:43.3 Higgins, Piper                  Wellesley                                  
    3  3:44.5 Anselmo, Nicole                 Natick                                     
    4  3:47.7 Worrall, Hanna                  Wellesley                                  
    5  3:51.6 Pham, Caraline                  Newton                                     
    6  3:51.8 Gladstone, Sarah                Brookline                                  
    7  3:55.3 Finnegan, Emily                 Ashland                                    
    8  4:01.1 Sheets, Mia                     Boston                                     
    9  4:05.7 Gaehde, Steffi                  Brookline                                  
   10  4:10.2 Driscoll, Kerry                 Hopkinton                                  
   11  4:10.4 King, Kalsie                    Boston                                     
   12  4:19.2 Burdulis, Julia                 Hopkinton                                  
   13  4:23.6 Getman, Isabella                Ashland                                    
   14  5:23.4 Edwards, Janiece                Framingham                                 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     Middle School Girls Team Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.    7:28 Newton                                    (   3:44)
====================================================
  1     3:36  Leah Metzger                   
  2     3:52  Caraline Pham                  

  2.    7:32 Wellesley                                 (   3:46)
====================================================
  1     3:44  Piper Higgins                  
  2     3:48  Hanna Worrall                  

  3.    7:58 Brookline                                 (   3:59)
====================================================
  1     3:52  Sarah Gladstone                
  2     4:06  Steffi Gaehde                  

  4.    8:13 Boston                                    (   4:07)
====================================================
  1     4:02  Mia Sheets                     
  2     4:11  Kalsie King                    

  5.    8:20 Ashland                                   (   4:10)
====================================================
  1     3:56  Emily Finnegan                 
  2     4:24  Isabella Getman                

  6.    8:31 Hopkinton                                 (   4:16)
====================================================
  1     4:11  Kerry Driscoll                 
  2     4:20  Julia Burdulis                 


===================================================================================
                       Middle School Boys 1k Results
================================================================================
Place Time    Name                            Team                                       
===== ======= =============================== ========================================== 
    1  2:54.5 O'leary, Zachary                Ashland                                    
    2  3:00.0 Lara, John                      Boston                                     
    3  3:06.2 D'anieri, Thomas                Wellesley                                  
    4  3:11.4 Chadd, Yuan                     Brookline                                  
    5  3:12.6 Dixon, Noah                     Natick                                     
    6  3:13.7 Lara, Joel                      Boston                                     
    7  3:20.1 Jampel, Jacob                   Newton                                     
    8  3:20.9 Mazzola, Jamie                  Wellesley                                  
    9  3:26.8 Mccauley, Samuel                Natick                                     
   10  3:33.2 Weissel, Brad                   Newton                                     
   11  3:34.3 Daly, Alec                      Ashland                                    
   12  3:36.1 Mcguire, Jack                   Hopkinton                                  
   13  3:38.2 Hall, Tyler                     Framingham                                 
   14  3:40.1 Asselin, Cam                    Hopkinton                                  
   15  3:48.0 Klein, Sam                      Brookline                                  


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      Middle School Boys Team Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.    6:14 Boston                                    (   3:07)
====================================================
  1     3:00  John Lara                      
  2     3:14  Joel Lara                      

  2.    6:28 Wellesley                                 (   3:14)
====================================================
  1     3:07  Thomas D'anieri                
  2     3:21  Jamie Mazzola                  

  3.    6:30 Ashland                                   (   3:15)
====================================================
  1     2:55  Zachary O'leary                
  2     3:35  Alec Daly                      

  4.    6:40 Natick                                    (   3:20)
====================================================
  1     3:13  Noah Dixon                     
  2     3:27  Samuel Mccauley                

  5.    6:55 Newton                                    (   3:28)
====================================================
  1     3:21  Jacob Jampel                   
  2     3:34  Brad Weissel                   

  6.    7:00 Brookline                                 (   3:30)
====================================================
  1     3:12  Yuan Chadd                     
  2     3:48  Sam Klein                      

  7.    7:18 Hopkinton                                 (   3:39)
====================================================
  1     3:37  Jack Mcguire                   
  2     3:41  Cam Asselin                    
                     


Post to:  
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version