2012 Results - Nevada NIAA Northern 1-2-3A Regionals
John Dixon of DyeStatNV May 13th 2012, 2:41am | PrintReport |
Nevada NIAA Northern 1-2-3A Regionals May 11, 2012 to May 12, 2012 Fernley HS, Fernley, NV, US | ||||||||
| 100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1600m | 3200m | 100m Hurdles | 110m Hurdles | 300m Hurdles | 4x100m Relay | 4x200m Relay | 4x400m Relay | 4x800m Relay | Shot Put | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Triple Jump | Pole Vault | ||||||||
Mens Shot Put 1A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | Hinkey, Ian | 12 | McDermitt | 44-01.00 | (13.44m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | Howard, Dakota | 11 | Eureka | 42-11.75 | (13.10m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Borgman, Alex | 11 | Sierra Lutheran | 39-05.75 | (12.03m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Johnson, Chase | 10 | Sierra Lutheran | 39-00.50 | (11.90m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Branting, Damian | 11 | Eureka | 36-02.00 | (11.02m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Davis, Chase | 10 | Owyhee | 34-08.25 | (10.57m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Harney, Michael | 11 | Owyhee | 34-06.25 | (10.52m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Thomas, Martin | 12 | Owyhee | 34-05.00 | (10.49m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Brown, Trevor | 12 | Gabbs | 32-09.75 | (10.00m) | 1 | ||
10 | Lucas, Daniel | 11 | Eureka | 31-11.50 | (9.74m) | 1 | ||
11 | Blackhat, Joshua | 12 | Owyhee | 31-08.25 | (9.66m) | 1 | ||
12 | Corleto, Victor | 12 | Gabbs | 31-06.50 | (9.61m) | 1 | ||
13 | Urban, Hawk | 9 | McDermitt | 31-03.25 | (9.53m) | 1 | ||
14 | Ruelas, Jesus | 9 | Jackpot | 30-05.00 | (9.27m) | 1 | ||
15 | Shaw, Hayden | 11 | Sage Ridge | 29-09.00 | (9.07m) | 1 | ||
16 | Rodriguez, Jacob | 10 | Sierra Lutheran | 27-09.00 | (8.46m) | 1 | ||
17 | Anderson, Roger | 11 | Carlin | 26-11.00 | (8.20m) | 1 | ||
18 | Talbert, Elijah | 11 | Carlin | 26-06.25 | (8.08m) | 1 | ||
19 | Sanchez, Everardo | 12 | Jackpot | 26-02.50 | (7.99m) | 1 | ||
20 | Turley, Vincent | 10 | Mineral County | 23-00.25 | (7.02m) | 1 | ||
21 | Payne, Robbie | 9 | Wells | 16-06.25 | (5.04m) | 1 | ||
Mens Shot Put 2A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | Kauvaka, Satini | 10 | Pershing County | 43-10.00 | (13.36m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | McLean, Randolph | 10 | Pershing County | 42-05.00 | (12.93m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Patterson, Dae'Shawn | 11 | Rite of Passage | 42-04.00 | (12.90m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Diarte, Lucas | 12 | Pershing County | 40-03.50 | (12.28m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Snider, Michael | 12 | Yerington | 39-01.50 | (11.93m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Kellogg, Joey | 12 | Silver Stage | 38-05.25 | (11.72m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Thomas, Tylor | 10 | Yerington | 37-01.00 | (11.30m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Mitchell, Ray | 11 | Yerington | 34-07.25 | (10.55m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Riggins, Dennis | 11 | Rite of Passage | 34-00.50 | (10.38m) | 1 | ||
10 | Emens, Clint | 12 | Yerington | 33-09.00 | (10.29m) | 1 | ||
11 | Wilson, Vasquez | 11 | Rite of Passage | 32-03.50 | (9.84m) | 1 | ||
12 | Swope, Michael | 11 | Silver Stage | 30-09.75 | (9.39m) | 1 | ||
13 | Holst, Jordan | 10 | North Tahoe | 29-10.75 | (9.11m) | 1 | ||
14 | Cruz, Jesus | 9 | Pershing County | 29-07.00 | (9.02m) | 1 | ||
15 | Cornwell, Thomas | 10 | North Tahoe | 29-01.50 | (8.88m) | 1 | ||
16 | Campbell, Cody | 11 | Battle Mountain | 28-06.00 | (8.69m) | 1 | ||
17 | Whetzel, Cody | 10 | Silver Stage | 23-10.25 | (7.27m) | 1 | ||
18 | Lane, Timothy | 11 | Silver Stage | 22-07.75 | (6.90m) | 1 | ||
19 | Howard, Tim | 12 | Incline | 20-07.75 | (6.29m) | 1 | ||
-- | Grijalva, Matt | 12 | North Tahoe | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
-- | Stapleton, Ryan | 9 | Rite of Passage | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
-- | Potter, Theo | 12 | Battle Mountain | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
Mens Shot Put 3A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | Leeper, Riley | 12 | Churchill County | 48-00.50 | (14.64m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | Bart, Andrew | 12 | Spring Creek | 45-11.25 | (14.00m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Garcia, Adam | 12 | Fernley | 43-00.50 | (13.12m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Hatfield, Justin | 9 | Churchill County | 42-06.50 | (12.97m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Martin, Taylor | 11 | Lowry | 42-05.00 | (12.93m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Castaneda, Sergio | 10 | Lowry | 42-02.50 | (12.87m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Koch, Joshua | 10 | Dayton | 41-11.00 | (12.78m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | May, Jesse | 10 | Dayton | 41-03.50 | (12.59m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Castenada, Jesus | 9 | Dayton | 39-10.25 | (12.15m) | 1 | ||
10 | Fitzpatrick, Ian | 11 | Churchill County | 39-01.00 | (11.91m) | 1 | ||
11 | Motter, Chris | 12 | Sparks | 37-05.25 | (11.41m) | 1 | ||
12 | Hurwitz, Kris | 11 | South Tahoe | 36-06.75 | (11.14m) | 1 | ||
13 | Kavanugh, Drake | 10 | Lowry | 36-04.00 | (11.07m) | 1 | ||
13 | White, Anthony | 12 | Elko | 36-04.00 | (11.07m) | 1 | ||
15 | Hill, Salyas | 11 | Fernley | 35-02.00 | (10.72m) | 1 | ||
16 | Rivera, Jeremiah | 11 | Sparks | 33-02.75 | (10.13m) | 1 | ||
17 | Paul, Darren | 11 | Fernley | 32-07.00 | (9.93m) | 1 | ||
18 | Kynast, Chase | 10 | Sparks | 32-04.25 | (9.86m) | 1 | ||
19 | Burgess, Trevor | 12 | South Tahoe | 32-01.75 | (9.80m) | 1 | ||
20 | Lopez, Steven | 12 | Elko | 30-11.50 | (9.44m) | 1 | ||
21 | Ferguson, Justin | 10 | Spring Creek | 28-11.25 | (8.82m) | 1 | ||
-- | Nielsen, William | 11 | Elko | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
Womens Shot Put 1A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | Catches, Paige | 12 | Owyhee | 31-09.75 | (9.70m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | Garrett, Marissa | 10 | Jackpot | 31-01.75 | (9.49m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Horse, Kacee | 9 | Owyhee | 28-08.50 | (8.75m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Cortes, Carina | 12 | Jackpot | 27-08.00 | (8.43m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Tynes, Mckinze | 11 | Sierra Lutheran | 27-02.75 | (8.30m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Aboite, Jesenia | 10 | Wells | 26-10.75 | (8.20m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Benton, Cali | 9 | Sierra Lutheran | 25-10.00 | (7.87m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Cortes, Mariela | 10 | Jackpot | 24-08.25 | (7.52m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Pineda, Sarina | 12 | Smith Valley | 24-05.00 | (7.44m) | 1 | ||
10 | Rosso, Haley | 11 | Carlin | 23-08.75 | (7.23m) | 1 | ||
11 | Horn, Valentina | 12 | Owyhee | 23-02.25 | (7.07m) | 1 | ||
12 | Miller, Deanna | 12 | Jackpot | 22-09.50 | (6.95m) | 1 | ||
13 | Thompson, Melissa | 9 | Gabbs | 22-00.00 | (6.71m) | 1 | ||
14 | Bailey, Carrolann | 12 | Excel Christian | 21-00.50 | (6.41m) | 1 | ||
15 | Gardipe, Ariana | 9 | Owyhee | 20-09.75 | (6.34m) | 1 | ||
-- | Alondra, Howe | 9 | Carlin | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
-- | Moran, Charlotte | 12 | Austin | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
Womens Shot Put 2A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | Lommori, Makenna | 12 | Yerington | 42-01.00 | (12.83m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | Hoopes, Kristina | 12 | Silver Stage | 31-07.00 | (9.63m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Bake, Abby | 9 | Pershing County | 28-08.00 | (8.74m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Chador, Sage | 9 | North Tahoe | 26-10.50 | (8.19m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Dinwiddie, Andresa | 10 | Battle Mountain | 26-02.25 | (7.98m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Carson, Samantha | 10 | Battle Mountain | 25-02.00 | (7.67m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Rasmussen, Shawna | 11 | Battle Mountain | 24-06.00 | (7.47m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Chavez, Justina | 10 | Battle Mountain | 24-05.50 | (7.45m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Garrett, Gabbie | 12 | Silver Stage | 24-03.75 | (7.41m) | 1 | ||
-- | Bohner, Mackenzie | 11 | Yerington | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
-- | DeAnda, Jessica | 10 | Yerington | ND | (--) | 1 | ||
Womens Shot Put 3A | Back to top | |||||||
Name | Yr | School | Finals | H# | Pts | |||
1 | DuBois, Anna | 11 | Elko | 42-03.50 | (12.89m) | 1 | 10 | |
2 | Turner, Kaylee | 9 | Dayton | 33-02.75 | (10.13m) | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Micheli, Claire | 9 | Elko | 33-02.00 | (10.11m) | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Gane, Anna | 12 | Fernley | 33-01.00 | (10.08m) | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Mauga, Esther | 12 | Churchill County | 33-00.75 | (10.08m) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Guerrero, Valeria | 11 | Sparks | 32-10.75 | (10.03m) | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Landa, Jasmin | 10 | Lowry | 31-04.00 | (9.55m) | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Saili, Shanice | 11 | Elko | 29-10.75 | (9.11m) | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Coleman, Emily | 10 | Churchill County | 29-05.00 | (8.97m) | 1 | ||
10 | Garcia, Kim | 12 | Lowry | 29-01.75 | (8.88m) | 1 | ||
11 | Braswell, Katelyn | 11 | Fernley | 28-07.75 | (8.73m) | 1 | ||
12 | Detomasi, Nickie | 11 | Churchill County | 27-05.75 | (8.38m) | 1 | ||
13 | Ramirez, Karla | 11 | Sparks | 27-01.25 | (8.26m) | 1 | ||
14 | Jones, Rachel | 10 | Lowry | 26-05.00 | (8.05m) | 1 | ||
15 | 'ita, Selu | 11 | Spring Creek | 26-00.00 | (7.92m) | 1 | ||
16 | Robertson, Kelsey | 11 | Fernley | 25-09.50 | (7.86m) | 1 | ||
17 | Bronken, Grace | 10 | South Tahoe | 24-09.50 | (7.56m) | 1 | ||
18 | Fletcher, Keri | 12 | Dayton | 24-02.50 | (7.38m) | 1 | ||
19 | Marchessault, Raquel | 10 | South Tahoe | 22-10.00 | (6.96m) | 1 | ||
20 | Hatch, Kelsey | 10 | Spring Creek | 22-06.50 | (6.87m) | 1 | ||
21 | Grimm, Cassandra | 11 | Sparks | 22-05.00 | (6.83m) | 1 | ||
22 | Pack, Kylie | 10 | Dayton | 22-02.50 | (6.77m) | 1 | ||
23 | Carroll, Kirston | 9 | Spring Creek | 18-06.00 | (5.64m) | 1 | ||
Notations: c = converted Hand Timing w = Wind Assisted (>2.0 meters per second) ^ = Altitude |
Team Scores
Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Sierra Lutheran 210 2) Wells 136 3) Jackpot 88 4) Eureka 60 5) Smith Valley 56 6) Carlin 38 7) Owyhee 31 8) Sage Ridge 28 9) Gabbs 5 10) Mineral County 4 Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Incline 161 2) Pershing County 142.50 3) Yerington 106 4) Silver Stage 81 5) Whittell 73 6) North Tahoe 66.50 7) Battle Mountain 39 Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Elko 184 2) Churchill County 117.50 3) Dayton 86 4) South Tahoe 77 5) Tahoe-Truckee 69 6) Fernley 68 7) Spring Creek 47.50 8) Lowry 34 9) Sparks 17 Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Sierra Lutheran 236 2) Eureka 69 3) Wells 52.50 4) Carlin 51.50 5) Sage Ridge 48 6) Jackpot 43 7) Smith Valley 42 8) McDermitt 39 9) Mineral County 28 10) Excel Christian 23 11) Owyhee 14 12) Austin 10 13) Gabbs 6 Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Rite of Passage 232 2) Yerington 106 3) Pershing County 76 4) Silver Stage 75.50 5) Whittell 69 6) North Tahoe 47.50 7) Battle Mountain 39 8) Incline 34 Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Churchill County 191 2) Elko 179 3) Fernley 73.50 4) Spring Creek 66 5) South Tahoe 54.50 6) Dayton 51.50 7) Lowry 38 8) Tahoe-Truckee 27.50 9) Sparks 15
Read the full article at http://