RunnerspaceNewsView

Rhode Island Class Championships Results

Published by Martin Bingisser
May 21 2012, 04:54 AM | 830 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
Girls Class A Championship - 5/19/2012
Mt. Pleasant High School
=================================================================================
   Class "A": # 179-06  2000        Kate Johnson, Warwick Vets
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Maggie Dufault            SR PIL                     153-09     46.86m  10
  2 Catherine Maloney         SR LA Salle-Ri             148-05     45.23m   8
  3 Mathaline Cooper          JR classical               142-09     43.51m   6
  4 Ann Dagrin                SR classical               140-09     42.90m   4
  5 Destinee Barrette         JR PIL                     135-11     41.42m   2
  6 Katerina Irwin            SO Chariho High School     130-02     39.67m   1
  7 Bianca Donadio            SO classical               118-10     36.22m
  8 Tara Rochefort            FR Woonsocket HS - RI      109-06     33.37m
  9 Victoria Cooper           JR Woonsocket HS - RI      102-00     31.08m
 10 Manuela Vadis             SR classical                99-05     30.30m


Girls Class B Championship - 5/19/2012
Toll Gate High School Warwick,RI
==========================================================================================
         135-00  AUTO
         110-00  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                  Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Cousens, Becky      SR Portsmouth            117-00  140-06.00 AUTO      42.82m  10
  2 Moreino, Aysha      SR South Kingstown       139-11  136-04.00 AUTO      41.55m   8
  3 Boardman, Emily     SR South Kingstown       139-11  133-07.00 PROV      40.71m   6
  4 O'Grady, Briana     JR South Kingstown       133-02  131-00.00 PROV      39.92m   4
  5 Cousens, Abby       FR Portsmouth            152-01  113-09.00 PROV      34.67m   2
  6 Wiggins, Veronica   JR Tolman                112-07  110-04.00 PROV      33.62m   1
  7 Boyle, Liz          SR Westerly              103-05  103-02.00           31.44m
  8 Goretaya, Oksana    JR West Warwick HS       109-00   98-09.00           30.09m
  9 Steen, Megan        SO Portsmouth             93-05   95-09.00           29.18m
 10 Sayavong, Christin  SR Mt Pleasant            97-00   90-04.00           27.53m

Girls Class C Championships - 5/19/2012
Exeter/West Greenwich High School
===================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals 
===================================================================
  1 Grace Janes         SR Rogers                         142-00.50
  2 Leia Mistowski      SO Narragansett RI                141-05.50
  3 Lauren Swanson      FR E. Greenwich                   122-07.50
  4 Katelyn Hughes      SR Smithfield RI                  119-06.50
  5 Gabriella Smith     JR Narragansett RI                118-09
  6 Mary Catherine Shields SR Smithfield RI               110-11
  7 Yesenia Biascochea  SO Central Falls RI               103-11
  8 Tiffany Davila      JR Smithfield RI                  96-07.50
  9 Tori Ebert          SO Exeter-W GR RI                 94-05
 10 Erin Viera          JR Prout-RI                       88-04.50


                    Boys Class A Championships - 5/19/2012                     
                              Chariho High School              
                               Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Meet Record: % 244-04  1999        Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Charlie Ionata            JR Barrington              216-01@    65.86m   
  2 Reuben Horace             SR B.Hendricken-RI         200-05@    61.08m   
  3 John Celona               SR B.Hendricken-Ri         177-10#    54.20m   
  4 Connor Fugere             SO Woonsocket - RI         169-03#    51.58m   
  5 Joe Vincent               JR B.Hendricken-Ri         161-02#    49.12m   
  6 Dylan Gardner             JR Pilgrim - RI            160-07#    48.94m   
  7 Stephen Chevalier         SR N.Kingstown-RI          158-00#    48.15m 
  8 Alexander Madoian         JR N.Kingstown-RI          153-06     46.78m 
  9 Adam Kelly                FR Barrington              150-04     45.82m 
 10 Kevin Conner              JR Pilgrim - RI            149-05     45.54m 
 
                   Boys Class B Championships – 5/19/2012
                           Westerly High School
                             Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
 Mark McGehearty       Classical      1993    221'7"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Carlos Mangum                Central - RI            212-11*    64.89m 
  2 Kevin Conway                 Westerly-RI             211-02*    64.36m 
  3 Mahlik Handley               S.Kingstown-RI          197-03*    60.12m 
  4 Alex Briggs                  Portsmouth-RI           197-02*    60.09m 
  5 Clarence Gallop              Central - RI            195-04*    59.53m 
  6 Peter Andrews                Lincoln                 176-11#    53.92m 
  7 Brad Bessette                Lincoln                 170-09#    52.04m 
  8 Brian Bianchi                W.Warwick-RI            157-08#    48.05m 
  9 Giovanni Gray                Lincoln                 146-10     44.75m 
 10 Andrew DelSanto              Portsmouth-RI           145-03     44.27m
 
                   Boys Class C Championships - 5/19/2012                            
                         East Greenwich High School  
                         Event 14 Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Class Record: ! 220-02  1974        Alvin Jackson, Classical                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Velez, Joseph             SR Classical-RI            208-05*    63.52m   
  2 Palazzo, Robert           SR Classical-RI            172-08#    52.62m   
  3 Sheriff, Ndailor          SR Classical-RI            172-00#    52.42m   
  4 Vadis, olusegun           SO Classical-RI            155-03#    47.32m   
  5 Larochelle, Trevor        SR E. Greenwich -RI        149-11     45.69m   
  6 Mattson, Joseph           SO Rogers - RI             144-10     44.14m   
  7 Finn, Mike                SR Rogers - RI             120-05     36.70m 
  8 Burns, Mitch              SO Prout-RI                116-09     35.58m 
  9 Butera, AJ                SR Prout-RI                104-03     31.77m 
 10 Straka, Ben               SO Rogers - RI              98-05     29.99m


Post to:  
Post as: 
Hashtags: None
 
 
 
Switch to Full Version