RunnerspaceNewsView

2009 Preview / Results - Weltklasse Zürich - IAAF Golden League

Published by Shane
Aug 28 2009, 06:25 PM | 10144 views
PrintReport
Social
Images

Weltklasse Zurich Official Site

Click here for complete Golden League, Super Grand Prix, Grand Prix, Permit coverage

IAAF Coverage/results

2009 Results

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
100 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 100 Metres - Wind : 0.0 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.81 20
2 Asafa Powell JAM 9.88 16
3 Darvis Patton USA 9.95 14
4 Michael Rodgers USA 9.98 12
5 Marc Burns TRI 10.01 10
6 Michael Frater JAM 10.04 8
7 Richard Thompson TRI 10.13 6
8 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.26 4
9 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.28

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
400 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 400 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.21 20
2 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.62 16
3 Renny Quow TRI 44.77 14
4 David Gillick IRL 45.25 12
5 Angelo Taylor USA 45.28 10
6 Chris Brown BAH 45.37 8
7 Kerron Clement USA 45.46 6
8 Sean Wroe AUS 46.55 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
800 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 800 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.52 20
2 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:43.66 16
3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.03 14
4 Bram Som NED 1:44.10 12
5 Gary Reed CAN 1:44.26 10
6 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.40 8
7 Nick Symmonds USA 1:44.86 6
8 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.89 4
9 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:46.57  
Khadevis Robinson USA DNF  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
1500 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 1500 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:33.38 20
2 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:33.74 16
3 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.09 14
4 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 3:34.33 12
5 Thomas Lancashire GBR 3:34.74 10
6 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:34.90 8
7 Lopez Lomong USA 3:36.94 6
8 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:38.76 4
9 Leonel Manzano USA 3:42.30 3
10 Anter Zerguelaine ALG 3:48.64 3
David Krummenacker USA DNF  
Peter van der Westhuizen RSA DNF  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
5000 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 5000 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:52.32 20
2 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 12:55.03 16
3 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 12:56.27 14
4 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 12:58.17 12
5 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 12:59.27 10
6 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:00.22 8
7 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 13:06.16 6
8 Silas Kipruto KEN 13:09.08 4
9 Leonard Patrick Komon KEN 13:17.43 3
10 Micah Kipkemboi Kogo KEN 13:18.57 3
James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT DNF  
Bekana Daba ETH DNF  
Mark Kosgey Kiptoo KEN DNF  
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN DNF  
Sammy Alex Mutahi KEN DNF  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
3000 Metres Steeplechase - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:04.44 20
2 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:05.29 16
3 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:06.10 14
4 Michael Kipyego KEN 8:09.54 12
5 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:10.25 10
6 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:10.67 8
7 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:18.70 6
8 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:20.24 4
9 Elijah Chelimo Kipterege KEN 8:21.50 3
10 Wesley Kiprotich KEN 8:22.44 3
11 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:28.62 3
12 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:36.38 3
David Kiprono Langat KEN DNF  
Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN DNF  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
110 Metres Hurdles - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 110 Metres Hurdles - Wind : +0.2 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.16 20
2 Terrence Trammell USA 13.17 16
3 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.27 14
4 David Payne USA 13.32 12
5 David Oliver USA 13.33 10
6 William Sharman GBR 13.37 8
7 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.38 6
8 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.43 4
9 Aries Merritt USA 13.43  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
Triple Jump - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - Triple Jump
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Wind Pts
1 Nelson Évora POR 17.38 +1.0 20
2 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.31 +0.7 16
3 Leevan Sands BAH 17.10 -1.5 14
4 Momchil Karailiev BUL 17.07 +0.2 12
5 Brandon Roulhac USA 17.04 +0.7 10
6 Fabrizio Schembri ITA 16.54 0.0 8
7 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.43 -1.5 6
8 Jadel Gregório BRA 16.14 -1.4 4
9 Alexander Martínez SUI 16.09 +1.3  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
Javelin Throw - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - Javelin Throw
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 91.28 20
2 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 85.39 16
3 Ari Mannio FIN 81.82 14
4 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 80.25 12
5 Mark Frank GER 79.65 10
6 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 79.39 8
Guillermo Martínez CUB NM  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
4x100 Metres Relay - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 4x100 Metres Relay
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Jamaica JAM 37.70  
2 United States USA 37.73  
3 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.20  
4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 38.28  
5 Germany GER 38.72  
6 Switzerland SUI 38.78  
7 Poland POL 39.18  
8 Netherlands NED 40.33  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
100 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 100 Metres - Wind : +0.7 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.86 20
2 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.04 16
3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.04 14
4 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.10 12
5 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.13 10
6 Lauryn Williams USA 11.27 8
7 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.27 6
8 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.32 4
9 Verena Sailer GER 11.45  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
400 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 400 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Sanya Richards USA 48.94 20
2 Allyson Felix USA 49.83 16
3 Shericka Williams JAM 50.40 14
4 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.41 12
5 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.69 10
6 Nicola Sanders GBR 51.02 8
7 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 51.10 6
8 Amantle Montsho BOT 51.99 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
1500 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 1500 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:59.15 20
2 Anna Willard USA 3:59.38 16
3 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 3:59.50 14
4 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:00.81 12
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:01.01 10
6 Anna Alminova RUS 4:01.15 8
7 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:01.64 6
8 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 4:05.15 4
9 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.52 3
10 Irene Jelagat KEN 4:07.19 3
Natalya Evdokimova RUS DNF  
Gulnara Galkina RUS DNF  
Jemma Simpson GBR DNF  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
100 Metres Hurdles - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 100 Metres Hurdles - Wind : -0.4 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.46 20
2 Dawn Harper USA 12.48 16
3 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.61 14
4 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.62 12
5 Virginia Powell USA 12.70 10
6 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.70 8
7 Derval O'Rourke IRL 12.97 6
8 LoLo Jones USA 13.06 4
9 Carolin Nytra GER 13.14  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
High Jump - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - High Jump
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.01 20
2 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.98 16
3 Chaunté Howard Lowe USA 1.98 14
4 Ariane Friedrich GER 1.94 12
5 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.94 9
5 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 1.94 9
7 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.90 6
8 Melanie Melfort FRA 1.85 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weltklasse Zürich Zürich (SUI) - Friday, Aug 28, 2009
Pole Vault - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - Pole Vault
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 5.06 20+6(WR)
2 Anna Rogowska POL 4.76 16
3 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.71 14
4 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.61 12
5 Monika Pyrek POL 4.61 10
6 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.61 8
7 Kate Dennison GBR 4.41 6
8 Stacy Dragila USA 4.21 4
Nicole Büchler SUI NM  

Preview

BEKELE RESUMES JACKPOT CHASE IN ZÜRICH TOMORROW
By Bob Ramsak
(c) 2009 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved - used with permission

ZÜRICH (27-Aug) – Just five days after completing the first ever 5000 and 10,000m double victory at a world championships, Kenenisa Bekele returns to the track to continue his chase for a piece of the $1 million ÅF Golden League Jackpot when the six-meet series continues with the Weltklasse here on Friday.

Speaking with reporters on Wednesday, Bekele said that he remains in good shape and that he’ll be targeting a “good time” in the 5000m, presumably an assault on his own world-leading 12:56.23 from Rome. He added that after choosing to double in Berlin, an attack on his 12:37.35 world record is not likely in the cards. Another problem is finding a non-Kenyan pacesetter --Kenyan officials aren’t too keen on allowing one of their athletes to pace for an Ethiopian in a world record bid-- to bring him through 3000 meters in about 7:35 this late in the season.

Bekele hasn’t lost a 5000m race since July 28, 2006, piecing together a 15-race win streak since, and one that doesn’t look to be under serious threat this weekend.

The list of potential spoilers includes Kenyan Moses Masai, who took bronze in the 10,000m in Berlin and has a 12:50.55 career best; Ugandan Moses Kipsiro, who was fourth in the 5000 in Berlin and has a 12:50.72 best; Kenyan Leonard Patrick Komon, who was third in Rome with 12:58.24; and Kenyan Edwin Soi, who was fourth at the Kenyan Trials over the distance and hasn’t raced since. Newcomer Sammy Mutahi of Kenya could be a factor as well. Just 20, he ran well in the London 5000 to finish second, has clocked 7:33.02 for 3000m this summer, and hasn’t raced since 2 August.

Powered by what is widely thought to be the biggest athlete budget on the one-day meet circuit, there will be plenty of star power on hand at the sold-out Letzigrund Stadium. The main act will be double world champion and world record holder Usain Bolt, who’ll compete twice, first in the 100m and then again in the 400m relay. Zürich organizers have managed to lure recently-minted world champions in all but one event on the program.

In the men’s 800m, South African Mbulaeni Mulaudzi returns to the track, for the first time as world champion. He’ll face Alfred Kirwa Yego, whom he edged by just 0.06 seconds in Berlin four days ago; Russian Yuriy Borzakovskiy, who was fourth in Berlin; and U.S. champion Nick Symmonds, who was sixth in Berlin. Looking to make amends for a lackluster showing in Berlin will be Kenyan David Rudisha, who didn’t advance from the semi-finals.

Also looking to run better than in Berlin will be another Kenyan Asbel Kiprop, the Olympic 1500m silver medalist, whose poorly planned and executed race in the world championship final cost him a medal (he finished fourth). Leading the field is the middle distance breakout from Berlin, Yusuf Saad Kamel, the 1500m champion who also took bronze in the 800m, his former event.

“I’m a little tired after six races in Berlin,” Kamel said, “but I’m in really good shape at the moment, and I’m looking forward to a good race.” He’s hoping to join the ranks of the sub-3:30 club tomorrow.

In all, six of the 12 Berlin finalists will reunite here --the others include world leader Augustine Choge of Kenya, who was fifth, Moroccan Mohamed Moustaoui who was sixth, and Americans Lopez Lomong and Leo Manzano, who were eighth and 12th, respectively.

The steeplechase fields includes the top four finishers --medallists Ezekiel Kemboi and Richard Matelong from Kenya and Frenchman Bob Tahri-- and seven of the top 10 from Berlin.

In the women's 1500m, the only middle or long distance event on the women's program, five of the first six finishers from Berlin will toe the line. Two-time world champion Maryam Jamal will again take on Briton Lisa Dobriskey and America Shannon Rowbury, who took silver and bronze behind the Ethiopian-born Bahraini. Americans Christin Wurth-Thomas and Anna Willard, fifth and sixth respectively, are also in the field.

Notable absentees include Spanish Berlin finalists Nuria Fernandez, who finished fourth, and Natalia Rodriguez, who finished first but was later disqualified.

Along with Bekele, recently minted world 400m champion Sanya Richards of the USA, world 100m silver medalist Kerron Stewart of Jamaica, and Russian pole vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva remain in the hunt for a share of the sport’s biggest prize. Isinbayeva no-heighted in Berlin.

A pleasant evening is in the forecast, with temperatures in the low 70s (22 C.) expected, with a 20 percent chance of rain.

ENDS


Watch Live

PROGRAMMING NOTE - WATCH ZÜRICH GOLDEN LEAGUE ON UNIVERSAL SPORTS

The next stop on the ÅF Golden League, tomorrow's Weltklasse meeting in Zürich, can be viewed through broadcaster Universal Sports, either online or on free-to-air television.

To watch live online, go to http://www.universalsports.com and click the "LIVE: IAAF Golden League - Zurich"  link at the top center of the page. The coverage goes live at 1:50 p.m. EDT.

If you live in the United States and prefer to watch on television instead, you can wait for the taped coverage on Universal Sports on free-to-air television at 8:00 p.m. EDT. It's a two-hour show.

To find Universal Sports on your cable or satellite system, or over-the-air, go to the link, below, and input your Zip Code and reception method:

http://www.universalsports.com/fls/23000/tv/where-to-find-on-tv.html

ENDS

 



Post to:  
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
RunTiff

WOW! The US had a pretty darn good day.

 
 
Switch to Full Version