RunnerspaceNewsView

Mens and Womens Fields Announce For NCAA D1 XC Championships - NCAA

Published by RunnerSpace.com/College
Nov 10 2012, 03:55 PM | 4185 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
Men’s and women’s races set to takes place Nov. 17

Last Updated - November 10, 2012 10:00 GMT

INDIANAPOLIS – The Division I Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced the team and individual qualifiers for the 2012 Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals qualified in their respective regional competitions.

Thirty-one teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the nine regions, for a total of 18 teams. Thirteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Thirty-eight individuals were selected to participate in each championship through an automatic qualifier and at-large selection process. All individual qualifiers finished in the top 25 in their region.

Louisville will host the Championships on Saturday, Nov. 17, at E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park in Louisville, Ky. The women’s race will begin at noon ET, followed by the men’s race at 1:15 p.m. ET.

MEN’S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMSMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAMS
Arkansas Colorado
BYU Duke
Columbia Indiana
Eastern Kentucky Michigan State
Florida State New Mexico
Georgetown North Carolina
Georgia Notre Dame
Iona Oregon
Michigan Princeton
Northern Arizona Syracuse
Oklahoma Tulsa
Oklahoma State UCLA
Portland Virginia Tech
Stanford  
Texas  
Villanova  
Virginia  
Wisconsin  

 

WOMEN’S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMSWOMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAMS
Arkansas Arizona
Connecticut Boston College
Duke Butler
Florida State Colorado
Georgetown Cornell
Iowa State Florida
Michigan Georgia
Michigan State Harvard
New Mexico Minnesota
Oklahoma State Notre Dame
Oregon Toledo
Penn State Villanova
Providence Washington
Stanford  
Texas  
Vanderbilt  
Weber State  
William & Mary  

 

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
GREAT LAKES REGION SOUTH REGION
John Mascari, Indiana State Mark Parrish, Florida
Michael Heller, Kent State Jimmy Clark, Florida
Donald Roys, Ohio State Nabil Hamid, Kennesaw State
Johnnie Guy, Purdue Peter Okwera, Tennessee
Matt McClintock, Purdue  
MID-ATLANTIC REGION SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
Mark Allen, American Matt Johnsen, Lamar
Jim Spisak, Duquesne David Rooney, McNeese State
Sam Masters, Penn State Xavier Rodriguez, Stephen F. Austin
Travis Mahoney, Temple James Hodges, Texas A&M
  Henry Lelei, Texas A&M
MIDWEST REGION SOUTHEAST REGION
Hunter Mickow, Illinois Paul Chelimo, North Carolina-Greensboro
Jannis Topfer, Illinois Paul Katam, North Carolina-Greensboro
Max Storms, Missouri Gilbert Kemboi, USC Upstate
Brian Dixon, Southern Illinois Joseph Chebet, Western Kentucky
MOUNTAIN REGION WEST REGION
Nate Jewkes, Southern Utah Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech Stephen Sambu, Arizona
Josh McCabe, Utah Valley Joey Brywater, Washington
Anthony Rotich, UTEP Todd Wakefield, Washington State
NORTHEAST REGION  
Rich Peters, Boston U  
Marksim Korolev, Harvard  
James Leakos, Harvard  
Shane Quinn, Providence  

 

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
GREAT LAKES REGION SOUTH REGION
Kelsey Duerksen, Indiana Katharine Showalter, Georgia State
Julie Accurso, Ohio Joane Pierre, Jacksonville
Ashley Beutler, WIsconsin Katie Breathitt, Mississippi
Gabi Anzalone, Wisconsin Lauren D’Alessio, Samford
MID-ATLANTIC REGION SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
Meghan McGlinchey, La Salle Kristina Aubert, Arkansas State
Annie-Norah Beveridge, Navy Mary Alenbratt, SMU
Greta Feldman, Princeton Lauren Smith, Stephen F. Austin
Sarah-Anne Brault, West Virginia Agnes Kemboi, TCU
MIDWEST REGION SOUTHEAST REGION
Mareike Schrulle, Iowa Cally Macumber, Kentucky
Laura Galvan, Kansas State Chelsea Oswald, Kentucky
Gina Valgoi, Loyola Chicago Jennifer Klugh, Liberty
Jessica Engel, Oklahoma Lianne Farber, North Carolina
Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton, Wichita State Catherine White, Virginia
MOUNTAIN REGION WEST REGION
Courtney Schultz, New Mexico State Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
Rochelle Kanuho, Northern Arizona Laura Hollander, Cal Poly
Amanda Mergaert, Utah Kelsey Santisteban, California
Risper Kimaiyo, UTEP Sheree Shea, Loyola Marymount
NORTHEAST REGION  
Margaret Connelly, Brown  
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth  
Keely Maguire, New Hampshire  
Sarah Pagano, Syracuse


Post to:  
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
lokaut
Yeah IState XC!!
 
 
Switch to Full Version