RunnerspaceNewsView

2009 Results - RITZ WINS BRONZE! - WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Published by Chris Nickinson
Oct 11 2009, 10:27 AM | 3115 views
PrintReport
Social
Images

TADES AND KEITANY TAKE WORLD HALF MARATHON TITLES
By Bob Ramsak
(c) 2009 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved - used with permission

Zersenay Tadese of Eritrea and Kenyan Mary Keitany collected dominating victories at IAAF / EDF Energy World Half Marathon Championships today in Birmingham, England.

Surging away from the field after 10 kilometers, Tadese won his fourth straight title in 59:35, a championships record, easily holding off the challenge by Kenyan Bernard Kipyego who clocked 59:59. Knocking nearly a minute-and-a-half from his personal best, American Dathan Ritzenheim took the bronze, clocking 1:00:00.

Running at the front from the gun, Keitany clocked a world leading 1:06:36 championships record to win by more than a minute over compatriot Philes Ongori, who produced a 1:07:38 personal best. Aberu Kebede took the bronze in 1:07:39, also a personal best.

Kenyan men took the team crown over Eritrea, with Ethiopia taking bronze. The U.S. squad was a surprise fourth, finishing just eight seconds out of the medals.

Kenyan women also cruised to the team title over Ethiopia, with Russia finishing third. The U.S. squad, led by Amy Yoder Begley's 11th place finish, were fifth.

Mens Results

11 October 2009 - 9:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 217 Zersenay Tadese ERI 59:35 (CR)
2 257 Benard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 59:59 .
3 300 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 1:00:00 (PB)
4 256 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN 1:00:08 .
5 219 Samuel Tsegay ERI 1:00:17 (PB)
6 254 Wilson Kwambai Chebet KEN 1:00:59 .
7 255 Kiplimo Kimutai KEN 1:01:31 (SB)
8 276 Stephen Mokoka RSA 1:01:36 .
9 267 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 1:01:48 (PB)
10 258 Sammy Kirop Kitwara KEN 1:01:59 .
11 226 Tilahun Regassa ETH 1:02:08 (SB)
12 227 Dereje Tesfaye ETH 1:02:09 .
13 262 Rachid Kisri MAR 1:02:11 (PB)
14 224 Abebe Negewo ETH 1:02:25 (PB)
15 288 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 1:02:25 (SB)
16 287 Marco Joseph TAN 1:02:41 (PB)
17 209 Marilson dos Santos BRA 1:02:41 (SB)
18 246 Daniele Meucci ITA 1:02:43 (PB)
19 215 Adhanom Abraha ERI 1:02:47 (PB)
20 297 Andrew Carlson USA 1:02:50 .
21 251 Yukihiro Kitaoka JPN 1:02:50 .
22 230 Fouad Larhiouch FRA 1:02:55 (PB)
23 233 James Kibocha Theuri FRA 1:02:55 .
24 295 Martin Toroitich UGA 1:02:55 (SB)
25 249 Ryosuke Fukuyama JPN 1:03:00 .
26 235 Andrew Lemoncello GBR 1:03:03 (PB)
27 292 Moses Aliwa UGA 1:03:06 .
28 252 Yoshinori Oda JPN 1:03:09 .
29 275 Olebogeng Masire RSA 1:03:13 .
30 263 Mourad Marofit MAR 1:03:22 (SB)
31 289 Gitimi Shamba TAN 1:03:23 (SB)
32 253 Atsushi Sato JPN 1:03:25 .
33 293 Jackson Kiprop UGA 1:03:31 .
34 231 Simon Munyutu FRA 1:03:33 .
35 228 Solomon Tsige ETH 1:03:33 (SB)
36 277 Mbongeni Ngxazozo RSA 1:03:47 .
37 280 Sylvain Rukundo RWA 1:03:59 (SB)
38 298 James Carney USA 1:04:00 (SB)
39 282 Jean Baptiste Simukeka RWA 1:04:02 (PB)
40 279 Gervais Hakizimana RWA 1:04:04 .
41 281 Eric Sebahire RWA 1:04:09 (PB)
42 274 Jeffrey Gwebu RSA 1:04:11 .
43 200 Jeff Hunt AUS 1:04:16 .
44 216 Tesfahiwet Gebretinsae ERI 1:04:17 (PB)
45 206 Giomar da Silva BRA 1:04:20 .
46 236 Mark Miles GBR 1:04:21 .
47 218 Yemane Teame ERI 1:04:23 (PB)
48 247 Giovanni Ruggiero ITA 1:04:24 .
49 261 Ahmed Baday MAR 1:04:42 .
50 264 Abdellah Tagharrafet MAR 1:04:46 .
51 220 Miguel Ángel Gamonal ESP 1:04:47 .
52 245 Denis Curzi ITA 1:04:51 (SB)
53 270 Jhon Cusi PER 1:04:56 .
54 240 Joseph McAlister IRL 1:04:57 (PB)
55 210 Matt Loiselle CAN 1:04:59 .
56 243 Francesco Bona ITA 1:05:01 .
57 265 Arturo Regules MEX 1:05:09 .
58 266 Sergio Reyes MEX 1:05:11 (PB)
59 269 Jaime Caldúa PER 1:05:16 .
60 238 Philip Wicks GBR 1:05:18 .
61 232 David Ramard FRA 1:05:23 .
62 244 Daniele Caimmi ITA 1:05:23 (SB)
63 234 Andrew Jones GBR 1:05:37 .
64 299 Brett Gotcher USA 1:05:43 .
65 273 Cristinel Irimia ROU 1:05:51 .
66 204 Keineetse Moswasi BOT 1:05:59 (SB)
67 250 Tomomi Itakura JPN 1:06:00 .
68 229 Benoit Holzerny FRA 1:06:00 .
69 271 Constantino León PER 1:06:05 .
70 296 Scott Bauhs USA 1:06:07 (SB)
71 205 Godiraone Nthompe BOT 1:06:07 (PB)
72 201 Ndabili Bashingili BOT 1:06:08 (SB)
73 202 Rapula Diphoko BOT 1:06:12 (PB)
74 222 Pablo Villalobos ESP 1:06:17 .
75 237 Gareth Raven GBR 1:06:51 .
76 203 Kaelo Mosalagae BOT 1:07:10 (SB)
77 211 Shiwei Wu CHN 1:07:14 .
78 208 João de Lima BRA 1:07:14 .
79 207 Franck de Almeida BRA 1:07:44 .
80 301 Daglas Mashili ZAM 1:07:56 (SB)
81 >223 Taivo Püi EST 1:07:58 (PB)
82 272 Edmundo Torres PER 1:08:12 .
83 213 José Francisco Chaves CRC 1:08:41 (PB)
84 214 Cesar Lizano CRC 1:09:08 (PB)
85 278 Xolisa Tyali RSA 1:09:12 .
86 239 Ka Ho Chan HKG 1:10:17 (SB)
87 221 Fernando Rey ESP 1:10:18 .
88 259 Marcel Tschopp LIE 1:10:28 (SB)
89 291 Ronnie Holassie TRI 1:11:18 (SB)
90 284 Gaylord Silly SEY 1:11:57 .
91 283 Antoine Simon Labiche SEY 1:12:01 (SB)
92 212 Mengi Patou COD 1:12:17 (PB)
93 294 Andrew Pollando UGA 1:14:00 (PB)
94 260 Chan Kit Chan MAC 1:28:04 (SB)
. 225 Hailu Mekonnen ETH DNF .
. 241 Gary Murray IRL DNF .
. 285 Mohamed Isak SOM DNF .
. 290 Perhat Annagylyjov TKM DNF .
. 286 Damian Paul Chopa TAN DNS

 

Women's Results

11 October 2009 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 37 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN 1:06:36 (CR)
2 39 Philes Moora Ongori KEN 1:07:38 (PB)
3 18 Aberu Kebede ETH 1:07:39 (PB)
4 38 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN 1:08:16 (PB)
5 19 Mestawet Tufa ETH 1:09:11 (PB)
6 16 Tirfi Tsegaye ETH 1:09:24 (PB)
7 46 Kimberley Smith NZL 1:09:35 (NR)
8 36 Flomena Cheyech Daniel KEN 1:09:44 .
9 58 Inga Abitova RUS 1:09:53 (PB)
10 61 Silviia Skvortsova RUS 1:09:56 (SB)
11 72 Amy Yoder Begley USA 1:10:09 (PB)
12 32 Yurika Nakamura JPN 1:10:19 .
13 31 Ryoko Kizaki JPN 1:10:32 .
14 15 Workitu Ayanu ETH 1:10:35 (PB)
15 55 René Kalmer RSA 1:10:37 (PB)
16 33 Remi Nakazato JPN 1:10:40 .
17 68 Serena Burla USA 1:10:55 (PB)
18 51 Analía Rosa POR 1:11:08 (PB)
19 35 Peninah Jerop Arusei KEN 1:11:10 .
20 57 Annerien van Schalkwyk RSA 1:11:26 (PB)
21 42 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:11:32 (SB)
22 17 Abebu Gelan ETH 1:11:33 .
23 60 Elza Kireeva RUS 1:11:34 (PB)
24 14 Furtuna Zegergish ERI 1:11:56 .
25 22 Claire Hallissey GBR 1:12:14 .
26 30 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:12:20 .
27 62 Irina Timofeeva RUS 1:12:38 (SB)
28 65 Olivera Jevtic SRB 1:12:44 .
29 34 Hiroko Shoi JPN 1:12:46 .
30 13 Maria Sig Møller DEN 1:12:50 (PB)
31 10 Cassie Fien AUS 1:12:55 .
32 59 Galina Alexandrova RUS 1:13:01 .
33 70 Amy Hastings USA 1:13:20 (PB)
34 25 Michelle Ross-Cope GBR 1:13:50 .
35 52 Alina Adriana Istudora ROU 1:14:01 (PB)
36 29 Emma Quaglia ITA 1:14:11 (SB)
37 67 Nyakisi Adero UGA 1:14:17 .
38 71 Heidi Westerling USA 1:14:22 .
39 43 Marisol Romero MEX 1:14:26 (PB)
40 56 Poppy Mlambo RSA 1:14:27 (PB)
41 48 Inés Melchor PER 1:14:33 (PB)
42 49 Jimena Misayauri PER 1:14:47 .
43 28 Ivana Iozzia ITA 1:14:52 .
44 23 Gemma Miles GBR 1:14:56 .
45 21 Alyson Dixon GBR 1:15:19 .
46 24 Rebecca Robinson GBR 1:16:21 .
47 63 Claudette Mukasakindi RWA 1:16:31 (PB)
48 69 Elva Dryer USA 1:16:42 .
49 53 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:16:56 .
50 47 Hortensia Arzapalo PER 1:17:27 .
51 11 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 1:18:32 (SB)
52 50 Julia Rivera PER 1:18:51 .
53 20 Caroline Desprez FRA 1:19:06 .
54 73 Elizet Banda ZAM 1:19:07 (NR)
55 41 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:19:41 .
56 26 Caitriona Jennings IRL 1:20:47 .
57 12 Yingjie Liu CHN 1:24:29 (PB)
58 40 Fong Leng Chao MAC 1:31:47 (NR)
59 64 Simone Zapha SEY 1:38:58 (PB)

 

Read the full article at http://www.iaaf.org/whm09/results/eventCode=4142/sex=M/discCode=HMA...


Post to:  
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
Chris Nickinson









Ritz's Split Cumulative5k 14:27 10K 14:03 28:3015k 13:59 42:2920k 14:19 56:48


 
 
Switch to Full Version