RunnerspaceNewsView

2013 6th Annual Jimmy Carnes Preview

Published by DrBob
Jan 25 2013, 01:29 PM | 3695 views
PrintReport
Social
Images

2013 6th Annual Jimmy Carnes Preview

 

Gainesville, FL- The 6th Annual Jimmy Carnes Indoor Track and Field welcomes its largest number of participants ever on Saturday morning at the O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus for the first day of the two day meet. Record breaking numbers are leading to potential record breaking performances as Florida’s best congregate on one of the fastest tracks in the world. 

“ Last year, we had to split the two day meet into two weekends for the under 19 and college and open athletes,” said meet director Larry Holsey. “This year, we have record numbers; 1,024 early registrants for Saturday’s under 19 competition and 771 early registrants for Sunday’s College/Open competition. We are thrilled.”

The Jimmy Carnes sprint fields are loaded with the top talent in the state and a number of meet records and all-time performances will be threatened and/or broken. On the boy’s side, the sprints will be sizzling. Senior and FSU commitment, Levonte Whitfield of Jones High School in Orlando, FL will try and take down his cousin Marvin Bracy (now an FSU freshman) High School Record of 6.08 set in last year’s meet. He’ll face junior Kendall Williams of Stanton Prep in Jacksonville, FL, the 3A state champion in the 100m and 200m, and senior Travyon Bromell of Gibbs High School in St. Petersburg, a nationally ranked 100m performer. Local prep, Tony James, a junior from Gainesville High School, will try to be in the mix as well.

The girl’s sprints should be just as exciting. Senior and FSU commitment, Kali White-Davis of Boyd Anderson in Lauderdale Lakes, FL will have her eye on current University of Florida standout and former high school teammate Shayla Sander’s meet record of 6.85 set last year. White-Davis was second in last year’s race in 6.95 and could topple that record and sneak into the all-time with a 6.76 or faster. She’ll also be coming back in the 200m where her best could take down the meet record of 23.89 set by former teammate and high school All-American Shayla Sanders from Boyd Anderson last year.

“Levonte’s coach, Ricky Argo, contacted me a month ago about coming to the meet,” said Holsey.  “He’s ready to go! The track is quick. Bracy set the record last year and in our first year, we had the 8th fastest time in high school history. The kids and fans love the facility; it brings out their best!”

Gate 1 opens at 9AM Saturday morning to fans and spectators. Parking is free and admission cost is $5.

Live results, official meet entries and schedule can be found at http://www.halfmiletiming.com/Datafiles/Spring2013/JCI13/JCI13.htm

“Live” webcast can be found at DistancePreps.com

A mobile app is also available with “live” updates. It can be found by clicking the image below.


A list of meet records, top entrants and notes for Saturday’s meet are listed below.
 

Boy’s Top Entrants

- 55m Dash Meet Record Marvin Bracy 6.08 1/29/12

Trayvon Bromell, Sr, Gibbs HS, St. Petersburg, FL  2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 2nd place 100m(10.65), 4th place 200m(21.57) 2012 Golden South Classic 100m 3rd place (10.47), 4th place 200m(21.46)

Levonte Whitfield, Sr, Jones, Orlando, FL 2012 adidas Dream 100m Champion (10.43), 2012 Golden South Classic Champion(10.35), 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 100m Champion(10.49), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays Champion (10.21w) ; FSU commitment

Antonio “Tony” James, Jr, Gainesville HS, Gainesville, FL  2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 3rd Place 100m(10.76), 8th 200m(22.85)

Kendall Williams, Jr, Stanton Prep, Jacksonville, FL   2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 100m Champion (10.49), 200m Champion (21.05) 2012 Golden South Classic 4th place 100m (10.48), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays Runner-Up (10.37), 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 200m Champion (21.40) Runner-Up 100m(10.60)

Ceolamar Ways, Sr, Nease, St. Augustine, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 3A 3rd Place 200m(21.47), 5th place 400m(47.70); University of North Carolina commitment

Bennie Wesley, Jr, Winter Haven, Winter Haven, FL  2012 Golden South Classic 5th place prelims 100m (10.44)

- 55m Hurdles Meet Record Bruce Barclay 7.45 1/29/12

Walter Tucker, Sr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2012 Golden South Classic 4th place 110m Hurdles (14.09), 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 1st place 110m H (14.07), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays 1st place 100mH(14.17)
Maurice Dix, Sr, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 300mH Runner-Up (37.03), 2012 Bob Hayes 4th place 100mH (14.19)

- 200m Meet Record  Blake Heriot 22.29 2/7/09

Trayvon Bromell, Sr, Gibbs HS, St. Petersburg, FL  2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 2nd place 100m(10.65), 4th place 200m(21.57), 2012 Golden South Classic 100m 3rd place (10.47), 4th place 200m(21.46)

Kendall Williams, Jr, Stanton Prep, Jacksonville, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 100m Champion (10.49), 200m Champion (21.05) 2012 Golden South Classic 4th place 100m(10.48), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays Runner-Up (10.37), 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 200m Champion (21.40) Runner-Up 100m(10.60)

Ceolamar Ways, Sr, Nease  St. Augustine, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 3rd Place 200m (21.47), 5th place 400m(47.70); University of North Carolina commitment

Bennie Wesley, Jr, Winter Haven, Winter Haven, FL 2012 Golden South Classic 5th place prelims 100m (10.44)

Dionte Jonas, Jr, Bradford HS, Starke, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 3rd place 200m(21.65), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays 10th place 100m(10.86)

Brandon Carnes, Sr, Manatee, Bradenton, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4th place 1000m(10.83), 7th place 200m(21.99), 2012 Golden Classic 7th place 100m(10.90), 8th place 200m(21.90)

- 400m Meet Record  Austin Hollimon  48.62 2/2/08

Ceolamar Ways, Sr, Nease, St. Augustine, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 3A 3rd Place 200m(21.47), 5th place 400m (47.70); University of North Carolina commitment

Kenric Young, Jr, Gainesville HS 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 7th place 400m (48.30)

Jeffrey Green, Jr, Northwestern, Miami, FL  2012 Caribbean Scholastic Invitational 3rd place 400m(49.06, 20012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 4th place 400m (47.64)

Joshua Johnson, Sr, Bolles, Jacksonville, FL HS 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 7th place 400m(48.98)

Rasheed Tatham, So, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL  2012 AAU National Junior Olympics 7th place 400m(49.58)

TJ Holmes, Sr, Lakewood, St. Petersburg 2013 Embry Riddle Indoor/Outdoor Challenge  1st place 400m(49.29)

Jerimy Strainge, Sr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2011 Brooks PR Invitational 3rd place 60m (6.80), 2010 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 1st place 100m(10.66) and 200m (21.70)

- 800m Meet Record Otniel Teixeira 1:55.74 1/29/12

Javon Patterson, So, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 5th place (1:55.05), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays Runner-up 800m(1:54.72)

Robert Wilson, Sr, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL  2012 Bob Hayes  5th place 800m(1:58.68)

John Lindsey, Sr, Winter Park, Winter Park, FL   2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 8th place 800m(1:56.31)

Joseph Loyack, Sr, Lake Nona, Orlando, FL  2012 Pepsi Florida Relays 14th place 800m(1:57.86)

- 1 Mile Run Meet Record AJ del Valle 4:20.77 1/30/10

Avery Lopez, Sr, Belen Jesuit, Miami, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 1600m Runner-Up (4:17.68), 4th place 3200m(9:30.80)

Jack Manesiotis, Sr , Hilton Head, Hilton Head, SC 2011,2012 SCHSL State Cross Country Champion(15:29.05), 2012 SCHSL State Track Champion 1600m (4:25.21) and 3200m(9:29.97); University of Florida commitment

Joseph Loyack, Sr, Lake Nona, Orlando, FL  2012 Metro Conference 3rd place (4:28.99)

John Lindsey, Sr, Winter Park, Winter Park, FL   2012 Metro Conference 2nd place 800m(4:28.94)
Fabian Thomas, Jr, Belen Jesuit, Miami, FL 2012 Sam Burley HOF Meet 3rd Place 1600m(4:27.75)

Ace Brown, Sr, Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL 2012 George Steinbrenner 1600m 4th place (4:27.43)

- 3000m Meet Record Matt Mizereck 8:39.51 2/7/09

Avery Lopez, Sr, Belen Jesuit, Miami, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 1600m Runner-Up (4:17.68), 4th place 3200m(9:30.80)

Tyler Bennett, Jr, Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL 2012 FHSAA Cross Country Finals Class 3A Runner-Up (15:30.38), 2012 Foot Locker Cross Country South Regional 20th place (15:22.00)

Jack Manesiotis, Sr , Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head, SC 2011,2012 SCHSL State Cross Country Champion(15:29.05), 2012 SCHSL State Track Champion 1600m(4:25.21) and 3200m(9:29.97); University of Florida commitment

Fabian Thomas, Jr, Belen Jesuit, Miami, FL 2012 Sam Burley HOF Meet 3rd Place 1600m(4:27.75)

Ace Brown, Sr, Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL 2012 George Steinbrenner 1600m 4th place (4:27.43)

Michael Magoulas, Jr, Belen Jesuit, Miami, FL 2012 FHSAA Cross Country Finals Class 3A 7th place (15:25.18)

- Pole Vault  Meet Record Tyler Porter 15-07.00 1/30/10

Cayman Ellis, Sr, St Petersburg High School. St Petersburg, FL  2012 Florida Pole Vault Academy Beach Vault 1st place (15-00.00)

Evan Bales, Sr, River Ridge, New Port Richey, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 3rd place Pole Vault (15-00.00)

- Long Jump Meet Record Keandre Williams  22-11.00 1/29/12

Jeremiah Green, Sr, Hillsborough HS, Tampa, FL 2012 New Balance Outdoor Track and Field Nationals (23-00.75)

Michael Tillman Sr, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 4A 10th place (21-03.25), 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 4th place (23-00.5)

- Shot Put Meet Record Garth Jobb 52-02.75 1/30/10

David May, Jr, Fleming Island, Orange Park, FL 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays 3rd place (48-04.75)


Girl’s Top Entrants

- 55m Dash Girls Meet Record Shayla Sanders 6.85 1/29/12

Daryth Gayles, Jr, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL -2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A Champion 100m(12.59), 3rd in 200m(25.58 Best)

Kali Davis-White, Sr, Boyd Anderson, Lauderhill Lakes, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 100m and 200m Class 4A Runner-Up. 2nd fastest Jimmy Carnes Invitational All-Time, 6.95. Jimmy Carnes Meet record is 6.85 by Shayla Sanders on 1/29/12; FSU signee

Deanna Hill, Jr, Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 100m Runner-Up, 3rd Place in 200m. Jimmy Carnes, 2nd Fastest 16 year old 7.21 on 1/29/12

Teahna Daniels, So, Dr. Phillips, Orlando, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 100m 3rd Place, Age 15 Jimmy Carnes Invite Record Holder 7.26 on 1/29/12

- 55m Hurdles Meet Record Daeshon Gordon 8.27 1/29/12

Daeshon Gordon, Jr, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 100m H State Champion (14.37)

Bianca Joseph, Jr, Suncoast, Riveria Beach, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 100m 4th place (14.94)

- 200m Dash Meet Record 23.89 Shayla Sanders 1/29/12 

Kali Davis-White, Sr. Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 100m and 200m Class 4A Runner-Up.  Personal best of 23.61. Jimmy Carnes Meet Record by Chalonda Goodman, 26.61 on 2/7/09; FSU signee

Teahna Daniels, So, Dr. Phillips, Orlando, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals 100m 3rd Place, Age 15 Jimmy Carnes Invite Record Holder 7.26 on 1/29/12

Deanna Hill, Jr, Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 100m Runner-Up, 3rd Place in 200m

Deja Parrish, Jr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 400m Runner-Up. Personal Best of 24.38

Diamond Spaulding, So, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 100m and 200m 4th place. 2012 New Balance Outdoor Nationals Runner-Up. Personal best of 24.27

- 400m Meet Record 56.56 Erin Ford 1/29/2012

Erin Ford, So, Royal Palm Beach, Royal Palm Beach, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 400m 4th Place(55.89). 2012 Jimmy Carnes Invite Champion and Record Holder (56.56)

Abby Hani, Sr, Lake Mary Prep, Lake Mary, FL2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 200m(25.26) and 2011 and 2012 FHSAA track and Field Finals Class 1A 400m Champion (54.90) ; Texas State signee

Deja Parrish, Jr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 400m Runner-Up (54.40). 2012 Golden South Classic Runner-Up

Jorian Ordway, Sr, Hillsborough HS, Tampa, FL 2012 Golden South Classic 3rd Place(55.77), 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 3A 3rd Place 400m (56.21)

Khadeeja Dolling, Sr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2011,2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 300m H Champion (43.30)

- 800m Meet Record Sahara Fletcher 2:16.84 1/29/11

Rachelle Alexander, Sr, American Heritage, Plantation, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A Runner-up(2:16.59), 2012 Golden South Classic 5th Place(2:18.23)

Stefanie Kurgatt, Sr, Maclay, Tallahassee, FL  2009, 2010,2011,2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 800m State Champion 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 1600m State Champion (4:57.33) #1 Ranked Returnee in Florida with a personal best of 4:49.62; Georgetown signee

Tayler Johnson, Sr, Hagerty, Oviedo, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 7th Place(2:17.80)

Kayla Thomas, Jr, Stanton Prep, Jacksonville, FL 2012 AAU Club Championship Intermediate 15-16 years old Champion (2:17.62)

Emily Edwards, Jr, Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 800m Runner-Up(2:18.43)

- 1 Mile Run Meet Record Stephanie Strasser 5:04.16 1/30/10

Stefanie Kurgatt, Sr, Maclay, Tallahassee, FL 2009, 2010,2011,2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 800m State Champion 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Class 1A 1600m State Champion (4:57.33) #1 Ranked Returnee in Florida with a personal best of 4:49.62; Georgetown signee

Emily Edwards, Jr, Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A 800m Runner-Up(2:18.43), 2010 FHSAA Track and Field Class1A 1600m 4th place(4:59.15)

- 3000m Meet Record Kayla Hale 9:59.87 2/2/08

Bryce Seymour, Sr, Hagerty, Oviedo, FL 2012 FHSAA Class 4A Cross Country State Finals 6th place(18:42.87). 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class1A 3200m Runner-Up (10:57.49) 3000m indoor best of 10:20.22 1/29/12; University of Florida signee

Anne Kelly, Sr, Georgia, 2012 New Balance Outdoor Nationals 5000m 6th Place; University of Mississippi signee

Emily Headley, So, Olympia, Orlando, FL 2012 FHSAA Cross Country Finals Class 4A 4th place (18:28.69), 2011 FHSAA Cross Country Finals Class 4A Runner-Up(18:25.39)

- Pole Vault Meet Record  Hadley Hancock 11-09.75  1/29/11

Emily Gale, Sr, Calvary Christian Academy, For Lauderdale, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 1A Pole Vault State Champion (12-06), 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A Pole Vault State Champion (12-0)

Erica Sergeant, Jr, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary, FL 2012 AAU Club Nationals Champion(12-08), 2012 Golden South Classic Champion(12-00), 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A State Champion(12-00), 2012 Pepsi Florida Relays Champion(12-02), 2012 Jimmy Carnes Indoor Champion(11-06)


- Long Jump Meet Record DerRenae Freeman 18-10.75 1/29/12

Regine Williams, So, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A State Champion (19-06)

Jazzmine Folston, Sr, Cocoa, Cocoa, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 2A 5th Place (17-11.50)

Abby Hani, Sr, Lake Mary Prep, Lake Mary, FL 2012 Class Track and Field Finals 1A State Champion (18-07.50)

Daryth Gayles, Jr, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL 2012 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class1A 5th Place (17-09.50) 2012 USATF National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships Long Jump Champion (19-01.75 inches)

Lia King,Sr, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 2011 FHSAA Track and Field Finals Class 4A 7th place (18-04.50)

- Shot Put Meet Record Jade Stokes 40-03.25 1/30/12



Post to:  
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
DrBob
All things being equal, Saturday's DistancePreps.com LIVE FEED starts at 0930 with the first event on the track.
 
 
Switch to Full Version