RunnerspaceNewsView

2013 Results - Mountain West Indoor Championships

Published by RunnerSpace.com/College
Feb 23rd 2013, 10:34pm | 50587 views
PrintReport
Social
Images
2013 Results - Mountain West Indoor Championships

Website:Click here

Results by: Record Timing

Licensed to Track Timing and Data Management - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/23/2013 03:49 PM
                           MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE                            
                    2013 Indoor Track & Field Championships                    
          Jacksons Indoor track, Boise, ID  - 2/21/2013 to 2/23/2013           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 30  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals
    MWC Meet: M 17.14m  2/26/2005   Loree Smith, Colorado State                
MWC All-Time: A 17.14m  2/26/2005   Loree Smith, Colorado State                
    Facility: F 19.00m  3/10/2012   Tia Brooks, Oklahoma                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Lacie Rasley              FR Boise State             14.62m   47-11.75 
      13.66m  14.07m  13.71m  14.62m  14.41m  FOUL
  2 Adrianna Oliva            SR UNLV                    14.00m   45-11.25 
      13.70m  13.69m  13.20m  14.00m  13.44m  FOUL
  3 Anamanu Folau             JR Fresno St.              13.62m   44-08.25 
      FOUL  13.49m  13.62m            
  4 Brittany Gonter           SO San Dg St.              13.54m   44-05.25 
      13.54m  FOUL  FOUL            
  5 Cody Milbourn             SR Wyoming                 13.19m   43-03.25 
      13.19m  FOUL  FOUL            
  6 Kennedy Hall              FR Nevada                  13.07m   42-10.75 
      12.13m  13.02m  13.07m            
  7 Whitney Amoth             FR Boise State             12.97m   42-06.75 
      12.97m  FOUL  12.83m            
  8 Katy Moorkamp             SR Air Force               12.52m   41-01.00 
      11.53m  12.52m  12.51m            
  9 Becca Bauman              JR Air Force               11.25m   36-11.00 
      11.25m  11.10m  11.20m            
Flight  2  
  1 Jasmine Burrell           SO San Dg St.              15.81m   51-10.50 
      15.81m  14.77m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  14.99m
  2 Elizabeth Johnson         SR Colorado St             15.13m   49-07.75 
      14.34m  FOUL  14.44m  14.07m  15.13m  14.80m
  3 Kerri Simmons             JR Nevada                  15.00m   49-02.50 
      FOUL  14.48m  15.00m  14.89m  14.59m  FOUL
  4 Meagan McKee              JR Fresno St.              14.96m   49-01.00 
      FOUL  14.96m  FOUL  14.52m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Nicole Oudenaarden        FR San Dg St.              14.50m   47-07.00 
      14.31m  14.50m  FOUL  FOUL  13.85m  13.66m
  6 Mollie Dahl               SR Wyoming                 14.35m   47-01.00 
      14.35m  13.87m  13.91m  FOUL  FOUL  14.33m
  7 Shreese Daniels           SO Wyoming                 14.22m   46-08.00 
      13.97m  14.18m  13.87m  FOUL  14.22m  14.17m
  8 Kiah Hicks                SO Colorado St             13.55m   44-05.50 
      13.55m  FOUL  13.30m            
  9 Danielle Tabb             SO Air Force               12.96m   42-06.25 
      12.96m  FOUL  FOUL           
 
Event 28  Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals
    MWC Meet: M 13.41m  3/1/2008    Neidra Covington, TCU                      
MWC All-Time: A 14.08m  2/8/2013    Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State           
    Facility: F 13.67m  3/10/2012   Andrea Geubelle, Kansas                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Taylar Mills              JR UNLV                    11.99m   39-04.00 
      FOUL  11.85m  11.64m  FOUL  11.69m  11.99m
  2 Casey Dowling             FR New Mexico              11.86m   38-11.00 
      11.86m  11.55m  FOUL  FOUL  11.60m  10.90m
  3 Ashley Reid               JR Colorado St             11.79m   38-08.25 
      FOUL  11.63m  11.53m  11.79m  11.35m  FOUL
  4 Je'Nia Sears              SO Fresno St.              11.63m   38-02.00 
      11.63m  FOUL  PASS            
  5 Ayana Gales               FR UNLV                    11.50m   37-08.75 
      11.50m  11.29m  11.47m            
  6 Aasha Marler              SO New Mexico              11.01m   36-01.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.01m            
  7 Ashley Hatcher            JR Fresno St.              10.94m   35-10.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  10.94m            
  8 Amy Medina                JR Colorado St             10.77m   35-04.00 
      FOUL  10.77m  10.72m            
  9 Jazmyn Webster            JR Colorado St             10.77m   35-04.00 
      FOUL  10.77m  FOUL            
 -- Fabrina Espinoza          JR Fresno St.                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
Flight  2  
  1 Shanieka Thomas           JR San Dg St.              13.33m   43-09.00 
      12.92m  PASS  PASS  PASS  13.33m  13.13m
  2 Deborah Amoah             SR Nevada                  12.65m   41-06.00 
      12.04m  12.65m  12.52m  12.31m  12.34m  12.35m
  3 Kassie Gurnell            JR Air Force               12.62m   41-05.00 
      12.37m  FOUL  12.36m  12.55m  12.52m  12.62m
  4 Yeshemabet Turner         SO New Mexico              12.24m   40-02.00 
      12.24m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  11.44m
  5 Angelea Ross              FR Air Force               12.07m   39-07.25 
      11.70m  11.84m  FOUL  11.31m  12.07m  FOUL
  6 Lauran Johnson            SR Boise State             11.85m   38-10.50 
      11.81m  10.42m  FOUL  11.85m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Cheyenne Hall             SO Colorado St             11.56m   37-11.25 
      11.40m  FOUL  11.56m            
  8 Alexis Keyes              SO Boise State             11.47m   37-07.75 
      11.47m  10.97m  FOUL            
  9 Kimberly Miller           JR Boise State             11.39m   37-04.50 
      11.06m  11.39m  11.22m            
 10 Debra Johnson             SO Boise State             11.21m   36-09.50 
      11.21m  11.21m  FOUL            
 -- Alex Evans                SR San Dg St.                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Event 10  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
 Top 3 in each heat + next fastest advance to 10 athlete final
    MWC Meet: M 4:42.33  2/23/2013   Josephine Moultrie, New Mexico            
MWC All-Time: A 4:36.59  2/8/2013    Josephine Moultrie, New Mexico            
    Facility: F 4:39.76  3/10/2012   Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Josephine Moultrie        SR New Mexico             4:42.33M 
  2 Emma Bates                SO Boise State            4:42.49  
  3 Samantha Diaz             JR Nevada                 4:46.63  
  4 Imogen Ainsworth          SR New Mexico             4:53.35  
  5 Kirsten Follett           SO New Mexico             4:54.67  
  6 Holly Keeper              JR Colorado St            4:55.34  
  7 Lauren Lucas              JR Boise State            5:00.28  
  8 Morgan Mosby              SR Air Force              5:03.73  
  9 Auzsane Crowe-Carter      SO UNLV                   5:11.01  
 10 Annemarie Schwanz         FR Fresno St.             5:14.39  
 
Event 16  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final
    MWC Meet: M  8.20  2/26/2000   Kirsten Bolm, BYU                           
MWC All-Time: A  8.13  2/12/2000   Kirsten Bolm, BYU                           
    Facility: F  7.91  3/10/2012   Christina Manning, Ohio St                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kristen Brown             SO San Dg St.                8.40  
  2 Katy Hall                 SR Wyoming                   8.51  
  3 Allison Reaser            JR San Dg St.                8.53  
  4 Alex Evans                SR San Dg St.                8.56  
  5 Jenna Mann                JR Wyoming                   8.59  
  6 Erin Morris               JR UNLV                      8.62  
  7 Deborah Amoah             SR Nevada                    8.70  
  8 Precious Selmon           SR New Mexico                8.71  
 
Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Top 9 athletes advance by time
 Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final;
 Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final.
    MWC Meet: M 52.95  2/25/2005   Shauna Smith, Wyoming                       
MWC All-Time: A 51.79  3/13/2004   Shauna Smith, Wyoming                       
    Facility: F 51.78  3/10/2012   Diamond Dixon, Kansas                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelsey Williamson         SR UNLV                     55.31  
  2 Taryn Campos              SR Boise State              55.87  
  3 Christina Smith           JR Nevada                   56.52  
  4 Cyntrail Pierce           SR Boise State              65.19  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Shanieka Thomas           JR San Dg St.               55.67  
  2 Deyna Roberson            SR San Dg St.               56.02  
  3 Monay Meggs               FR UNLV                     56.17  
  4 Samantha Kee              SO Wyoming                  56.51  
 
Event 2  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final
    MWC Meet: M  7.17  2/26/2011   Jessica Young, TCU                          
MWC All-Time: A  7.17  2/26/2011   Jessica Young, TCU                          
    Facility: F  7.12  3/10/2012   English Gardner, Oregon                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Emily Blok                SR UNLV                      7.38  
  2 Angelica Earls            SR Nevada                    7.46  
  3 Samantha Calhoun          SR Nevada                    7.55   7.541
  4 Kashae Knox               SO Nevada                    7.55   7.546
  5 Tanisha Hawkins           JR Nevada                    7.57  
  6 Mackenzie Flannigan       JR Boise State               7.61  
  7 Kereston Thomas           FR Wyoming                   7.63  
  8 Breeauna Thompson         SR Fresno St.                7.65  
 
Event 8  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    MWC Meet: M 2:05.55  2/27/2011   Lacey Cramer, BYU                         
MWC All-Time: A 2:03.89  3/13/2010   Lacey Cramer, BYU                         
    Facility: F 2:03.30  3/10/2012   Nachelle Mackie, BYU                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Josephine Moultrie        SR New Mexico             2:09.75  
  2 Annette Eichenberger      JR Air Force              2:09.80  
  3 Kelsey Williamson         SR UNLV                   2:11.02  
  4 Mariah Gramolini          JR Nevada                 2:12.24  
  5 Rici Morrill              JR Boise State            2:12.71  
  6 Corey Honeycutt           SR UNLV                   2:13.63  
  7 Laura Affeld              JR UNLV                   2:14.86  
  8 Miranda Menzies           FR UNLV                   2:17.18  
 
Event 4  Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Top 9 athletes advance by time
 Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final;
 Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final.
    MWC Meet: M 23.20  2/26/2011   Jessica Young, TCU                          
MWC All-Time: A 22.99  3/10/2007   Virgil Hodge, TCU                           
    Facility: F 22.74  3/9/2012    Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mackenzie Flannigan       JR Boise State              24.07  
  2 Tanisha Hawkins           JR Nevada                   24.24  
  3 Taryn Campos              SR Boise State              24.59  
  4 Kereston Thomas           FR Wyoming                  24.64  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Emily Blok                SR UNLV                     23.63  
  2 Angelica Earls            SR Nevada                   24.22   24.218
  3 Breeauna Thompson         SR Fresno St.               24.22   24.219
  4 Samantha Calhoun          SR Nevada                   24.51  
 
Event 12  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
 One Section Final (regardless of # checked in)
 2/3 of field on back waterfall line; 1/3 on forward alley
    MWC Meet: M 9:36.46  2/23/2013   Emma Bates, Boise State                   
MWC All-Time: A 9:04.06  1/30/2004   Michaela Mannova, BYU                     
    Facility: F 9:15.44  3/10/2012   Emily Infeld, Georgetown                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Emma Bates                SO Boise State            9:36.46M 
  2 Jennifer Bremser          SR Air Force              9:40.73  
  3 Kirsten Follett           SO New Mexico             9:41.29  
  4 Samantha Diaz             JR Nevada                 9:42.50  
  5 Kendra Schaaf             SR New Mexico             9:45.32  
  6 Imogen Ainsworth          SR New Mexico             9:46.37  
  7 Shawna Winnegar           SR New Mexico             9:46.78  
  8 Melissa Fuerst            SR Air Force              9:46.92  
  9 Holly Page                SO Wyoming                9:48.34  
 10 Marissa VanderMalle       SO Boise State            9:54.32  
 11 Janna Mitsos              JR New Mexico             9:54.39  
 12 Holly Keeper              JR Colorado St            9:58.67  
 13 Sarah Heuer               SR Colorado St           10:05.00  
 14 Kate Kanetzky             SR Air Force             10:06.84  
 15 Taryn Treadway            JR Boise State           10:13.11  
 16 Kaitlin Hanenburg         JR Colorado St           10:14.44  
 17 Hannah Everson            FR Air Force             10:17.32  
 18 Carina Mendoza            SR Fresno St.            10:18.31  
 19 Lauren Lucas              JR Boise State           10:21.41  
 20 Jennifer Tave             SR Colorado St           10:21.66  
 21 Marina Roberts            FR Colorado St           10:24.23  
 22 Devon England             JR Wyoming               10:28.98  
 23 Saylah Barserian          JR Fresno St.            10:29.74  
 24 Anna Olesinski            FR Air Force             10:31.97  
 25 Rici Morrill              JR Boise State           10:33.36  
 26 Rebecca Esselstein        SO Air Force             10:35.83  
 27 Kristen Galvez            JR Fresno St.            10:41.70  
 28 Abi Bever                 SR Wyoming               10:42.69  
 29 Shannon Susbauer          FR Boise State           10:43.35  
 30 Amanda Berg               SO UNLV                  11:07.23  
 
Event 18  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 2-section Final:  Teams seeded 7-9 run in 1st Heat;
 Teams seeded 1-6 run in 2nd Heat
    MWC Meet: M 3:35.91  2/26/2011   TCU, TCU                                  
                         Q Charles, K Juarez, T Peart, J Young             
MWC All-Time: A 3:31.87  3/7/2004    Wyoming, Wyoming                          
    Facility: F 3:31.89  3/10/2012   LSU, LSU                                  
                         R Alexander, C Tate, S Herbert, J Day             
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nevada                                              3:44.51  
     1) Tanisha Hawkins JR              2) Samantha Calhoun SR            
     3) Christina Smith JR              4) Angelica Earls SR              
  2 Air Force                                           3:50.04  
     1) Bethany Gross SR                2) Morgan Mosby SR                
     3) Morgan Malone SO                4) Annette Eichenberger JR        
  3 Fresno State                                        3:50.87  
     1) Breeauna Thompson SR            2) Dezirae Johnson FR             
     3) Meagan Paracholski SO           4) Kyra Johnson FR                
  4 Colorado St.                                        3:51.99  
     1) Stephanie Gerber SO             2) Meagan Robinson SR             
     3) Kara Hyde FR                    4) Kalie Kirk SR                  
Section  2  
  1 San Diego St.                                       3:42.11  
     1) Allison Reaser JR               2) Maderia Toatley JR             
     3) Deyna Roberson SR               4) Shanieka Thomas JR             
  2 UNLV                                                3:42.18  
     1) Emily Blok SR                   2) Monay Meggs FR                 
     3) Secoral Yanez SR                4) Kelsey Williamson SR           
  3 Boise State                                         3:44.36  
     1) Yvonne Bennett SR               2) Mackenzie Flannigan JR         
     3) Chelsey Washington SO           4) Taryn Campos SR                
  4 Wyoming                                             3:45.53  
     1) Diana Long SR                   2) Taylor Gardner JR              
     3) Samantha Kee SO                 4) McKenzie Brogan FR             
  5 New Mexico                                          3:49.04  
     1) Zoe Howell FR                   2) Jasmin McCray FR               
     3) Shirley Pitts SR                4) Tawsha Brazley SR              


Event 21  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 1.84,1.89,1.94,1.99,2.04,2.09,2.14,2.17,2.20
    MWC Meet: M 2.16m  2/23/2007   David Pendergrass/Marc Chenn, BYU           
MWC All-Time: A 2.20m  2/4/2006    David Pendergrass, BYU                      
    Facility: F 2.34m  2/1/2003    Charles Clinger, Bronco TC                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Django Lovett             SO New Mexico               2.11m    6-11.00 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 2.19 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O    O  PPP  PPP  XXX 
  2 Zach Wood                 SR Air Force                2.08m    6-09.75 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  3 Roderick Townsend         SO Boise State              2.05m    6-08.75 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXO    O  XXX 
  4 Travis Smith              SR Air Force                1.99m    6-06.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 2.02 
      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  5 Richard York              SR New Mexico               1.96m    6-05.00 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 
        O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Markus Miller             SO New Mexico               1.96m    6-05.00 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 
      PPP    O    O   XO  XXX 
  7 Rolando Trammel           SR Boise State              1.96m    6-05.00 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 1.99 
      PPP  PPP   XO  XXO  XXX 
  8 Gunnar Haynes             SO Colorado St              1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
  8 Justin Green              SO Colorado St              1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
  8 Josh Cogdill              FR Colorado St              1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
 11 Evan McDowell             SO Air Force                1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 
        O  XXO   XO  XXX 
 12 Adam Ruggiero             FR Boise State              1.86m    6-01.25 
     1.81 1.86 1.91 
        O   XO  XXX 
 
Event 23  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 4.50,4.65,4.80,4.91,5.01,5.11,5.21,5.31,5.38,5.45
    MWC Meet: M 5.60m  2/25/2006   Robinson Pratt, BYU                         
MWC All-Time: A 5.60m  1/28/2006   Robinson Pratt, BYU                         
    Facility: F 5.71m  2/7/2004    Tommy Skipper, Oregon                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Joey Uhle                 SO Air Force                5.43m   17-09.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 5.43 5.50 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  XXO   XO  XXO  XXX 
  2 Logan Pflibsen            JR New Mexico               5.25m   17-02.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Cale Simmons              SR Air Force                5.25m   17-02.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
  4 Dylan Bell                FR Air Force                5.15m   16-10.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  5 Rob Simmons               SR Air Force                5.15m   16-10.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25 
      PPP   XO   XO    O    O   XO  XXX 
  6 Robert Warensjo           SR New Mexico               5.05m   16-06.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 
      PPP   XO    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  7 Cort Rogers               JR Air Force                4.95m   16-02.75 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 
      PPP  XXO    O  XXO  XXX 
  8 Luke Schafer              JR Boise State              4.85m   15-11.00 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 
      PPP    O    O  XXX 
  9 Elliott Beski             JR Air Force                4.85m   15-11.00 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 
      PPP  XXO   XO  XXX 
 10 Josh McMillin             SR Colorado St              4.70m   15-05.00 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 
      XXO   XO  XXX 
 -- Quinn Rivera              FR Wyoming                     NH            
     4.55 
      XXX 
 
Event 29  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals
    MWC Meet: M 19.91m  2/28/2004   Niklas Arrhenius, BYU                      
MWC All-Time: A 20.37m  2/2/2001    Jim Roberts, BYU                           
    Facility: F 21.00m  2/29/2008   Russ Winger, Idaho                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 JT Van Veen               FR Colorado St             16.69m   54-09.25 
      15.03m  16.37m  15.94m  15.91m  16.69m  15.94m
  2 Ken Harriman              JR Colorado St             16.44m   53-11.25 
      16.40m  16.04m  15.89m  15.62m  16.44m  15.71m
  3 Jake Schneeberger         SO Colorado St             16.14m   52-11.50 
      14.82m  15.80m  16.14m  16.06m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Brian Ford                SR Air Force               15.12m   49-07.25 
      15.12m  FOUL  FOUL            
  5 Carson Rowley             SR Colorado St             15.06m   49-05.00 
      14.74m  FOUL  15.06m            
  6 Jalen Fooster             JR Air Force               13.69m   44-11.00 
      FOUL  13.37m  13.69m            
  7 William Kent              JR Air Force               12.69m   41-07.75 
      12.54m  12.69m  FOUL            
Flight  2  
  1 Mason Finley              JR Wyoming                 19.85m   65-01.50 
      19.18m  19.05m  19.27m  FOUL  19.85m  FOUL
  2 Chase Sexton              SR Boise State             18.51m   60-08.75 
      17.61m  18.22m  18.51m  18.05m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Tyler Schultz             FR Colorado St             17.95m   58-10.75 
      16.75m  17.14m  FOUL  16.22m  17.59m  17.95m
  4 Will Lohman               JR Boise State             17.45m   57-03.00 
      FOUL  16.58m  FOUL  16.74m  17.41m  17.45m
  5 Alec Pott                 JR Colorado St             17.10m   56-01.25 
      16.50m  16.26m  16.83m  16.37m  16.29m  17.10m
  6 Grant Hamilton            FR Air Force               16.09m   52-09.50 
      15.67m  16.09m  FOUL  16.00m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 James Chambers            SR Air Force               15.80m   51-10.00 
      15.80m  15.72m  15.76m            
 
Event 27  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final
 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals
    MWC Meet: M   16.69m  2/24/2001   Quincy Howe, Wyoming                     
MWC All-Time: A 54-09.25  2/24/2001   Quincy Howe, Wyoming                     
    Facility: F   16.75m  3/10/2012   Omar Craddock, Florida                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Floyd Ross                SR New Mexico              15.82m   51-11.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  14.98m  14.78m  FOUL  15.82m
  2 Rolando Trammel           SR Boise State             14.85m   48-08.75 
      13.59m  14.23m  FOUL  FOUL  14.85m  13.99m
  3 Graham Gilliland          SO Colorado St             14.67m   48-01.75 
      13.98m  14.67m  14.57m  14.42m  14.48m  FOUL
  4 Ty Kirk                   SR New Mexico              14.55m   47-09.00 
      FOUL  14.34m  13.47m  13.24m  14.55m  14.38m
  5 Jonathan Edmunds          SO Colorado St             14.35m   47-01.00 
      13.96m  FOUL  FOUL  13.91m  FOUL  14.35m
  6 Stephen Michel            SR Wyoming                 14.31m   46-11.50 
      13.84m  FOUL  14.31m  14.11m  14.10m  14.19m
  7 Josh McMillin             SR Colorado St             14.11m   46-03.50 
      13.79m  13.86m  FOUL  14.11m  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Ryan Wasilawski           SR Colorado St             14.05m   46-01.25 
      FOUL  13.90m  14.05m  FOUL  FOUL  13.88m
  9 Zach Smith                JR New Mexico              13.97m   45-10.00 
      FOUL  13.33m  13.97m  13.62m  13.72m  FOUL
 10 Jaymes Talkington         SR Wyoming                 13.66m   44-09.75 
      13.66m  FOUL  FOUL           
 11 Roderick Townsend         SO Boise State             13.47m   44-02.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.47m            
 12 Adam Ruggiero             FR Boise State             13.15m   43-01.75 
      12.45m  13.15m  12.98m            
 
Event 9  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
 Final only.
 Race will be run on published slot on Sat.
    MWC Meet: M 4:05.85  2/27/2010   Lee Emanuel, New Mexico                   
MWC All-Time: A 3:55.79  2/11/2011   Miles Batty, BYU                          
    Facility: F 4:01.66  3/10/2012   Chris O'Hare, Tulsa                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Zach Perkins              SO Air Force              4:08.23  
  2 Sam Evans                 JR New Mexico             4:10.04  
  3 Luke Caldwell             JR New Mexico             4:10.91  
  4 Drew O'Donoghue McDonald  JR Boise State            4:11.91  
  5 Andrew Goodman            SO Colorado St            4:11.99  
  6 Alex Muntefering          SR Colorado St            4:12.55  
  7 Jeff Howard               JR Boise State            4:12.91  
  8 Patrick Corona            FR Air Force              4:13.09  
  9 John Cordova              JR New Mexico             4:14.00  
 10 Barak Watson              SR Boise State            4:15.67  
 11 Alex Balsiger             JR Colorado St            4:19.06  
 12 Ted Artz                  SR Air Force              4:21.52  
 
Event 15  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final
    MWC Meet: M  7.77  2/23/2013   Trevor Brown, Colorado St                   
MWC All-Time: A  7.77  2/23/2013   Trevor Brown, Colorado St                   
    Facility: F  7.54  3/10/2012   Jarret Eaton, Syracuse                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Trevor Brown              JR Colorado St               7.77A 
  2 Rolando Trammel           SR Boise State               7.92  
  3 Brandon Douglass          SR Wyoming                   7.96  
  4 Kelby Dias                SR Colorado St               8.01  
  5 De'Vron Walker            SR New Mexico                8.05  
  6 Michael Tasker            SR Wyoming                   8.20  
  7 Aaron Praska              JR Wyoming                   8.25  
  8 Justin Malnes             JR Boise State               8.62  
 
Event 5  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Top 9 athletes advance by time
 Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final;
 Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final.
    MWC Meet: M 46.69  2/24/2006   Lewis Banda, TCU                            
MWC All-Time: A 45.67  3/11/2006   Lewis Banda, TCU                            
    Facility: F 45.77  3/10/2012   Tony McQuay, Florida                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jeff Daw                  SR Boise State              48.49  
  2 Bret Scheve               SO Boise State              48.74  
  3 David Ptacek              JR Air Force                49.23  
 -- Manoah Wesson             SR Boise State                 DQ   Lane violation
Section  2 Finals
  1 Jordin Andrade            SO Boise State              48.20  
  2 Charles Lewis             JR New Mexico               48.54  
  3 Derek Montoya             SR New Mexico               49.00  
  4 Paul Robertson            SR Boise State              49.27  
 
Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final
    MWC Meet: M  6.62  2/24/2001   Kenneth Andam, BYU                          
MWC All-Time: A  6.62  2/24/2001   Kenneth Andam, BYU                          
    Facility: F  6.52  3/9/2012    Jeff Demps, Florida                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Daveon Collins            SO Boise State               6.79  
  2 Ridge Jones               FR New Mexico                6.87  
  3 Kendall Spencer           JR New Mexico                6.95   6.946
  4 Josh DeLoach              FR Colorado St               6.95   6.950
  5 Harrison Einspahr         FR Wyoming                   7.00  
  6 Lenyn Leonce              SR Wyoming                   7.02  
  7 Stephen Michel            SR Wyoming                   7.17  
  8 A.J. Whitaker             SR Colorado St              12.29  
 
Event 7  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Top 2 in each heat + next fastest advance to 9 person final
    MWC Meet: M 1:49.77  2/26/2011   Justin Hedin, BYU                         
MWC All-Time: A 1:47.02  3/11/2006   Jackson Langat, TCU                       
    Facility: F 1:47.87  3/9/2012    Mason McHenry, Arizona State              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edwin Herring             SO New Mexico             1:50.59  
  2 Alexander Lindsay         JR Air Force              1:51.28  
  3 Seth Butler               JR Colorado St            1:51.36  
  4 Gabe Aragon               JR New Mexico             1:51.85  
  5 Sam Evans                 JR New Mexico             1:53.60  
  6 Andy Robertson            SO Boise State            1:55.16  
  7 Bryce Bergevin            JR Boise State            1:55.93  
  8 John Cordova              JR New Mexico             1:57.13  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Top 9 athletes advance by time
 Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final;
 Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final.
    MWC Meet: M 21.02  2/27/2010   Clemore Henry, TCU                          
MWC All-Time: A 20.90  2/5/2005    John Woods, Colorado State                  
    Facility: F 20.39  3/9/2012    Ameer Webb, Texas A&M                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Spuller              SO Air Force                21.71  
  2 Uzor Udensi               SR Air Force                21.76  
  3 Paul Robertson            SR Boise State              22.22  
 -- Trevor Brown              JR Colorado St                 DQ   Lane violation
Section  2 Finals
  1 Daveon Collins            SO Boise State              21.03  
  2 Carlos Wiggins            FR New Mexico               21.77  
  3 Charles Lewis             JR New Mexico               21.83  
  4 Manoah Wesson             SR Boise State              21.93  
 
Event 11  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
 One Section Final (regardless of # checked in)
 2/3 of field on back waterfall line; 1/3 on forward alley
    MWC Meet: M 8:14.66  2/23/2013   Luke Caldwell, New Mexico                 
MWC All-Time: A 7:49.11  2/10/2012   Ross Millington, New Mexico               
    Facility: F 7:46.64  3/10/2012   Lawi Lalang, Arizona                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Luke Caldwell             JR New Mexico             8:14.66M 
  2 Matt Bell                 SR Air Force              8:19.65  
  3 Garrett Zans              JR Wyoming                8:21.15  
  4 Aaron Back                SO Boise State            8:21.51  
  5 Jake Hawkins              JR Air Force              8:21.97  
  6 Isaiah Bragg              JR Air Force              8:22.09  
  7 Sean Stam                 JR New Mexico             8:22.18  
  8 Alex Muntefering          SR Colorado St            8:25.42  
  9 Jeremy Drenckhahn         SR Air Force              8:28.23  
 10 Kevin Mihalik             FR Air Force              8:28.26  
 11 Graham Thomas             FR New Mexico             8:33.39  
 12 Ben Larson                SO Colorado St            8:34.63  
 13 Amos Bowen                SO Wyoming                8:34.86  
 14 Lance Wolfsmith           JR Air Force              8:35.03  
 15 Aaron Derner              FR Wyoming                8:37.59  
 16 Zach Wiles                JR Boise State            8:38.02  
 17 Patrick Zacharias         SO New Mexico             8:38.60  
 18 Nick Ekel                 SR Wyoming                8:39.07  
 19 Michael Banks             SR Wyoming                8:41.97  
 20 Jacob Morgan              FR Colorado St            8:44.11  
 21 Drew O'Donoghue McDonald  JR Boise State            8:46.15  
 22 Jeff Howard               JR Boise State            8:46.50  
 23 Vincent Montoya           JR New Mexico             8:56.89  
 24 Kyle Brush                SO Boise State            9:00.43  
 -- Logan Rosenberg           SR New Mexico                 DNF  
 -- Sam Evans                 JR New Mexico                 DNF  
 -- Petrus Malherbe           SO New Mexico                 DNF  
 -- Wyatt Diderickson         FR Boise State                DNF  
 
Event 17  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 One-section Final, seed into lanes based on Seed Time
    MWC Meet: M 3:08.19  2/25/2006   TCU, TCU                                  
MWC All-Time: A 3:06.19  3/15/2008   TCU, TCU                                  
    Facility: F 3:04.92  3/10/2012   Arkansas, Arkansas                        
                         M Niit, A Gauntlett, B Skidmore, N Braddy         
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Boise State                                         3:13.92  
     1) Jordin Andrade SO               2) Manoah Wesson SR               
     3) Daveon Collins SO               4) Karrie Butler JR               
  2 Air Force                                           3:16.25  
     1) Uzor Udensi SR                  2) Alexander Lindsay JR           
     3) David Ptacek JR                 4) Jake Spuller SO                
  3 New Mexico                                          3:17.07  
     1) Derek Montoya SR                2) Chris Kline FR                 
     3) Charles Lewis JR                4) Gabe Aragon JR                 
  4 Wyoming                                             3:23.07  
     1) Colin Herold SO                 2) Aaron Praska JR                
     3) Jason Roascio SO                4) Jacob Edwards SR               


================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) San Diego St.              123        2) New Mexico                103
    3) Nevada                      86        4) Boise State                77.33
    5) UNLV                        66        6) Air Force                  59.33
    7) Colorado St.                57.33     8) Wyoming                    53
    9) Fresno State                38


=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
=============================================================================
    1) New Mexico                 185        2) Air Force                 145
    3) Boise State                141        4) Colorado St.              102
    5) Wyoming                     72



Post to:
Post as: 
 
 
Switch to Full Version