Predictions Women:
1. BYU
Candace Eddy and Kendy Christensen ran B race at Wisconsin and had 3rd and 4th fastest times for BYU overall which gives BYU 6 runners faster than USF’s #4 at Wisconsin
Morgan
|
Haws
|
20:14.8
|
Wisconsin
|
Katy
|
Andrews
|
21:01.4
|
Wisconsin
|
Candace
|
Eddy
|
21:28.9
|
Wisconsin B
|
Kendy
|
Christensen
|
21:35.7
|
Wisconsin B
|
Michaelanne
|
Laurent
|
21:39.4
|
Wisconsin
|
Sarah
|
Darby
|
21:39.6
|
Wisconsin
|
Rachel
|
Lange-Schmutz
|
21:41.1
|
Wisconsin B
|
Stephanie
|
Jensen-Bill
|
21:46.7
|
Wisconsin
|
Lisa
|
Drury
|
21:49.2
|
Wisconsin B
|
2. USF
Team time from Wisconsin 1 second behind BYU, lost to BYU in dual meet scoring at Wisconsin by 1 point, but beat BYU at Wisconsin and beating them twice won’t help qualify for NCAA meet
Laura
|
Suur
|
20:54.8
|
Wisconsin
|
Chloe
|
Treleven
|
21:03.1
|
Wisconsin
|
Sophie
|
Curl
|
21:08.4
|
Wisconsin
|
Maor
|
Tiyouri
|
21:40.6
|
Wisconsin
|
Alice
|
Baker
|
21:41.1
|
Wisconsin
|
Mary
|
Sandri
|
22:30.2
|
Gator
|
Sarah
|
Pearson
|
22:35.8
|
Gator
|
Sahar
|
Bala
|
22:47.5
|
Gator
|
Brooke
|
McCandless
|
22:54.7
|
Gator
|
3. Portland
Wisconsin common opponent with USF and BYU
Wisconsin team time was 9 seconds faster at Dellinger than Portland,
Wisconsin was 3 seconds slower than BYU, 2 seconds slower than USF at Wisconsin
Merel
|
Van Steenberg
|
16:57.3
|
Dellinger
|
Kellie
|
Houser
|
17:13.9
|
Dellinger
|
Marit
|
Tegelaar
|
17:22.2
|
Dellinger
|
Maddie
|
Hibshman
|
17:26.8
|
Dellinger
|
Natasha
|
Verma
|
17:30.9
|
Dellinger
|
Molly
|
Mitchell
|
17:53.7
|
Pier Park
|
Ruth
|
Croft
|
17:54.5
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Slaine
|
Kelly
|
18:16.3
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
Julia
|
Fonk
|
18:18.0
|
Dellinger
|
4. LMU
Shea, Wallington, Munoz missing at Pre-Nats in the mix and healthy make LMU formidable, without Shea and Wallington, vulnerable to Gonzaga
Team time at Stanford was 2 seconds faster than Cal Poly,
Portland team time at Santa Clara was 5 seconds faster than Cal Poly
Tara
|
Erdmann
|
20:01.9
|
UCR A
|
Sheree
|
Shea
|
20:56
|
Stanford
|
Brieanna
|
Delaney
|
21:00.5
|
UCR A
|
Veronica
|
Wallington
|
21:10.2
|
UCR A
|
Caroline
|
Draper
|
21:23.2
|
UCR A
|
Brittnie
|
Munoz
|
21:24.3
|
UCR A
|
Alyssa
|
Bellia
|
21:45.8
|
UCR A
|
Jessica
|
Mumaugh
|
22:07.8
|
UCR A
|
Michelle
|
Hickerson
|
22:17.9
|
UCR A
|
5. Gonzaga
Has a shot at LMU if the Lions are missing top runners
Lindsey
|
DRAKE
|
21:16.7
|
Eric Anderson
|
Erin
|
BERGMANN
|
22:38.9
|
Eric Anderson
|
Emily
|
ALBRECHT
|
22:41.3
|
Eric Anderson
|
Elizabeth
|
RYAN
|
22:50.5
|
Eric Anderson
|
Krista
|
BEYER
|
23:05.0
|
Eric Anderson
|
Catherine
|
THEOBALD
|
23:18.4
|
Eric Anderson
|
Stephanie
|
MOORE
|
23:24.1
|
Eric Anderson
|
Becca
|
BARAD
|
23:26.8
|
Eric Anderson
|
Jaime
|
VAN LITH
|
23:30.8
|
Eric Anderson
|
6. USD
Have beaten SCU, SMC, Pepperdine without Koenes at Santa Clara
Kristy
|
Koenes
|
21:36.1
|
UCR A
|
Emerald
|
Raney
|
22:06.1
|
UCR A
|
Tracy
|
Vartgo
|
22:06.5
|
UCR A
|
Gillian
|
Gorelik
|
22:10.8
|
UCR A
|
Jessica
|
McCarthy
|
22:18.4
|
UCR A
|
Lauren
|
Rice
|
22:27.9
|
UCR A
|
Kirsten
|
Allan
|
22:31.3
|
UCR A
|
Rita
|
Kuckertz
|
22:39.4
|
UCR A
|
Kirsten
|
Allan
|
22:43
|
Stanford
|
7. Pepperdine
18:33 team time at Santa Clara
Lauren
|
Lodge
|
17:42.8
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Aneasha
|
Lawrence
|
18:11.9
|
Irvine B
|
Adrianna
|
Davies
|
18:37.4
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Paige
|
Mobley
|
18:54.5
|
Irvine B
|
Hannah
|
Dewalt
|
18:57.9
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Courtney
|
Rolando
|
19:04.9
|
Irvine B
|
Hannah
|
DeWalt
|
19:23.7
|
Irvine B
|
Leeandrea
|
Morton
|
19:24.1
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Sarah
|
Goodman
|
19:38.7
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
8. SCU
18:38 team time at Santa Clara
Mary
|
Kreige
|
Santa Clara
|
18:17.1
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
|
Mary
|
Reynolds
|
Santa Clara
|
18:17.8
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
|
Erin
|
McCarthy
|
Santa Clara
|
18:22.6
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
|
Nicole
|
Giove
|
Santa Clara
|
18:24.2
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
|
Hayley
|
Ney
|
Santa Clara
|
18:31.4
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
|
Kelly
|
Ryan
|
Santa Clara
|
18:36.8
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Carey
|
Parker
|
Santa Clara
|
19:03.6
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Jennifer
|
Nakamura
|
Santa Clara UNA
|
19:04.6
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
9. SMC
19:00 team time at Santa Clara
Cristina
|
Garcia
|
18:35.5
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Natalie
|
Sojka
|
18:44.1
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Alicia
|
Doohan
|
18:54.1
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Maria
|
Ahlqvist
|
19:09.6
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Erin
|
Burke
|
19:37.9
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Eli
|
Obando
|
19:41.4
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Maria
|
Ahlqvist
|
19:42.0
|
USF
|
Erin
|
Burke
|
19:29
|
Hornet
|
Karen
|
Pedraza
|
21:10.0
|
USF
|
Predictions MEN:
1. Portland
Have raced at Crystal Springs 25 more times than BYU
McDonald and Wells did not race Pre-Nats, meaning there are 9 better runners than them
Trevor
|
Dunbar
|
Portland
|
23:57.6
|
Roy Griak
|
william
|
kincaid
|
Portland UNA
|
24:01.6
|
Bowles Gold
|
Matt
|
Frerker
|
Portland
|
24:18.5
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
Alfred
|
Kipchumba
|
Portland
|
24:21.9
|
Roy Griak
|
Joash
|
Osoro
|
Portland
|
24:25.9
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
Charlie
|
McDonald
|
Portland
|
24:27.7
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
Lars
|
Erik Malde
|
Portland
|
24:31.5
|
Roy Griak
|
Cody
|
Wells
|
Portland
|
24:31.6
|
Bowles Cardinal
|
Scott
|
Fauble
|
Portland
|
24:49:00
|
Pre-Nats
|
2. BYU
Big 3 of Batty, Shields, Ward need to beat Kipchumba and Osoro to pull out win
Miles
|
Batty
|
23:35.1
|
Wisconsin
|
|
Rex
|
Shields
|
23:44.3
|
Wisconsin
|
|
Jared
|
Ward
|
23:48.9
|
Wisconsin
|
|
Alden
|
Bahr
|
24:17.8
|
Wisconsin
|
|
CURTIS
|
CARR
|
24:26:00
|
Notre Dame
|
|
ALDEN
|
BAHR
|
24:33:00
|
Notre Dame
|
|
Tylor
|
Thatcher
|
24:52.9
|
Wisconsin
|
|
CONNER
|
PELOQUIN
|
24:53:00
|
Notre Dame
|
|
Steve
|
Flint
|
24:53.8
|
Wisconsin B
|
|
3. USF
25:00 team time at Stanford
Adding Bor or Garboden will make them tough to beat for 3rd
Romo, Mena, Baker need to run well to hold off LMU, Gonzaga, SCU
Ganbileg
|
Bor
|
USF - UNA
|
24:17:00
|
Stanford
|
|
Jose
|
Madera
|
USF
|
24:23:00
|
Stanford
|
|
Jeremy
|
Grace
|
USF
|
24:24.2
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Steven
|
Garboden Ii
|
USF UNA
|
24:31.2
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Will
|
Marquardt
|
USF
|
24:31.4
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Jesus
|
Romo
|
USF
|
25:20:00
|
Stanford
|
|
Gustavo
|
Mena
|
USF
|
25:25.3
|
Santa Clara Open
|
|
Jordan
|
Baker
|
USF
|
25:34.8
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
Michael
|
Barnes
|
USF
|
25:58.3
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
|
4. LMU
24:54 team time at Stanford
Need to rebound from Pre-Nats mentally, and match USF top 3 to crack top 3
Tyre
|
Johnson
|
24:22.0
|
UCR A
|
|
Sterling
|
Lockert
|
24:25.4
|
UCR B
|
|
Weston
|
Strum
|
24:36.5
|
UCR B
|
|
Drew
|
Dalton
|
24:41.6
|
UCR A
|
|
Kevin
|
Joerger
|
25:06.2
|
UCR B
|
|
Michael
|
Vorgitch
|
25:37:00
|
Stanford
|
|
Gregory
|
Innes
|
25:52.1
|
Titan
|
|
Michael
|
Carlone
|
25:52.9
|
Titan
|
|
Connor
|
Pastoor
|
26:03.1
|
UCR A
|
|
5. Gonzaga
25:04 team time at Inland NW
Top runners need to break into top 3 of LMU and SCU to beat them
Nate
|
GESELL
|
24:50.2
|
Eric Anderson
|
Andrew
|
Walker
|
24:57.1
|
Inland NW
|
Tate
|
Kelly
|
25:02.1
|
Inland NW
|
Patrick
|
Richie
|
25:06.3
|
Inland NW
|
Brent
|
Felnagle
|
25:07.8
|
Inland NW
|
Willie
|
Milam
|
25:08.9
|
Inland NW
|
Kyle
|
Branch
|
25:09.4
|
Inland NW
|
Alex
|
Foote
|
25:12.0
|
Inland NW
|
Nick
|
Roche
|
25:12.7
|
Inland NW
|
6. SCU
25:06 team time at Stanford
Need to get gap down to one minute to get into top 4
Robert
|
Reid
|
Santa Clara
|
24:13.4
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Benjamin
|
Demaree
|
Santa Clara
|
24:17.3
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Austin
|
Jones
|
SANTA CLARA
|
24:59:00
|
Stanford
|
Kevin
|
Oliver
|
Santa Clara UNA
|
25:00.7
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Ezana
|
Tesfu
|
Santa Clara
|
25:26.9
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Moises
|
Venegas
|
Santa Clara UNA
|
25:28.0
|
Santa Clara Open
|
Marcos
|
Hinojosa
|
Santa Clara
|
25:38.9
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Chris
|
Sampson
|
SANTA CLARA
|
25:49:00
|
Stanford
|
Peter
|
Stephens
|
SANTA CLARA
|
25:50:00
|
Stanford
|
7. USD
26:22 team time at Santa Clara
John
|
Cutter
|
25:33.9
|
UCR A
|
Johnathan
|
Garcia
|
25:36.2
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Kyle
|
Caruthers
|
26:16.7
|
UCR A
|
Cameron
|
Erhardt
|
26:28.8
|
UCR A
|
Jacob
|
Bruce
|
26:32.7
|
UCR A
|
Ben
|
Condrea
|
26:51.4
|
UCR A
|
Connor
|
Gideon
|
26:59.5
|
UCR A
|
Richard
|
Mattingly
|
27:20.2
|
UCR B
|
Justin
|
Brown-Pinizotto
|
27:25.8
|
UCR A
|
8. SMC
26:43 team time at Santa Clara
Rajpaul
|
Pannu
|
25:06:00
|
Stanford
|
Jordan
|
Lerma
|
26:09.8
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Nick
|
Ellingson
|
26:18:00
|
Stanford
|
James
|
Hayes
|
26:39:00
|
Stanford
|
Tj
|
Brown-Pinizzot
|
26:58.8
|
Santa Clara Invite
|
Marc
|
Klunk
|
27:07:00
|
Stanford
|
Gilbert
|
Mundo
|
27:21.4
|
Santa Clara Open
|
Zach
|
Newsom
|
27:25.3
|
Gator
|
Mark
|
Blucher
|
27:26:00
|
Stanford
|
Rhett
|
Baynes
|
27:30.0
|
USF
|
Cormac
|
McCullaugh
|
27:34.0
|
USF
|
9 Pepperdine
Kenny
|
Smith
|
25:31.0
|
Santa Clara Open
|
Jonathan
|
Rahaeuser
|
27:10.0
|
Santa Clara Open
|
Jesse
|
Aston
|
27:20.5
|
Irvine A
|
Jordan
|
Wozniak
|
27:50.9
|
Irvine A
|
David
|
Bermea
|
29:38.5
|
Santa Clara Open
|