Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
MessageReportBlock
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

2008 August Road Race Results(Aug 21 2010, 09:05 PM)
2009 August Road Race Results(Aug 21 2010, 08:59 PM)
2010 August Road Race Results(Aug 21 2010, 08:39 PM)
 

News

 

2008 August Road Race Results

Published by
KyleM   on Aug 21 2010, 09:05 PM

From http://vigilanterunning.org/august/home.html

------------------------- 

 

44th Annual Augúst Road Race (Montana’s Second Oldest Footrace) -- August 21, 2008

3.8 miles, 7:25 pm, Intersection of Head Lane and Country Club, Helena, MT

Conditions: cold with strong, westerly wind -- rain showers before the start -- ten minute delay due

to parked coal train

Name (Division) Time Pace per Mile

1. Thomas Jodoin (M27) 19:02 5:00

2. Michael Barker (M18) 20:46 5:27

3. Dan Osborne (M16) 20:52 5:29

4. Peter Dan Sullivan (M44) 21:00 5:31

5. Briggs Alsbury (M17) 21:45 5:43

6. Tony Poirer (M42) 21:59 5:47

7. Evan Eck (M22) 22:30 5:55

8. Matthew Barker (M14) 22:37 5:57

9. Todd Younkin (M40) 22:46 5:59

10. Colten McCullough (M16) 23:10 6:05

11. Greg Dewitt (M51) 24:21 6:24

12. Chris Nichols (M18) 24:21 6:24

13. Terry Chaney (M47) 24:35 6:28

14. Harlan Reidmohr (M16) 24:43 6:30

15. Tyler Northrup (M14) 24:45 6:30

16. Tom Lund (M14) 24:52 6:32

17. Tom Adamson (M17) 25:18 6:39

18. Don Bischoff (M52) 25:18 6:39

19. Mara Menahan (F16) 26:31 6:58

20. Sanders Smith (M15) 27:10 7:08

21. Charlotte Lauerman (F35) 27:14 7:10

22. David Hill (M17) 27:22 7:12

23. Amy Bischoff (F18) 27:44 7:17

24. Anna Metropoulos (F15) 27:44 7:17

25. Kristen Grue (F32) 27:54 7:20

26. Dominic Driscoll (M16) 28:07 7:23

27. Melanie Bock (F16) 28:20 7:27

28. Ellen McEwen (F16) 28:29 7:29

29. Liz Samson (F15) 28:34 7:31

30. Elaine Dahl (F33) 28:37 7:31

31. Emily Brown (F15) 28:54 7:36

32. Wyatt Boyer (M14) 29:40 7:48

33. Sabrina Smith (F18) 30:17 7:58

34. Kayla McMahon (F18) 30:17 7:58

35. Tim Sonnenberg (M14) 30:24 8:00

36. Kate Vangenderen (F17) 31:11 8:12

37. Lori Heit (F39) 31:28 8:16

38. Alyson Cummings (F17) 31:31 8:17

39. Mandy Evanson (F18) 31:31 8:17

40. Will Nordahl (M15) 31:31 8:17

41. Raleigh Nordhagen (M14) 32:40 8:35

42. Lauren Lewis (F16) 33:15 8:45

43. Cody Avery (M14) 33:46 8:53

44. Michelle Lashway (F35) 34:18 9:01

45. Vern Roberts (M59) 34:41 9:07

46. Alex McBroom (F15) 37:35 (tie) 9:53

47. Catherine Goldes (F15) 37:35 (tie) 9:53

48. Karissa Pigman (F15) 37:35 (tie) 9:53

49. Nina Hill (F14) 38:44 10:11

Men’s Record: Steve Simpson, 18:18 (4:48 pace,1990)

Women’s Record: Sabrina Monro, 20:16 (5:20 pace, 2004)

Boy’s High School Record: Brink Kuchenbrod, 19:34 (5:08 pace, 1985) -- only H.S. sub-20:00

Girl’s High School Record: ??

Thanks to all participants, for keeping the tradition alive and raising $300 for HHS XC!

Also, our deep appreciation to our sponsors: Helena Vigilante Runners, and Littl’ John’s Septic

And a special thanks to all of our volunteers:

Jeff Thomas: course set-up

Janet Robinson: registration, parking, water, porta-pottie organizer, volunteer extraordinaire!

Debbie Gibson: registration

Mike Jacobson: lead mountain biker

Bill Gilbert: starter, finish area, results

Kelley Gilbert: lead timer, finish area, results

Gigi Moy: finish area

Ed Darfler: finish area

Dot Gilbert: finish area

Elaine Dahl: results

Sarah Slanger, Steph Younkin, Jerry Foley, and many other parents, spectators, etc.: moral support

/ cheer squad

Contact: Patrick Judge, 459-5838, pljudge@bresnan.net

Fundraising

Checks (3) $15

9 x $20 $180

1 x $10 $10

15 x $5 $75

20 x $1 $20

====

$300

 

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for KyleM
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2010   2    
2009   1    
2008   1    
2007   1    
2006   1    
2005   1    
2004   1    
2003   1